Ministry of Steel
Allocation of Iron Ore Block
30 JUL 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has sent a proposal to Government of Odisha for reservation of one of the iron ore blocks of Malangtoli and Khandadhar in Keonjhar District, Odisha, under Section 17(1A) of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act) in favour of Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) vide letter dated 19th December, 2019. Reminders were issued to State Government of Odisha vide letters dated 14th August, 2020, 20th August, 2020, 7th January, 2021, 28th June, 2021 and 11th October, 2021. No response has been received from Government of Odisha. RINL has also requested various State Governments viz. Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Chhatisgarh for reservation of iron ore blocks under Section 17A of MMDR Act, 2015. No captive iron ore mine has been allocated to RINL so far.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
लौह अयस्क ब्लॉक का आवंटन
30 JUL 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 (एमएमडीआर अधिनियम) की धारा 17(1ए) के तहत राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) के पक्ष में 19 दिसंबर, 2019 के पत्र के माध्यम से ओडिशा के क्योंझर जिले में मलंगटोली और खंडाधार के लौह अयस्क ब्लॉकों में से एक को आरक्षित करने के लिए ओडिशा सरकार को एक प्रस्ताव भेजा है। ओडिशा राज्य सरकार को 14 अगस्त, 2020, 20 अगस्त, 2020, 7 जनवरी, 2021, 28 जून, 2021 और 11 अक्टूबर, 2021 के पत्रों के माध्यम से अनुस्मारक जारी किए गए थे। ओडिशा सरकार से कोई प्रतिक्रिया नहीं मिली है। आरआईएनएल ने विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों से भी अनुरोध किया है। ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ को एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 2015 की धारा 17ए के तहत लौह अयस्क ब्लॉकों के आरक्षण के लिए आवेदन करना पड़ा है। अभी तक आरआईएनएल को कोई भी कैप्टिव लौह अयस्क खदान आवंटित नहीं की गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।