விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருப்பு வகைகள் உற்பத்தியும் இறக்குமதியும்
30 JUL 2024 6:32PM by PIB Chennai
2015-16-ம் ஆண்டில் 163.23 லட்சம் டன்னாக இருந்த பருப்பு வகைகளின் அகில இந்திய உற்பத்தி 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் 244.93 லட்சம் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் பருப்பு வகைகள் ஏற்றுமதி - இறக்குமதி விவரம் வருமாறு:
*2021-22 -ம் ஆண்டில் இறக்குமதி 26.99 லட்சம் டன்னாகவும் ஏற்றுமதி 3.87 லட்சம் டன்னாகவும் இருந்தது.
*2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் இறக்குமதி 24.96 லட்சம் டன்னாகவும் ஏற்றுமதி 7.62 லட்சம் டன்னாகவும் இருந்தது.
*2023-24 ம் ஆண்டில் இறக்குமதி 47.38 லட்சம் டன்னாகவும் ஏற்றுமதி 5.94 லட்சம் டன்னாகவும் இருந்தது.
அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள், பருப்பு வகைகள், கொப்பரைகளை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்காக பிரதமரின் அன்னதாதா அய் சன்ரக்ஷன் அபியான் (PM-AASHA) என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விலை ஆதரவு திட்டத்தை வேளாண்மை துறை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. துவரம் பருப்பு போன்றவற்றின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க விவசாயிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக 2023-24, 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கான உண்மையான உற்பத்தியில் 25% கொள்முதல் வரம்பு நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பருப்பு வகைகள் உள்ளிட்ட உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக, வேளாண்துறை 28 மாநிலங்கள், 2 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை - விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராம்நாத் தாக்கூர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production and Import of Pulses
30 JUL 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
All India production of pulses has increased from 163.23 lakh tonnes during 2015-16 to 244.93 lakh tonnes during 2023-24 (as per 3rd Advance Estimates). The import and export of pulses during last 3 years is as under:
(Quantity in Lakh Tonnes)
Year
Import
Export
2021-22
26.99
3.87
2022-23
24.96
7.62
2023-24
47.38
5.94
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing Price Support Scheme (PSS) under the umbrella scheme of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) for procurement of notified oil seeds, pulses and copra. In case of Tur, Masoor and Urad, the procurement limit of 25% of the actual production of the commodity has been lifted for the year 2023-24 and 2024-25 under PSS to incentivize the farmers for enhancement of domestic production.
In order to increase the production of foodgrain including pulses, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is implementing National Food Security Mission (NFSM) in 28 States & 2 Union Territories viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and the Crop Diversification Programme (CDP) is being implemented in Original Green Revolution States viz; Haryana, Punjab and Western Uttar Pradesh to divert the area of water intensive paddy crop to alternative crops, like pulses, oilseeds, coarse cereals, nutri cereals, cotton etc. Further, the Government of India also provides flexibility to the states for state specific needs under Rashtirya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY).
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.