Ministry of Education
ACCESSIBILITY AND INCLUSIVITY IN EDUCATION FOR DIVYANGS
29 JUL 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education has launched an overarching programme for the school education sector-Samagra Shiksha Scheme. The scheme aims to look at education of Children with special needs (CwSN) in a continuum from pre-school to class XII. The scheme covers all CwSN with one or more disabilities as mentioned in the schedule of disabilities of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016.
There is a dedicated component of Inclusive Education under Samagra Shiksha for the education of CwSN. Through this component, CwSN are provided support via specific student oriented interventions such as identification and assessment camps, provision of aids, appliances and assistive devices, transportation, scribe and escort allowance support, Braille books and large print books, stipend for girls with special needs and teaching-learning materials etc. in order to appropriately address their unique educational requirements in general schools. Further, individualized support is also provided through therapeutic interventions at the block level.
Samagra Shiksha also has provisions for creation of differently-abled friendly infrastructure such as ramps, ramps with handrails and differently-abled friendly toilets for barrier free access in schools.
Further, Government has notified the Accessibility Code for Educational Institutions on January 10th, 2024 and the same has been notified in the Rules of RPwD Act 2016 on 20th June, 2024. The Code examines the physical barriers and information & communication barriers of access to school facilities for CwSN. It provides child friendly standards with cost effective solutions for existing buildings, along with elements to make new buildings compliant with national accessibility standards.
The Government has amended the Schedule to Right to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009 and notified the Pupil Teacher Ratio (PTR) for Special Education Teachers in general schools with 10:1 PTR at primary level and 15:1 PTR at upper primary level.
In addition to above, Government also provides several exemptions/concessions to CwSN such as facility of Scribe and compensatory time, appointment of Scribe and related instructions, fee and special exemptions like exemption from third language, flexibility in choosing subjects, alternate questions /Separate Question etc.
Besides, teaching learning materials are easily available in accessible digital form for instance talking books in DAISY/ e-Pub for Learners with Blindness and Low Vision. Indian Sign Language (ISL) introduced as a language subject at Secondary level by National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) and also as a language subject to Deaf and Hard of Hearing Learners at Secondary level, study materials have been developed as videos in ISL format, one-hour live telecast in ISL thrice a week on PM e-Vidya TV Channel to disseminate awareness of ISL across the country.
National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) is conducting a live interaction series, titled, “Teaching Learning Interventions for Inclusive Classrooms”. Each episode is of half hour duration, focusing on promoting inclusive pedagogy practices, by considering one class, one subject and one-chapter from textbooks, with mandatory ISL interpreter.
NCERT textbooks have been converted into ISL related to curricular content for classes I to VII, glossary words in psychology, history, geography, urdu, economics have been produced and are being continually disseminated through DIKSHA portal and PM eVidya DTH TV Channels, on regular basis to ensure coherent access of these e-Contents. A 10,500 words ISL dictionary uploaded on DIKSHA in collaboration with ISLRTC.
Further, to improve the identification of CwSN, the Government has introduced the Prashast App for early screening and identification of CwSN in regular schools. Teacher capacity building programs are being undertaken under NISHTHA in hybrid mode to train general teachers to address the leaning needs of CwSN.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों के लिए शिक्षा में सुगमता और समावेशिता
29 JUL 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग ने स्कूली शिक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम- समग्र शिक्षा योजना की शुरुआत की है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों (सीडब्ल्यूएसएन) की प्री-स्कूल से लेकर कक्षा 12वीं तक की शिक्षा में निरंतरता बनाए रखना है। इस योजना में दिव्यांगजन अधिकार (आरपीडब्ल्यूडी) अधिनियम, 2016 की दिव्यांगता अनुसूची में उल्लिखित एक या अधिक दिव्यांगता वाले सभी सीडब्ल्यूएसएन को शामिल किया गया है।
सीडब्लूएसएन की शिक्षा के लिए समग्र शिक्षा के अंतर्गत समावेशी शिक्षा का एक समर्पित घटक है। इस घटक के माध्यम से, सीडब्लूएसएन को पहचान और मूल्यांकन शिविर, सहायता, उपकरण और सहायक उपकरणों का प्रावधान, परिवहन, लेखक और अनुरक्षक भत्ता सहायता, ब्रेल पुस्तकें और बड़े प्रिंट वाली पुस्तकें, विशेष आवश्यकताओं वाली लड़कियों के लिए वजीफा और अध्यापन-अध्ययन सामग्री आदि जैसे विशिष्ट छात्र उन्मुख हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। यह कदम सामान्य स्कूलों में उनकी विशिष्ट शैक्षिक आवश्यकताओं को उचित रूप से पूरा करने के लिए उठाया जाता है। इसके अलावा, प्रखंड स्तर पर चिकित्सीय हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से व्यक्तिगत सहायता भी प्रदान की जाती है।
समग्र शिक्षा के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगजनों की स्कूलों में बाधा मुक्त पहुंच के लिए रैंप, हैंडरेल वाले रैंप और दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल शौचालय के निर्माण जैसी दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल बुनियादी सुविधाओं का भी प्रावधान है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने 10 जनवरी, 2024 को शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के लिए सुगम्यता संहिता को अधिसूचित किया है और इसे 20 जून, 2024 को आरपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम 2016 के नियमों में अधिसूचित किया गया है। यह संहिता सीडब्ल्यूएसएन के लिए स्कूल सुविधाओं तक पहुंच कायम करने संबंधी वास्तविक बाधाओं तथा सूचना और संचार संबंधी बाधाओं की जांच करती है। यह नई इमारतों को राष्ट्रीय सुगम्यता मानकों के अनुरूप बनाने के आधार सहित मौजूदा इमारतों के लिए किफायती समाधानों के साथ बाल अनुकूल मानक भी प्रदान करती है।
सरकार ने निःशुल्क एवं अनिवार्य शिक्षा का अधिकार (आरटीई) अधिनियम, 2009 की अनुसूची में संशोधन किया है तथा सामान्य विद्यालयों में विशेष शिक्षा शिक्षकों के लिए छात्र-शिक्षक अनुपात (पीटीआर) प्राथमिक स्तर पर 10:1 पीटीआर तथा उच्च प्राथमिक स्तर पर 15:1 पीटीआर सहित अधिसूचित किया है।
उपर्युक्त के अतिरिक्त, सरकार सीडब्ल्यूएसएन को लेखक की सुविधा तथा प्रतिपूरक समय, लेखक की नियुक्ति तथा संबंधित निर्देश, शुल्क तथा तीसरी भाषा से छूट जैसी विशेष छूट, विषय चुनने में लचीलापन, वैकल्पिक प्रश्न/अलग प्रश्न आदि जैसी कई छूट/रियायतें भी प्रदान करती है।
इसके अलावा, शिक्षण अधिगम सामग्री आसानी से सुलभ डिजिटल रूप में उपलब्ध है, उदाहरण के लिए दृष्टि बाधितता और कम दृष्टि वाले शिक्षार्थियों के लिए डेज़ी/ई-पब में बोलने वाली किताबें उपलब्ध हैं । राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालयी शिक्षा संस्थान (एनआईओएस) द्वारा भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) को माध्यमिक स्तर पर एक भाषा के विषय के रूप में तथा माध्यमिक स्तर पर बधिर और कम सुनने वाले शिक्षार्थियों के लिए भी एक भाषा के विषय के रूप में पेश किया गया है, अध्ययन सामग्री को आईएसएल प्रारूप में वीडियो के रूप में विकसित किया गया है, देश भर में आईएसएल के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए पीएम ई-विद्या टीवी चैनल पर सप्ताह में तीन बार आईएसएल में एक घंटे का सीधा प्रसारण किया जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) “समावेशी कक्षाओं के लिए शिक्षण अधिगम हस्तक्षेप” शीर्षक से एक लाइव इंटरेक्शन सीरीज़ संचालित कर रही है। इसके प्रत्येक एपिसोड की अवधि आधा घंटा है, जो एक कक्षा, एक विषय और पाठ्यपुस्तकों से एक अध्याय पर विचार करके समावेशी शिक्षण पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, जिसमें अनिवार्य रूप से आईएसएल दुभाषिया शामिल होता है।
कक्षा I से VII के लिए एनसीईआरटी की पाठ्यपुस्तकों को पाठ्यचर्या सामग्री से संबंधित आईएसएल में परिवर्तित किया गया है, मनोविज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, उर्दू, अर्थशास्त्र में शब्दावली तैयार की गई है और इस ई-सामग्री तक सुसंगत पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित आधार पर दीक्षा पोर्टल और पीएम ईविद्या डीटीएच टीवी चैनलों के माध्यम से इसका लगातार प्रसार किया जा रहा है। आईएसएलआरटीसी के सहयोग से दीक्षा पर 10,500 शब्दों का आईएसएल शब्‍दकोश अपलोड किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, सीडब्लूएसएन की पहचान में सुधार लाने के लिए, सरकार ने नियमित स्कूलों में सीडब्लूएसएन की शुरुआती जांच और पहचान के लिए प्रशस्त ऐप शुरु किया है। सामान्य शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए निष्ठा के तहत हाइब्रिड मोड में शिक्षक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं, ताकि सीडब्लूएसएन की सीखने की जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।