Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Addresses Key Concerns on Container Shortages and Port Expansion in Parliament
There is no acute shortage of containers
The Directorate General of Shipping is promoting the ownership and operation of containers by Indian entities as a long-term solution
The total capacity of these ports surged by 87.01%
30 JUL 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, provided a comprehensive update on significant issues impacting the maritime sector today in parliament. His detailed responses address concerns related to container shortages and port capacity expansion, highlighting the government's ongoing efforts and strategic measures.
In response to questions about container shortages affecting Indian exporters, Minister Shri Sonowal clarified that there is no acute shortage of containers. The recent challenges have stemmed from the Red Sea crisis, which began late in 2023 and persisted into early 2024. This crisis led to a significant diversion of ships from the Suez Canal to the Cape of Good Hope, increasing transit times by 35 to 40 percent. Consequently, this caused delays at major global ports and elevated charter hire costs.
To mitigate these issues, the government has engaged in several proactive measures. Shipping companies are currently repositioning empty containers globally based on market needs. The Ministry of Commerce & Industry has been actively working under its Service Improvement Group framework, conducting regular interactions with shipping lines, port authorities, and export-import associations. Notable steps include advising safety convoys for vessels navigating disrupted routes and addressing inland container depot congestion through coordination with the Container Corporation of India.
Additionally, the Directorate General of Shipping is promoting the ownership and operation of containers by Indian entities as a long-term solution. The development of tracking and tracing mechanisms through the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) and Logistics Data Bank (LDB) aims to improve the turnaround time of export containers, thereby enhancing their availability.
Shri Sonowal also addresses queries regarding expanding port capacities across the country. The expansion of port capacities has been significant across all 12 Major Ports in India from 2014-15 to 2023-24. For instance, Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port increased its capacity by 31.29%, while Paradip Port saw a substantial rise of 141.86%. Notably, Kamarajar Port and V.O. Chidambaranar Port achieved impressive expansions of 154.05% and 150.19%, respectively. Other ports, such as Chennai, Cochin, and New Mangalore, also reported notable increases. Deendayal Port, Gujarat, stands out with a remarkable 121.79% increase in capacity over the last decade, reflecting a significant boost in its operational capability. Overall, the total capacity of these ports surged by 87.01%, showcasing the government's commitment to enhancing maritime infrastructure.
Minister Shri Sonowal's statements reflect the ongoing efforts to address current maritime challenges and ensure the long-term sustainability and efficiency of India's port and shipping sector. The government's proactive measures aim to support exporters, streamline container logistics, and bolster port capacities to meet future demands.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कंटेनरों की कमी और बंदरगाह विस्तार से जुड़ी प्रमुख चिंताओं पर संसद को संबोधित किया
"कंटेनरों की कोई गंभीर कमी नहीं है"
"शिपिंग महानिदेशालय दीर्घावधि समाधान के रूप में भारतीय संस्थाओं द्वारा कंटेनरों के स्वामित्व और संचालन को बढ़ावा दे रहा है"
"इन बंदरगाहों की कुल क्षमता में 87.01 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई"
30 JUL 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज समुद्री क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर एक व्यापक अपडेट संसद में दिया। उनके विस्तृत जवाबों में कंटेनरों की कमी और बंदरगाह क्षमता विस्तार से जुड़ी चिंताओं को संबोधित किया गया, जिसमें सरकार के जारी प्रयासों और रणनीतिक उपायों पर बात की गई।
भारतीय निर्यातकों को प्रभावित करने वाले कंटेनरों की कमी के सवालों के जवाब में श्री सोनोवाल ने स्पष्ट किया कि कंटेनरों की कोई गंभीर कमी नहीं है। हाल की चुनौतियां लाल सागर संकट से उपजी हैं, जो 2023 के अंत में शुरू हुआ और 2024 की शुरुआत तक जारी रहा। इस संकट के चलते स्वेज नहर से जहाजों को केप ऑफ गुड होप की ओर मोड़ना पड़ा, जिससे पारगमन समय 35 से 40 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। नतीजतन, इससे प्रमुख वैश्विक बंदरगाहों पर देरी हुई और चार्टर किराया लागत बढ़ गई।
इन मसलों को हल करने के लिए सरकार ने कई सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं। शिपिंग कंपनियां वर्तमान में बाजार की जरूरतों के आधार पर वैश्विक स्तर पर खाली कंटेनरों की स्थिति बदल रही हैं। वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय अपने सेवा सुधार समूह ढांचे के अंतर्गत सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। वो शिपिंग लाइनों, बंदरगाह अधिकारियों और निर्यात-आयात संघों के साथ नियमित बातचीत कर रहा है। इस दिशा में उठाए गए उल्लेखनीय कदमों में बाधित मार्गों पर चलने वाले जहाजों के लिए सुरक्षा व्यवस्था रखने की सलाह देना और कंटेनर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के साथ समन्वय करके अंतर्देशीय कंटेनर डिपो में जाम को दूर करना शामिल है। इसके अलावा, शिपिंग महानिदेशालय दीर्घावधि समाधान के तौर पर भारतीय संस्थाओं द्वारा कंटेनरों के स्वामित्व और संचालन को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूएलआईपी) और लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक (एलडीबी) के जरिए ट्रैकिंग और ट्रेसिंग तंत्र विकसित करने का उद्देश्य निर्यात कंटेनरों के टर्नअराउंड समय में सुधार करना है, जिससे उनकी उपलब्धता बढ़ सके।
श्री सोनोवाल ने देश भर में बंदरगाहों की क्षमता विस्तार के संबंध में पूछे गए प्रश्नों का भी उत्तर दिया। 2014-15 से 2023-24 तक भारत के सभी 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में बंदरगाहों का क्षमता विस्तार महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। मसलन, श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह ने अपनी क्षमता में 31.29% की वृद्धि की, जबकि पारादीप बंदरगाह में 141.86% की पर्याप्त वृद्धि देखी गई। महत्वपूर्ण ढंग से कामराजर बंदरगाह और वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह ने क्रमशः 154.05% और 150.19% का प्रभावशाली विस्तार हासिल किया। चेन्नई, कोचीन और न्यू मैंगलोर जैसे अन्य बंदरगाहों ने भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की। गुजरात का दीनदयाल बंदरगाह पिछले दशक में क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय 121.79% की वृद्धि के साथ सबसे हटकर दिखा, जो इसकी परिचालन क्षमता में खासी वृद्धि दर्शाता है। कुल मिलाकर, इन बंदरगाहों की कुल क्षमता में 87.01% की वृद्धि हुई, जो समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने को लेकर सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है।
मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल के बयान वर्तमान समुद्री चुनौतियों को दूर करने और भारत के बंदरगाह और शिपिंग क्षेत्र की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जारी प्रयासों को दर्शाते हैं। सरकार के सक्रिय उपायों का उद्देश्य निर्यातकों का समर्थन करना, कंटेनर लॉजिस्टिक्स को सुव्यवस्थित करना और भविष्य की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए बंदरगाह क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना है।