कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दालों का उत्पादन और आयात
30 JUL 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर दालों का उत्पादन 2015-16 के दौरान 163.23 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 के दौरान 244.93 लाख टन हो गया है (तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार)। पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान दालों का आयात और निर्यात इस प्रकार है:
(मात्रा लाख टन में)
वर्ष
आयात
निर्यात
2021-22
26.99
3.87
2022-23
24.96
7.62
2023-24
47.38
5.94
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्लू) प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) की समग्र योजना के तहत अधिसूचित तिलहन, दलहन और खोपरा की खरीद के लिए मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) लागू कर रहा है। तुअर, मसूर और उड़द के मामले में, किसानों को घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पीएसएस के तहत वर्ष 2023-24 और 2024-25 के लिए वस्तु के वास्तविक उत्पादन के 25 प्रतिशत की खरीद सीमा को हटा दिया गया है।
दालों सहित खाद्यान्नों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग 28 राज्यों और 2 केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों अर्थात जम्मू एवं कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन (एनएफएसएम) लागू कर रहा है तथा मूल हरित क्रांति राज्यों अर्थात हरियाणा, पंजाब और पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में फसल विविधीकरण कार्यक्रम (सीडीपी) लागू किया जा रहा है, ताकि जल गहन धान की फसल के क्षेत्र को वैकल्पिक फसलों जैसे दालों, तिलहन, मोटे अनाज, पोषक अनाज, कपास आदि में बदला जा सके। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के तहत राज्य विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए राज्यों को लचीलापन भी प्रदान करती है।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production and Import of Pulses
30 JUL 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
All India production of pulses has increased from 163.23 lakh tonnes during 2015-16 to 244.93 lakh tonnes during 2023-24 (as per 3rd Advance Estimates). The import and export of pulses during last 3 years is as under:
(Quantity in Lakh Tonnes)
Year
Import
Export
2021-22
26.99
3.87
2022-23
24.96
7.62
2023-24
47.38
5.94
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing Price Support Scheme (PSS) under the umbrella scheme of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) for procurement of notified oil seeds, pulses and copra. In case of Tur, Masoor and Urad, the procurement limit of 25% of the actual production of the commodity has been lifted for the year 2023-24 and 2024-25 under PSS to incentivize the farmers for enhancement of domestic production.
In order to increase the production of foodgrain including pulses, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is implementing National Food Security Mission (NFSM) in 28 States & 2 Union Territories viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and the Crop Diversification Programme (CDP) is being implemented in Original Green Revolution States viz; Haryana, Punjab and Western Uttar Pradesh to divert the area of water intensive paddy crop to alternative crops, like pulses, oilseeds, coarse cereals, nutri cereals, cotton etc. Further, the Government of India also provides flexibility to the states for state specific needs under Rashtirya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY).
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.