அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஸ்ரீ விஸ்வகர்மா திறன் பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர், இன்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்தார்
30 JUL 2024 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு, நாட்டின் முதலாவது பல்கலைக்கழகமான ஸ்ரீ விஸ்வகர்மா திறன் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் திரு ராஜ் நேரு இன்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்தார். பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள பல்வேறு ஸ்டார்ட் அப் முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சிக்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்க மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட புதுமையான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் அமைச்சரிடம் அவர் விவரித்தார்.
பாரம்பரிய கல்வியிலிருந்து திறன் மேம்பாட்டை நோக்கி மாறுவதற்கும், வலுவான தொழில்துறை இணைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முயற்சிகளை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டினார். வளர்ந்து வரும் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் வேலைக்கு தயாராக உள்ள மிகவும் திறன் வாய்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களை உருவாக்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்ப ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களை ஊக்குவிக்குமாறு ராஜ் நேருவை கேட்டுக்கொண்ட அவர், இதுவே எதிர்காலம் என்றார். ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடி கூட்டு மூலதன நிதியத்தை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம் அடுத்த தசாப்தத்தில் விண்வெளி பொருளாதாரத்தை ஐந்து மடங்கு விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் திட்டத்தை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
தொழில்துறை – கல்வி இடையேயான இணைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், வெற்றிகரமான நறுமண இயக்கம், ஊதா புரட்சி குறித்த தனது அனுபவங்களை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
பள்ளி மாணவர்கள், இளம் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கு தொழில்துறை கூட்டாண்மை மூலம் நிதியையும் தேவையான ஆதரவையும் வழங்க 'உஸ்தவ் அறக்கட்டளையை' துணைவேந்தர் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். இந்த முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இது வெற்றி பெற வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039116

Ministry of Science & Technology
Vice Chancellor of Shri Vishwakarma Skill University, which is the first University of its kind in the country, called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today to discuss the various StartUp initiatives undertaken at the University:
“Modi Govt. 3.0 Ends 'Angel Tax' on Venture Capital Funds, emphasizes Startups”, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
India to Expand Space Economy 5 times in 10 Years with ₹1 Lakh Crore Venture Capital Fund
30 JUL 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Raj Nehru, Vice Chancellor of Shri Vishwakarma Skill University, which is the first University of its kind in the country, called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today to discuss the various StartUp initiatives undertaken at the University and also brief the Minister about the innovative measures adopted to foster an environment conducive to the growth of science and technology as well as StartUp promotion.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, commended the University's efforts to shift from traditional education towards skill development and forge strong industry linkages. He emphasized the importance of creating a highly skilled workforce ready to be employed in various emerging sectors.
Highlighting the Modi Government 3.0's commitment to boosting StartUps, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated, "Modi Govt. 3.0 has laid special emphasis on StartUps by ending the 'Angel Tax' on Venture Capital Funds in the recent union budget." Referring to Rs. 1 Lakh Crore budgetary support announced for Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF) , the Minister shared that a mechanism for spurring private sector driven research and innovation on a commercial scale is the government's priority.
Dr. Jitendra Singh shared the government's success in the Space StartUp sector achieved within just two to three years of private partnerships. He encouraged Raj Nehru to promote space technology StartUps at the university, describing them as the future. He underscored the government's plan to expand the Space economy by five times in the next decade through the establishment of a ₹1 lakh crore Venture Capital Fund (VCF).
The Minister also highlighted the importance of industry-academia linkage and shared his experiences with the successful Aroma Mission and Purple Revolution, particularly in agri-preneurship.
Vice Chancellor Raj Nehru invited Dr. Jitendra Singh to inaugurate the Centre of Excellence established at the University, recalling that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had laid the foundation stone of the institution. He proudly shared that the university, a State institution under the Haryana Government, has achieved numerous accolades.
Furthermore, the Vice Chancellor introduced the 'USTAV Foundation,' an initiative supporting school students and young innovators to turn their ideas into successful startups by providing funding and necessary support through industry partnerships. Dr. Jitendra Singh praised this initiative and wished for its success.