سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے
31 JUL 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے 1386 کلومیٹرطویل 53 پیکجوں کی ترقی سمیت دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیرکا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ جون 2024 تک، کل 26 پیکجز مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ کام کی فزیکل پروگریس 82 فیصد ہے اور مجموعی طورپر 1136 کلومیٹر کی تعمیر ہوچکی ہے۔
تکمیل کے لئے نظرثانی شدہ تاریخ اکتوبر، 2025 ہے۔
یہ راہداری دہلی، اتر پردیش، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے اندر بڑے اقتصادی مراکز سے رابطہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ڈی پی آر کے مطابق، دہلی سے جے این پی ٹی کے فاصلے میں تقریباً 180 کلومیٹر کی کمی اور منسلک مقامات کے سفر کے وقت میں 50 فیصد تک کی کمی آئے گی۔
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
DELHI-MUMBAI EXPRESSWAY
31 JUL 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has taken up construction of Delhi-Mumbai Expressway including spurs in 53 Nos. of packages having 1386 km length. As of June 2024, total 26 Nos. of packages have been completed. The physical progress of the work is 82% and cumulative length of 1136 km has been constructed.
The revised scheduled completion date is October, 2025.
The corridor provides connectivity to major economic centers within Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra. As per the DPR, the impact includes reduction in distance from Delhi to JNPT by about 180 km and reduction in travel time of upto 50% to connected destinations.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.