पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी के माध्यम से समुद्री अनुसंधान
30 JUL 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
360 डिग्री पूर्ण ब्रिज सिम्युलेटर, फील्ड रिसर्च लैब, कम्प्यूटेशनल सुविधा, पोर्ट सेंटर बिल्डिंग तथा सेडिमेंटेशन एंड इरोजन मैनेजमेंट टेस्ट बेसिन (एसईएमएटीईबी) वेव बेसिन को पत्तनों, जलमार्गों और तटों के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी) में स्थापित किया गया है। 35 से अधिक नौवहन अध्ययन और 120 से अधिक शोध और तकनीकी सहायता परियोजनाएं संचालित की गई हैं।
पोर्ट सेंटर बेसिन के हिस्से के रूप में विकसित एसईएमएटीईबी वेव बेसिन, भौतिक मॉडल के निर्माण और एक प्रमुख निर्णय लेने वाले परीक्षण स्थल के माध्यम से ड्रेजिंग और गाद और कटाव के प्रबंधन में बंदरगाहों, जलमार्गों और तटीय क्षेत्रों के सामने आने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों का समाधान करेगा। इसके अलावा, स्वायत्त नेविगेशन और बुद्धिमान बाधा परिवर्जन के साथ स्वायत्त हाइड्रोग्राफिक और समुद्री विज्ञान सर्वेक्षण करने के लिए मानव रहित सतह पोत (यूएसवी) भी विकसित किया गया है। इसके साथ-साथ 'डिजिटल इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विज़न के तहत विकसित स्वदेशी पोत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली बंदरगाहों में वार्षिक रखरखाव और संबंधित लागतों में 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी आएगी।
एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी की स्थापना के लिए 70 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि आवंटित की गई है। आज तक, 10 से अधिक नवाचारी समाधान और उत्पादों का आविष्कार किया गया है, जिससे पेटेंट और व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा मिला है। इसके अलावा, पत्तनों, जलमार्गों और समुद्री उद्योग क्षेत्रों के लिए कौशल विकास और नौवहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी चलाए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना ने नवाचार, अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग, शिक्षा और संगठन के साथ बातचीत को प्रोत्साहित किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MARINE RESEARCH THROUGH NTCPWC
30 JUL 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 360-degree full bridge simulator, Field Research Lab and Computational facility and Port Centre building and the Sedimentation and Erosion Management Test Basin (SeMATeB) wave basin have been set up the National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts (NTCPWC). More than 35 navigational studies and more than 120 research and technical support projects have been carried out.
The SeMATeB wave basin developed as part of Port Centre basin will cater to the major challenges faced by ports, waterways and coastal areas in dredging and management of siltation and erosion through construction of physical models and a major decision-making test bed. Further, the Unmanned Surface Vessel (USV) has also been developed to carry out autonomous hydrographic and oceanographic surveys with autonomous navigation and intelligent obstacle avoidance. Also, the Indigenous Vessel Traffic Management System developed under the vision of ‘Digital India’ and ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ will reduce more than 20% of the cost on annual maintenance and associated costs in ports.
Funds of Rs. 70 Cr. were allocated for setting up of NTCPWC. Till date, more than 10 innovative solutions and products have been invented leading to patents and commercialization. Further, Skill Development and Navigational Training programs have also been carried out for Ports, Waterways and Maritime Industry sectors. Also, setting up of labs has encouraged interaction with industry, academia and organisation to promote innovation, research and development.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.