Ministry of Coal
Country has witnessed highest ever coal production in the year 2023-24
31 JUL 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
There is no shortage of coal in the country. The country has witnessed highest ever coal production in the year 2023-24. The all-India coal production in the year 2023-24 was 997.828 Million Tonne (MT) provisional. The quantity of coal produced and quantity of imported coal during the past five years is as under:
(Figure in Million Tonne (MT))
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
Production
730.874
716.083
778.210
893.191
997.828
Import
248.537
215.251
208.627
237.668
261.001
* Provisional Figure
Coal Mines is governed by the Mines Act, 1952 and rules and regulations framed thereunder. Mines Act, 1952 is administered by DGMS by way of development of suitable legislations, rules, regulations, standard and guidelines, inspections, investigation of accidents, awareness activities, formulating risk management plans.
Apart from compliance of the statutory provisions made under the Mines Act, 1952, the Mines Rules- 1955, the Coal Mine Regulations- 2017 and Byelaws & Standing Order framed there under, the following steps are being taken to reduce occurrence of accidents in mines.
1. Preparation and implementation of Site Specific Risk Assessment based Safety Management Plans (SMPs).
2. Preparation and implementation of Principal Hazards Management Plans (PHMPs).
3. Formulation and compliance of Site-specific Risk Assessment based Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs).
4. Conducting Safety Audit of mines through multi-disciplinary Safety Audit teams.
5. Adoption of the state-of-the art mechanism for Strata Management.
6. Monitoring of mine environment.
7. Specific Safety measures for OC mines:
• Use of eco-friendly Surface Miners for blast free safe mining
• Formulation and implementation of Mine-specific Traffic Rules.
• Training on Simulators to HEMM operators
• Dumpers fitted with Proximity Warning Devices, Rear view mirrors and camera, Audio-Visual Alarm (AVA), Automatic Fire Detection & Suppression system etc.
• Ergonomically designed seats & AC Cabins for operators’ comfort.
• GPS based Operator Independent Truck Dispatch System (OITDS) and Geofencing in some large OCPs for tracking movement of HEMMs inside OC mine.
• Lighting arrangement using high mast towers for increasing level ofillumination.
8. Specific safety measures for Underground coal mines:
• Elimination of basket loading by introducing semi mechanization with LHDs and SDLs.
• Replaced the cement capsules with resin capsules for effective roof control system with bolting by pneumatic /hydraulic roof bolting system
• Wherever geology permits, Continuous Miner technology is adopted
• Emergency Response & Evacuation Plans (ER & EP) prepared as per Regulation 252 of CMR 2017
• Air chilling plant to improve underground mine environment.
• Cordless cap lamps have been procured for the use by rescue personnel.
9. Training on Mine Safety:
• Initial and Refresher training & On-the-Job Training as per statute.
• Training on Simulators to HEMM operators.
• Skill up-gradation of frontline mine officials on continual basis on various topics.
• Sensitization of all employees including Members of Safety Committees and contractual workmen on regular basis.
• Various training programme for enhancement of knowledge of mine executives.
• Training on Risk Management by SIMTARS accredited executives
10. Mine Safety Inspection:
• Round-the-clock Supervision of all mining operations by adequate number of competent & statutory Supervisors and mine Officials
• Regular Inspection by Workmen Inspectors appointed in each mine.
• Surprise back shift mine Inspections by mine and area level officials.
• Regular mine Inspection by officials of Internal Safety Organization
• Periodic mine Inspections by senior officials.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
देश में वर्ष 2023-24 में अब तक का सर्वाधिक कोयला उत्पादन हुआ
31 JUL 2024 3:49PM by PIB Bhopal
देश में कोयले की कोई कमी नहीं है। देश में वर्ष 2023-24 में देश में अब तक का सर्वाधिक कोयला उत्पादन हुआ है। वर्ष 2023-24 में अखिल भारतीय कोयला उत्पादन 997.828 मिलियन टन (एमटी) अनंतिम रहा। पिछले पांच वर्षों में देश में कोयले के उत्पादन की मात्रा और आयातित कोयले की मात्रा निम्नानुसार है –
(आंकड़े मिलियन टन (एमटी) में)
वर्ष
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
उत्पादन
730.874
716.083
778.210
893.191
997.828
आयात
248.537
215.251
208.627
237.668
261.001
* अनंतिम आंकड़े
देश में कोयले की खदानें, खान अधिनियम, 1952 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों एवं विनियमों द्वारा शासित होती हैं। खान अधिनियम, 1952 को डीजीएमएस द्वारा उपयुक्त कानूनों, नियमों, विनियमों, मानकों और दिशानिर्देशों, निरीक्षणों, दुर्घटनाओं की जांच, जागरूकता गतिविधियों, जोखिम प्रबंधन योजनाओं को तैयार करके प्रशासित किया जाता है।
खान अधिनियम, 1952, खान नियम- 1955, कोयला खान विनियम- 2017 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए उपनियमों और स्थायी आदेश के तहत किए गए वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अनुपालन के अलावा, खदानों में दुर्घटनाओं की घटनाओं में कमी लाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
1. साइट विशिष्ट जोखिम मूल्यांकन आधारित सुरक्षा प्रबंधन योजनाओं (एसएमपी) की तैयारी और कार्यान्वयन।
2. प्रमुख जोखिम प्रबंधन योजनाओं (पीएचएमपी) की तैयारी और कार्यान्वयन।
3. मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) पर आधारित साइट-विशिष्ट जोखिम मूल्यांकन का निर्माण और अनुपालन।
4. बहु-विषयक सुरक्षा ऑडिट टीमों के माध्यम से खानों का सुरक्षा ऑडिट करना।
5. स्ट्रेटा प्रबंधन के लिए अत्याधुनिक तंत्र को अपनाना।
6. खदान पर्यावरण की निगरानी।
7. ओसी खदानों के लिए विशिष्ट सुरक्षा उपाय:
• विस्फोट मुक्त सुरक्षित खनन के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल भूतल खनिकों का उपयोग।
• खान-विशिष्ट यातायात नियमों का निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन।
• एचईएमएम ऑपरेटरों को सिम्युलेटर पर प्रशिक्षण।
• निकटता चेतावनी उपकरण, रियर व्यू मिरर और कैमरा, ऑडियो-विज़ुअल अलार्म (एवीए), स्वचालित आग का पता लगाने वाले और दमन प्रणाली आदि से सुसज्जित डंपर।
• ऑपरेटरों के आराम के लिए एर्गोनॉमिक रूप से डिज़ाइन की गई सीटें और एसी केबिन।
• ओसी खदान में एचईएमएम के आवागमन पर नज़र रखने के लिए कुछ बड़े ओसीपी में जीपीएस आधारित ऑपरेटर इंडिपेंडेंट ट्रक डिस्पैच सिस्टम (ओआईटीडीएस) और जियोफेंसिंग।
• रोशनी के स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए हाई मास्ट टावरों का उपयोग करके प्रकाश की व्यवस्था।
8. भूमिगत कोयला खदानों के लिए विशिष्ट सुरक्षा उपाय:
• एलएचडी और एसडीएल के साथ अर्ध यंत्रीकरण शुरू करके बास्केट लोडिंग का उन्मूलन।
• न्युमेटिक/हाइड्रोलिक छत बोल्टिंग पद्धति द्वारा बोल्टिंग के साथ प्रभावी छत नियंत्रण प्रणाली के लिए रेज़िन कैप्सूल के साथ सीमेंट कैप्सूल को बदलना।
• जहां कहीं भी भूविज्ञान अनुमति दे, सतत खान प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना।
• सीएमआर 2017 के विनियमन 252 के अनुसार, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया एवं निकासी योजनाएं (ईआर और ईपी) तैयार की गईं।
• भूमिगत खदान पर्यावरण में सुधार के लिए एयर चिलिंग प्लांट।
• बचाव कर्मियों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए ताररहित कैप लैंप खरीदे गए।
9. खदान सुरक्षा पर प्रशिक्षण:
• क़ानून के अनुसार प्रारंभिक और पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण और ऑन-द-जॉब प्रशिक्षण।
• एचईएमएम ऑपरेटरों को सिमुलेटर पर प्रशिक्षण।
• विभिन्न विषयों पर निरंतर रूप से अग्रिम पंक्ति के खनन अधिकारियों का कौशल उन्नयन।
• सुरक्षा समितियों के सदस्यों और ठेका कामगारों सहित सभी कर्मचारियों को नियमित आधार पर जागरुक करना।
• खनन कार्यपालकों के ज्ञान में वृद्धि के लिए विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम।
• SIMTARS मान्यता प्राप्त अधिकारियों द्वारा जोखिम प्रबंधन पर प्रशिक्षण।
10. खदान सुरक्षा निरीक्षण:
• पर्याप्त संख्या में सक्षम और वैधानिक पर्यवेक्षकों और खान अधिकारियों द्वारा सभी खनन कार्यों का चौबीसों घंटे पर्यवेक्षण।
• प्रत्येक खान में नियुक्त कामगार निरीक्षकों द्वारा नियमित निरीक्षण।
• खान और क्षेत्र स्तर के अधिकारियों द्वारा औचक बैक शिफ्ट खान निरीक्षण।
• आंतरिक सुरक्षा संगठन अधिकारियों द्वारा नियमित खान निरीक्षण।
• वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा आवधिक खान निरीक्षण।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।