மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கல்வியில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அணுகலும் உள்ளடக்கமும்
29 JUL 2024 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி, எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை, பள்ளிக் கல்வித் துறைக்கான சமக்ர சிக்ஷா திட்டம் என்ற பரந்த திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. சிறப்புத் தேவைகளைக் கொண்ட குழந்தைகளின் (CwSN) கல்வித் தேவையை, மழலையர் பள்ளி முதல் பன்னிரெண்டாம் வகுப்பு வரை தொடர்ச்சியாகப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதை இந்தத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் உரிமைகள் சட்டம் -2016-ன் ஊனமுற்றோர் அட்டவணையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளபடி ஒன்று அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட குறைபாடுகள் உள்ள அனைத்து மாற்றுத்திறனாளுக்கும் இந்தத் திட்டம் பயன் அளிக்கும்.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளி குழந்தைகளின் கல்விக்காக சமக்ர சிக்ஷாவின் கீழ் உள்ளடக்கிய கல்வி என்ற பிரத்யேக அம்சம் உள்ளது. இந்த அம்சத்தின் மூலம், பொதுப் பள்ளிகளில் அவர்களின் தனித்துவமான கல்வித் தேவைகளை சரியான முறையில் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, ஆதரவளிக்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், வட்டார அளவில் சிகிச்சை மூலம் தனிப்பட்ட ஆதரவும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
பள்ளிகளில் தடையற்ற அணுகலுக்காக மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு உகந்த உள்கட்டமைப்புகள், கைப்பிடிகளுடன் கூடிய சாய்வுதளங்கள், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு ஏற்ற கழிப்பறைகள் ஆகியவற்றை உருவாக்கவும் சமக்ர சிக்ஷா வழிவகை செய்கிறது.
இலவச - கட்டாயக் கல்வி உரிமைச் சட்டம் (RTE) 2009-ல் திருத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டு, பொதுப் பள்ளிகளில் சிறப்புக் கல்வி ஆசிரியர்களுக்கான மாணவர் ஆசிரியர் விகிதம் தொடக்க நிலையில் 10:1 ஆகவும், நடுநிலை வகுப்புகளில்15:1 ஆகவும் அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இவை தவிர, எழுத்தர் வசதி, ஈடுசெய்யும் நேரம், எழுத்தர் நியமனம், அது தொடர்பான அறிவுரைகள், கட்டணம், மூன்றாம் மொழியிலிருந்து விலக்கு, பாடங்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதில் நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை, மாற்று வினாக்கள், தனி வினாக்கள் போன்ற சிறப்பு விலக்குகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு விலக்குகள், சலுகைகளையும் அரசு வழங்கி வருகிறது.
தவிர, கற்றல் கற்பித்தல் உபகரணங்கள் எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடிய டிஜிட்டல் வடிவத்தில் கிடைக்கின்றன. எடுத்துக்காட்டாக பார்வை இழப்பு மற்றும் குறைந்த பார்வை கொண்ட கற்போருக்கான டெய்ஸி/இ-பப்-பில் (DAISY / e-Pub) பேசும் புத்தகங்கள் கிடைக்கின்றன.
தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி கவுன்சில் (என்சிஇஆர்டி) "உள்ளடக்கிய வகுப்பறைகளுக்கான கற்றல் கற்பித்தல் தலையீடுகள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் நேரடி கலந்துரையாடல் தொடரை நடத்துகிறது . ஒவ்வொரு அத்தியாயமும் அரை மணி நேர கால அளவைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது உள்ளடக்கிய கற்பித்தல் நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Education
ACCESSIBILITY AND INCLUSIVITY IN EDUCATION FOR DIVYANGS
29 JUL 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education has launched an overarching programme for the school education sector-Samagra Shiksha Scheme. The scheme aims to look at education of Children with special needs (CwSN) in a continuum from pre-school to class XII. The scheme covers all CwSN with one or more disabilities as mentioned in the schedule of disabilities of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016.
There is a dedicated component of Inclusive Education under Samagra Shiksha for the education of CwSN. Through this component, CwSN are provided support via specific student oriented interventions such as identification and assessment camps, provision of aids, appliances and assistive devices, transportation, scribe and escort allowance support, Braille books and large print books, stipend for girls with special needs and teaching-learning materials etc. in order to appropriately address their unique educational requirements in general schools. Further, individualized support is also provided through therapeutic interventions at the block level.
Samagra Shiksha also has provisions for creation of differently-abled friendly infrastructure such as ramps, ramps with handrails and differently-abled friendly toilets for barrier free access in schools.
Further, Government has notified the Accessibility Code for Educational Institutions on January 10th, 2024 and the same has been notified in the Rules of RPwD Act 2016 on 20th June, 2024. The Code examines the physical barriers and information & communication barriers of access to school facilities for CwSN. It provides child friendly standards with cost effective solutions for existing buildings, along with elements to make new buildings compliant with national accessibility standards.
The Government has amended the Schedule to Right to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009 and notified the Pupil Teacher Ratio (PTR) for Special Education Teachers in general schools with 10:1 PTR at primary level and 15:1 PTR at upper primary level.
In addition to above, Government also provides several exemptions/concessions to CwSN such as facility of Scribe and compensatory time, appointment of Scribe and related instructions, fee and special exemptions like exemption from third language, flexibility in choosing subjects, alternate questions /Separate Question etc.
Besides, teaching learning materials are easily available in accessible digital form for instance talking books in DAISY/ e-Pub for Learners with Blindness and Low Vision. Indian Sign Language (ISL) introduced as a language subject at Secondary level by National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) and also as a language subject to Deaf and Hard of Hearing Learners at Secondary level, study materials have been developed as videos in ISL format, one-hour live telecast in ISL thrice a week on PM e-Vidya TV Channel to disseminate awareness of ISL across the country.
National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) is conducting a live interaction series, titled, “Teaching Learning Interventions for Inclusive Classrooms”. Each episode is of half hour duration, focusing on promoting inclusive pedagogy practices, by considering one class, one subject and one-chapter from textbooks, with mandatory ISL interpreter.
NCERT textbooks have been converted into ISL related to curricular content for classes I to VII, glossary words in psychology, history, geography, urdu, economics have been produced and are being continually disseminated through DIKSHA portal and PM eVidya DTH TV Channels, on regular basis to ensure coherent access of these e-Contents. A 10,500 words ISL dictionary uploaded on DIKSHA in collaboration with ISLRTC.
Further, to improve the identification of CwSN, the Government has introduced the Prashast App for early screening and identification of CwSN in regular schools. Teacher capacity building programs are being undertaken under NISHTHA in hybrid mode to train general teachers to address the leaning needs of CwSN.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.