Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production of Pulses and Oilseeds
30 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
During the last ten years i.e. 2014-15 to 2023-24 (as per 3rd Advance Estimates), total pulses and oilseeds production has increased by 43% and 44%, respectively. The Government of India implements National Food Security Mission to promote cultivation of pulses and oilseeds. Under NFSM-Pulses, the incentives are provided to the farmers, through the States/Union Territories, on crop production and protection technologies, cropping system based demonstrations, production & distribution of certified seeds of newly released varieties/hybrids, Integrated Nutrient and Pest Management techniques, improved farm implements/tools/resource conservation machineries, water saving devices, capacity building of farmers through trainings during cropping season etc. Initiatives like distribution of seed minikits of newer varieties of pulses, production of quality seed, creation of seed hubs at Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Institutes / State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) / Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVKs), technological demonstration by KVKs have also been included under NFSM for enhancing pulses production and productivity.
Under NFSM-Oilseeds, incentives are provided to the farmers for cultivation of oilseeds for three broad interventions viz., (i) seed component covering purchase of breeder seeds, production of foundation seeds & certified seeds, distribution of certified seeds, distribution of seed minikits and seed hub (ii) production inputs component covering Plant Protection (PP) equipments & seed treating drum, PP chemicals, distribution of gypsum/ pyrites/ lime etc., Nuclear Polyhedrosis Virus / bio agent, supply of bio-fertilizers, improved farm implements, sprinkler sets, water carrying pipes and (iii) transfer of technology component covering cluster/ block demonstration, Frontline Demonstrations, Cluster Frontline Demonstrations and training through National Agricultural Research System and Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK), Integrated Pest Management through Farmer Field School (FFS) mode, training of farmers, training of officers/ extension workers, need based R&D project including seminar / kisan mela and oil extraction unit under flexi funds.
The Government of India also provides flexibility to the states for state specific needs/priorities under Rashtirya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). The states can promote pulses/oilseeds under RKVY with approval of State Level Sanctioning Committee (SLSC) headed by Chief Secretary of the State.
In order to increase the productivity potential of pulses and oilseeds in the country, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) undertakes basic and strategic research on these crops and applied research in collaboration with State Agricultural Universities for developing location specific high yielding varieties and matching production packages.
Further to ensure remunerative price to farmers, Government of India implements an umbrella scheme Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) comprising Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Private Procurement Stockist Scheme (PPSS) in order to ensure Minimum Support Price (MSP) to farmers for their produce of notified oilseeds, pulses and copra. In case of tur, masoor and urad, the procurement limit of 25% of the actual production of the commodity has been lifted for the year 2023-24 and 2024-25 under PSS in order to incentivize the farmers for enhancement of domestic production.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दलहन और तिलहन का उत्पादन
30 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले दस वर्षों यानी 2014-15 से 2023-24 (तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार) के दौरान, दलहन और तिलहन के कुल उत्पादन में क्रमशः 43 प्रतिशत और 44 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। भारत सरकार दलहन और तिलहन की खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन कार्यान्वित कर रही है। एनएफएसएम-दलहन के अंतर्गत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के माध्यम से किसानों को फसल उत्पादन और संरक्षण प्रौद्योगिकियों, फसल प्रणाली आधारित प्रदर्शनों, नई जारी किस्मों/संकरों के प्रमाणित बीजों के उत्पादन और वितरण, समेकित पोषक तत्व और कीट प्रबंधन तकनीकों, उन्नत कृषि उपकरणों/औजारों/संसाधन संरक्षण मशीनरी, जल बचत उपकरणों, फसल मौसम के दौरान प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से किसानों के क्षमता निर्माण आदि पर प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए जाते हैं। दलहन का उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए एनएफएसएम के अंतर्गत दलहन की नई किस्मों के बीज मिनीकिटों का वितरण, गुणवत्ताप्रद बीज का उत्पादन, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) संस्थानों/राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एसएयू)/कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) में बीज हब का सृजन, केवीके द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रदर्शन जैसी पहलों को भी शामिल किया गया है।
एनएफएसएम-तिलहन के अंतर्गत, तिलहनों की खेती के लिए किसानों को तीन व्यापक मध्यवर्तनों के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है, (i) प्रजनक बीजों की खरीद, मूल बीजों और प्रमाणित बीजों का उत्पादन, प्रमाणित बीजों का वितरण, बीज मिनीकिटों का वितरण और बीज हब को कवर करने वाला बीज घटक (ii) उत्पादन इनपुट घटक जिसमें पादप संरक्षण (पीपी) उपकरण और बीज उपचार ड्रम, पीपी रसायन, जिप्सम / पाइराइट/ चूना आदि का वितरण, न्यूक्लियर पॉलीहेड्रोसिस वायरस / जैव एजेंट, जैव-उर्वरक की आपूर्ति, उन्नत कृषि उपकरण, स्प्रिंकलर सेट, पानी ले जाने वाले पाइप शामिल हैं, और (iii) राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रणाली और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) के माध्यम से क्लस्टर/ब्लॉक प्रदर्शन, फ्रंटलाइन प्रदर्शन, क्लस्टर फ्रंटलाइन प्रदर्शन और प्रशिक्षण, फार्मर फील्ड स्कूल (एफएफएस) मोड के माध्यम से समेकित कीट प्रबंधन, किसानों का प्रशिक्षण, अधिकारियों/विस्तार कार्यकर्ताओं का प्रशिक्षण, फ्लेक्सी निधियों के अंतर्गत सेमिनार/किसान मेला और तेल निष्कर्षण इकाई सहित आवश्यकता आधारित अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजना को कवर करते हुए प्रौद्योगिकी घटक का हस्तांतरण।
भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के अंतर्गत राज्यों को विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं/प्राथमिकताओं के लिए लचीलापन भी प्रदान करती है। राज्य अपने मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली राज्य स्तरीय मंजूरी समिति (एसएलएससी) के अनुमोदन से आरकेवीवाई के तहत दलहनों/तिलहनों को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।
देश में दलहनों एवं तिलहनों की उत्पादकता क्षमता में वृद्धि करने के उद्देश्य से, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) इन फसलों पर मूल एवं नीतिगत अनुसंधान तथा स्थान विशिष्ट उच्च पैदावार किस्मों तथा समतुल्य उत्पादन पैकेजों के विकास के लिए राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के सहयोग से अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान करती है।
इसके अलावा, किसानों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार एक अम्ब्रेला योजना, प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) कार्यान्वित करती है जिसमें मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस), मूल्य कमी भुगतान योजना (पीडीपीएस) और निजी खरीद स्टॉकिस्ट योजना (पीपीएसएस) शामिल हैं जिससे अधिसूचित तिलहनों, दलहनों और खोपरा के किसानों के उत्पाद के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। अरहर, मसूर और उड़द के मामले में, घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने हेतु किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पीएसएस के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2023-24 और 2024-25 के लिए वस्तु के वास्तविक उत्पादन के 25% की खरीद सीमा समाप्त कर दी गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।