Ministry of Heavy Industries
SKILL DEVELOPMENT OF EMPLOYEES IN CAPITAL GOODS INDUSTRY
30 JUL 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) under its Scheme for “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase II” has sanctioned the following projects for skill development in the capital goods sector:
1. A project of Rs. 2.838 cr. for the development of 23 Qualification Packs by Automotive Skills Development Council (ASDC), New Delhi for the automotive sector. These 23 QPs pertain to the following seven domains namely (i) Robotics and Automation; (ii) Smart Manufacturing, (iii) Industry 4.0 technologies, (iv) Electric Vehicle and Alternate Fuel Technology, (v) Future Technology Automotive Dealership, (vi) Automotive Sustainability and (vii) Automotive Safety.
2. A project of Rs. 2.99 cr. for the development of 23 Qualification Packs by Capital Goods Skill Council, New Delhi for the Capital Goods sector. These 23 QPs pertain to the following domains namely (i) Advance Manufacturing Technology; (ii) Industry 4.0, (iii) Industrial Automation.
3. A project of Rs 1.77 cr. for the development of 12 Qualification Packs by Instrumentation Automation Surveillance and Communication (IASC) Sector Skill Council, New Delhi for the Capital Goods Sector.
4. Welding Research Institute (WRI), at BHEL, Trichy: Under the Common Engineering Facilities Centre (CEFC) component of the Scheme, MHI has sanctioned a CEFC at WRI, Trichy (Tamil Nadu)- BHEL for imparting skilling in Advanced Welding Technologieswith total project cost of Rs. 87.06 cr. The project has extension centres at Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh), Haridwar (Uttarakhand), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh) and Ranipet (Tamil Nadu) for various advance welding technologies.
5. Augmentation of CEFC by C4i4 Lab Pune: A project with cost of Rs. 28 crores has been sanctioned to C4i4 Lab, Pune to establish 10 cluster Industry 4.0 experience Centerson hub and spoke model across India. C4i4 Lab, Pune has established a centre at TATA Motors, Jamshedpur with cost of Rs.3 crores for skilling in the niche field of Industry 4.0, IoT, Big Data, Cloud computing, Simulation, Autonomous Robots, System Integration, Augmented Reality, Additive manufacturing and Cyber Security. The program and curricula is same throughout the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
திருச்சி பெல் தொழிற்சாலையில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சி
30 JUL 2024 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
திருச்சி பெல் தொழிற்சாலை உட்பட நாட்டில் உள்ள மூலதன சரக்குத் தொழிற்சாலைகளில் பணிபுரியும், தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய கனரக தொழில்கள் மற்றும் எஃகுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பூபதி ராஜூ சீனிவாச வர்மா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதில் அளித்துள்ள அவர், இந்திய மூலதன சரக்குத் தொழில்துறையில் போட்டித் தன்மையை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக நாட்டில் உள்ள 5 பெரும் தொழிற்சாலைகளில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் திட்டத்தை கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக கூறியுள்ளார். இதன்படி, தமிழ்நாட்டில், திருச்சியில் பெல் எனப்படும் பாரத மிகுமின் நிறுவனத்தின் வெல்டிங் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தில் அதநவீன வெல்டிங் தொழில்நுட்பப் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக ரூ.87.06 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் தமிழ்நாட்டின் ராணிப்பேட்டை, உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் வாரணாசி மற்றும் ஜான்சி, உத்தராகண்டில் ஹரித்துவார், மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் போபால் ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள பெல் நிறுவனத்தின் விரிவாக்க மையங்களிலும் இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதே போன்று புனேயில் உள்ள சி4ஐ4 ஆய்வகம், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள வாகனத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக் கவுன்சில் உள்ளிட்ட தொழில் நிறுவனங்களிலும், இத்தகைய பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் திரு பூபதி ராஜூ சீனிவாச வர்மா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039007