Ministry of Steel
Allocation of Iron Ore Block
30 JUL 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has sent a proposal to Government of Odisha for reservation of one of the iron ore blocks of Malangtoli and Khandadhar in Keonjhar District, Odisha, under Section 17(1A) of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act) in favour of Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) vide letter dated 19th December, 2019. Reminders were issued to State Government of Odisha vide letters dated 14th August, 2020, 20th August, 2020, 7th January, 2021, 28th June, 2021 and 11th October, 2021. No response has been received from Government of Odisha. RINL has also requested various State Governments viz. Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Chhatisgarh for reservation of iron ore blocks under Section 17A of MMDR Act, 2015. No captive iron ore mine has been allocated to RINL so far.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
خام لوہے کے بلاک کی الاٹمنٹ
30 JUL 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1957 (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 1957 کے سیکشن 17(1 اے) کے تحت ، اڈیشہ کےکیونجھار ضلع میں ملنگٹولی اور کھنڈادھر کے لوہے کے بلاکوں میں سے ایک کے ریزرویشن کے لیے حکومت اوڈیشہ کو راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ (آر آئی این ایل) کے حق میں بموجب لیٹر مورخہ 19 دسمبر 2019 ایک تجویز بھیجی ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومت اوڈیشہ کومورخہ 14 اگست 2020، 20 اگست 2020، 7 جنوری، 2021، جون 28 جون 2021، 11 اکتوبر 2021 کو خطوط کے ذریعے یاد دہانیاں جاری کی گئی ہیں ۔حکومت اوڈیشہ کی طرف سے کوئی جواب موصول نہیں ہوا ہے۔ا ٓر آئی این ایل نے مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں یعنی اوڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ سے ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ ، 2015 کی دفعہ 17 اے کے تحت خام لوہے کے بلاکس کے ریزرویشن کے لیے بھی درخواست کی ہے ۔ا ٓر آئی این ایل کو اب تک کوئی سرکاری حکومت کے زیر نگرانی چلنے والی خام لوہے کی کان مختص نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواسا ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔