Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Addresses Key Concerns on Container Shortages and Port Expansion in Parliament
There is no acute shortage of containers
The Directorate General of Shipping is promoting the ownership and operation of containers by Indian entities as a long-term solution
The total capacity of these ports surged by 87.01%
30 JUL 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, provided a comprehensive update on significant issues impacting the maritime sector today in parliament. His detailed responses address concerns related to container shortages and port capacity expansion, highlighting the government's ongoing efforts and strategic measures.
In response to questions about container shortages affecting Indian exporters, Minister Shri Sonowal clarified that there is no acute shortage of containers. The recent challenges have stemmed from the Red Sea crisis, which began late in 2023 and persisted into early 2024. This crisis led to a significant diversion of ships from the Suez Canal to the Cape of Good Hope, increasing transit times by 35 to 40 percent. Consequently, this caused delays at major global ports and elevated charter hire costs.
To mitigate these issues, the government has engaged in several proactive measures. Shipping companies are currently repositioning empty containers globally based on market needs. The Ministry of Commerce & Industry has been actively working under its Service Improvement Group framework, conducting regular interactions with shipping lines, port authorities, and export-import associations. Notable steps include advising safety convoys for vessels navigating disrupted routes and addressing inland container depot congestion through coordination with the Container Corporation of India.
Additionally, the Directorate General of Shipping is promoting the ownership and operation of containers by Indian entities as a long-term solution. The development of tracking and tracing mechanisms through the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) and Logistics Data Bank (LDB) aims to improve the turnaround time of export containers, thereby enhancing their availability.
Shri Sonowal also addresses queries regarding expanding port capacities across the country. The expansion of port capacities has been significant across all 12 Major Ports in India from 2014-15 to 2023-24. For instance, Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port increased its capacity by 31.29%, while Paradip Port saw a substantial rise of 141.86%. Notably, Kamarajar Port and V.O. Chidambaranar Port achieved impressive expansions of 154.05% and 150.19%, respectively. Other ports, such as Chennai, Cochin, and New Mangalore, also reported notable increases. Deendayal Port, Gujarat, stands out with a remarkable 121.79% increase in capacity over the last decade, reflecting a significant boost in its operational capability. Overall, the total capacity of these ports surged by 87.01%, showcasing the government's commitment to enhancing maritime infrastructure.
Minister Shri Sonowal's statements reflect the ongoing efforts to address current maritime challenges and ensure the long-term sustainability and efficiency of India's port and shipping sector. The government's proactive measures aim to support exporters, streamline container logistics, and bolster port capacities to meet future demands.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے پارلیمنٹ میں کنٹینر کی قلت اور بندرگاہ کی توسیع کے کلیدی امور پر اظہار خیال کیا
کنٹینرز کی کوئی شدید کمی نہیں ہے
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ طویل مدتی حل کے طور پر بھارتی اداروں کے ذریعے کنٹینرز کی ملکیت اور آپریشن کو فروغ دے رہا ہے ان بندرگاہوں کی مجموعی گنجائش میں 87.01 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے
30 JUL 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں میری ٹائم سیکٹر کو متاثر کرنے والے اہم امور پر ایک جامع اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کیا۔ ان کے تفصیلی جوابات کنٹینر کی کمی اور بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت میں توسیع سے متعلق خدشات کو دور کرتے ہیں ، جس میں حکومت کی جاری کوششوں اور اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کو متاثر کرنے والے کنٹینر کی کمی کے بارے میں پوچھے گئے سوالات کے جواب میں وزیر جناب سونووال نے واضح کیا کہ کنٹینرز کی کوئی شدید کمی نہیں ہے۔ حالیہ چیلنجز بحیرہ احمر کے بحران سے پیدا ہوئے ہیں ، جو 2023 کے آخر میں شروع ہوا اور 2024 کے اوائل تک جاری رہا۔ اس بحران کے نتیجے میں جہازوں کو نہر سوئز سے کیپ آف گڈ ہوپ کی طرف موڑنا پڑا ، جس سے ٹرانزٹ کے اوقات میں 35 سے 40 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ نتیجتاً، اس کی وجہ سے بڑی عالمی بندرگاہوں پر تاخیر ہوئی اور چارٹر کرایے کی لاگت میں اضافہ ہوا۔
ان مسائل کو کم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے متعدد فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں. شپنگ کمپنیاں فی الحال مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر عالمی سطح پر خالی کنٹینرز کو دوبارہ تعینات کر رہی ہیں۔ وزارت تجارت و صنعت اپنے سروس امپروومنٹ گروپ فریم ورک کے تحت فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہے، شپنگ لائنوں، بندرگاہ کے حکام اور برآمدی درآمد ی ایسوسی ایشنوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے بات چیت کر رہی ہے۔ قابل ذکر اقدامات میں خلل زدہ راستوں پر سفر کرنے والے جہازوں کے لیے حفاظتی قافلوں کو مشورہ دینا اور کنٹینر کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعہ اندرون ملک کنٹینر ڈپو کے ہجوم کو دور کرنا شامل ہے۔
مزید برآں، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ طویل مدتی حل کے طور پر بھارتی اداروں کے ذریعہ کنٹینرز کی ملکیت اور آپریشن کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (یو ایل آئی پی) اور لاجسٹک ڈیٹا بینک (ایل ڈی بی) کے ذریعے ٹریکنگ اور ٹریسنگ میکانزم کی ترقی کا مقصد برآمدی کنٹینرز کی تبدیلی کے وقت کو بہتر بنانا ہے، جس سے ان کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
جناب سونووال نے ملک بھر میں بندرگاہ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے سے متعلق سوالات کا بھی جواب دیا۔ 2014-15 سے 2023-24 تک بھارت کی تمام 12 بڑی بندرگاہوں میں بندرگاہ کی گنجائش میں توسیع نمایاں رہی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، شیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ نے اپنی صلاحیت میں 31.29 فیصد اضافہ کیا، جبکہ پارادیپ پورٹ میں 141.86 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ کامراجر پورٹ اور وی او چدمبرنار پورٹ نے بالترتیب 154.05 فیصد اور 150.19 فیصد کی متاثر کن توسیع حاصل کی۔ چنئی، کوچین اور نیو منگلور جیسی دیگر بندرگاہوں میں بھی قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ گجرات کی دین دیال بندرگاہ نے گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران صلاحیت میں 121.79 فیصد کا قابل ذکر اضافہ کیا ہے، جو اس کی آپریشنل صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافے کا غماز ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، ان بندرگاہوں کی مجموعی صلاحیت میں 87.01 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جو سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف کے بیانات موجودہ سمندری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور بھارت کے بندرگاہ اور جہاز رانی کے شعبے کی طویل مدتی پائیداری اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جاری کوششوں کے غماز ہیں۔ حکومت کے فعال اقدامات کا مقصد برآمد کنندگان کی مدد کرنا، کنٹینر لاجسٹکس کو ہموار کرنا اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بندرگاہ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔