سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
علاقائی رابطہ
31 JUL 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت بنیادی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ) کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ این ایچ کی ترقی پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر میں پی ایم گتی شکتی فریم ورک کے ذریعے نیٹ ورک کی منصوبہ بندی کے بعد کی جاتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی کرتے وقت، اہم اقتصادی، سیاحتی اور مذہبی مراکز/ نوڈس، جس میں ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈ کوارٹر سے رابطہ شامل ہے، کو ہمیشہ مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔
ملک میں این ایچ کی لمبائی مارچ 2014 میں 91,287 کلومیٹر سے 1.6 گنا بڑھ کر اس وقت 1,46,126 کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے۔ وزارت نے 98,021 کلومیٹر این ایچ کی تعمیر کی ہے جس پر اپریل 2014 سے اب تک 14.55 لاکھ کروڑروپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔ تازہ ترین دستیاب ریکارڈ کے مطابق، 784 ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں سے، 746این ایچ کے 10 کلومیٹر کےدائرے میں ہے۔
ریاست اتر پردیش کے تمام اضلاع کو این ایچ کے ذریعے جوڑا گیا ہے، ریاست میں اپریل 2014 سے 1,53,918 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کرکے تقریباً 7,554 کلومیٹر طویل این ایچ کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ اترپردیش میں 75 ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں سے 73 ہیڈکوارٹر این ایچ سے 10 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں ہے۔
انفراسٹرکچر کا شعبہ جو معیشت کا بنیادی محرک ہے تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔
ملک میں این ایچ نیٹ ورک مارچ 2014 میں 91,287 کلومیٹر سے 1.6 گنا بڑھ کر اس وقت 1,46,126 کلومیٹر ہو گیا ہے۔ وزارت کا مختص بجٹ 2013-14 میں تقریباً 31,130 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں تقریباً 2,84,000 کروڑروپے ہوگیا ہے۔ بجٹ میں اس طرح کے اضافے سے ، این ایچ کے معیار میں خاطر خواہ بہتری آئی ہے۔ 4 لین اور اس سے اوپر کے این ایچ نیٹ ورک کی لمبائی 2014 میں 18,371 کلومیٹر سے 2.5 گنا بڑھ کر 48,422 کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے۔ نیز 2 لین سے کم این ایچ 27,517 کلومیٹر سے کم ہو کر 13,000 کلومیٹر تک رہ گئے ہیں جس سے 2 لین سے کم این ایچ کا حصہ کل این ایچ نیٹ ورک کے 30فیصد سے کم ہو کر 10فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا پیش رفتوں نے علاقائی رابطے میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب دی۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
REGIONAL CONNECTIVITY
31 JUL 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). The development of NHs is carried out after network planning through PM Gati Shakti framework in whole of the government approach. While planning such development, connectivity to important Economic, Tourist and Religious centres / nodes, including connectivity to District Headquarters, are invariably taken into consideration.
NH length in the Country has increased by 1.6 times from 91,287 km in March, 2014 to 1,46,126 km at present. Ministry has constructed 98,021 km of NHs at an expenditure of Rs. 14.55 Lakh Crore since April, 2014. As per the latest available records, out of 784 District Headquarters, 746 are accessible within a distance of 10 km of NHs.
All districts in the State of Uttar Pradesh has been connected by NHs, with construction of about 7,554 km NH length at an expenditure of about Rs. 1,53,918 Crore in the State since
April, 2014. Out of 75 District Headquarters, 73 are accessible within a distance of 10 km from NHs in the state of Uttar Pradesh.
Infrastructure sector which is the prime mover of the economy contributes to the faster economic growth and development.
NH network in the country has increased by 1.6 times from 91,287 km in March, 2014 to 1,46,126 km at present. Budgetary allocation of the Ministry has increased from about Rs. 31,130 Crore in 2013-14 to about Rs. 2,84,000 Crore in 2024-25. With such increased budgetary allocation, quality of NHs has improved substantially. Length of 4 lane and above NH network has increased by more than 2.5 times from 18,371 km in 2014 to 48,422 km. Also less than 2 lane NHs has more than halved from 27,517 km to 13,000 km by bringing down the share of less than 2 lane NHs from 30% to less than 10% of the total NH network.
The above developments have increased the regional connectivity, including for the State of Uttar Pradesh, and accessibility to the NHs across the country and also increased the logistics efficiency.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.