Ministry of Education
ACCESSIBILITY AND INCLUSIVITY IN EDUCATION FOR DIVYANGS
29 JUL 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education has launched an overarching programme for the school education sector-Samagra Shiksha Scheme. The scheme aims to look at education of Children with special needs (CwSN) in a continuum from pre-school to class XII. The scheme covers all CwSN with one or more disabilities as mentioned in the schedule of disabilities of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016.
There is a dedicated component of Inclusive Education under Samagra Shiksha for the education of CwSN. Through this component, CwSN are provided support via specific student oriented interventions such as identification and assessment camps, provision of aids, appliances and assistive devices, transportation, scribe and escort allowance support, Braille books and large print books, stipend for girls with special needs and teaching-learning materials etc. in order to appropriately address their unique educational requirements in general schools. Further, individualized support is also provided through therapeutic interventions at the block level.
Samagra Shiksha also has provisions for creation of differently-abled friendly infrastructure such as ramps, ramps with handrails and differently-abled friendly toilets for barrier free access in schools.
Further, Government has notified the Accessibility Code for Educational Institutions on January 10th, 2024 and the same has been notified in the Rules of RPwD Act 2016 on 20th June, 2024. The Code examines the physical barriers and information & communication barriers of access to school facilities for CwSN. It provides child friendly standards with cost effective solutions for existing buildings, along with elements to make new buildings compliant with national accessibility standards.
The Government has amended the Schedule to Right to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009 and notified the Pupil Teacher Ratio (PTR) for Special Education Teachers in general schools with 10:1 PTR at primary level and 15:1 PTR at upper primary level.
In addition to above, Government also provides several exemptions/concessions to CwSN such as facility of Scribe and compensatory time, appointment of Scribe and related instructions, fee and special exemptions like exemption from third language, flexibility in choosing subjects, alternate questions /Separate Question etc.
Besides, teaching learning materials are easily available in accessible digital form for instance talking books in DAISY/ e-Pub for Learners with Blindness and Low Vision. Indian Sign Language (ISL) introduced as a language subject at Secondary level by National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) and also as a language subject to Deaf and Hard of Hearing Learners at Secondary level, study materials have been developed as videos in ISL format, one-hour live telecast in ISL thrice a week on PM e-Vidya TV Channel to disseminate awareness of ISL across the country.
National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) is conducting a live interaction series, titled, “Teaching Learning Interventions for Inclusive Classrooms”. Each episode is of half hour duration, focusing on promoting inclusive pedagogy practices, by considering one class, one subject and one-chapter from textbooks, with mandatory ISL interpreter.
NCERT textbooks have been converted into ISL related to curricular content for classes I to VII, glossary words in psychology, history, geography, urdu, economics have been produced and are being continually disseminated through DIKSHA portal and PM eVidya DTH TV Channels, on regular basis to ensure coherent access of these e-Contents. A 10,500 words ISL dictionary uploaded on DIKSHA in collaboration with ISLRTC.
Further, to improve the identification of CwSN, the Government has introduced the Prashast App for early screening and identification of CwSN in regular schools. Teacher capacity building programs are being undertaken under NISHTHA in hybrid mode to train general teachers to address the leaning needs of CwSN.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
معذور افراد کے لیے تعلیم میں رسائی اور شمولیت
29 JUL 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمہ نے اسکولی تعلیم کے شعبے کے لیے ایک جامع پروگرام کا آغاز کیا ہے- سمگر شکشا اسکیم۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد پری اسکول سے بارہویں جماعت تک خصوصی ضروریات کے حامل بچوں (سی ڈبلیو ایس این) کی تعلیم کو ایک تسلسل کے حصے کے طور پر دیکھنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ معذوری والے تمام سی ڈبلیو ایس این کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جیسا کہ معذور افراد کے حقوق (آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ایکٹ، 2016 کے معذوری کے شیڈول میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
سی ڈبلیو ایس این کی تعلیم کے لیے سمگر شکشا کے تحت جامع تعلیم کو ایک وقف جزو ہے۔ اس جزو کے ذریعے، سی ڈبلیو ایس این کو مخصوص طلبہ پر مبنی مداخلتوں جیسے شناخت اور تشخیصی کیمپوں، آلات اور معاون آلات کی فراہمی، نقل و حمل، اسکرائب اور ایسکارٹ الاؤنس سپورٹ، بریل کتابیں اور بڑی پرنٹ کتابیں، خصوصی ضروریات والی لڑکیوں کے لیے وظیفہ اور تدریسی مواد وغیرہ کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ عام اسکولوں میں ان کی منفرد تعلیمی ضروریات کو مناسب طریقے سے پورا کیا جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بلاک کی سطح پر علاج معالجے کی مداخلت کے ذریعے انفرادی مدد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
سمگر شکشا میں معذوروں کے لیے دوستانہ بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے ریمپ ، ہینڈ ریل کے ساتھ ریمپ اور معذور وں کے دوستانہ بیت الخلا کی تخلیق کا اہتمام بھی ہے تاکہ اسکولوں میں رکاوٹ سے پاک رسائی حاصل کی جاسکے۔
مزید برآں، حکومت نے 10 جنوری، 2024 کو تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے رسائی کوڈ نوٹیفائی کیا ہے اور اسے 20 جون، 2024 کو آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ 2016 کے رولز میں نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کوڈ سی ڈبلیو ایس این کے لیے اسکول کی سہولیات تک رسائی کی جسمانی رکاوٹوں اور معلومات اور مواصلات کی رکاوٹوں کی جانچ پڑتال کرتا ہے۔ یہ موجودہ عمارتوں کے لیے لاگت مؤثر حل کے ساتھ ساتھ بچوں کے دوستانہ معیارات فراہم کرتا ہے ، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی عمارتوں کو قومی رسائی کے معیارات کے مطابق بنانے کے عناصر بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
حکومت نے مفت اور لازمی تعلیم کا حق (آر ٹی ای) ایکٹ، 2009 کے شیڈول میں ترمیم کی ہے اور پرائمری سطح پر 10:1 پی ٹی آر اور اپر پرائمری سطح پر 15:1 پی ٹی آر کے ساتھ عام اسکولوں میں اسپیشل ایجوکیشن ٹیچرس کے لیے پیپل ٹیچر ریشو ( پی ٹی آر) کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، حکومت سی ڈبلیو ایس این کو متعدد استثنیات / رعایتیں بھی فراہم کرتی ہے جیسے اسکرائب اور اضافی وقت کی سہولت، اسکرائب کی تقرری اور متعلقہ ہدایات، فیس اور خصوصی مستثنیات جیسے تیسری زبان سے استثنیٰ، مضامین کے انتخاب میں لچک، متبادل سوالات / علیحدہ سوالات وغیرہ۔
اس کے علاوہ، تدریسی سیکھنے کا مواد آسانی سے قابل رسائی ڈیجیٹل شکل میں دستیاب ہے، مثال کے طور پر نابینا پن اور کم بصارت والے طلبہ کے لیے ڈیزی / ای پب میں ٹاکنگ بکس۔ انڈین سائن لینگویج (آئی ایس ایل) کو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوپن اسکولنگ (این آئی او ایس) کے ذریعہ ثانوی سطح پر زبان کے مضمون کے طور پر متعارف کرایا گیا ہے اور ثانوی سطح پر بہرے اور سماعت سے محروم سیکھنے والوں کے لیے ایک زبان کے مضمون کے طور پر بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، مطالعاتی مواد کو آئی ایس ایل فارمیٹ میں ویڈیوز بنائی گئی ہیں ، پی ایم ای ودیا ٹی وی چینل پر ہفتہ میں تین بار آئی ایس ایل میں ایک گھنٹہ براہ راست نشر یے کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں آئی ایس ایل کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائی جاسکے۔
نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی ای آر ٹی) ’جامع کلاس رومز کے لیے تدریسی آموزشی مداخلت‘ کے عنوان سے ایک براہ راست بات چیت سیریز کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ ہر قسط آدھے گھنٹے کی ہے، جس میں لازمی آئی ایس ایل مترجم کے ساتھ نصابی کتابوں کے ایک کلاس، ایک مضمون اور ایک باب پر غور کرتے ہوئے جامع تدریسی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
این سی ای آر ٹی کی درسی کتابوں کو پہلی سے ساتویں جماعت کے نصابی مواد سے متعلق آئی ایس ایل میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے، نفسیات، تاریخ، جغرافیہ، اردو، معاشیات میں لفظی الفاظ تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور ان ای-مواد تک مربوط رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دیکشا پورٹل اور پی ایم ای ودیا ڈی ٹی ایچ ٹی وی چینلوں کے ذریعہ باقاعدگی سے پھیلایا جا رہا ہے۔ آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی کے تعاون سے دیکشا پر 10,500 الفاظ کی آئی ایس ایل ڈکشنری اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں ، سی ڈبلیو ایس این کی شناخت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ، حکومت نے باقاعدہ اسکولوں میں سی ڈبلیو ایس این کی جلد اسکریننگ اور شناخت کے لیے پراشسٹ ایپ متعارف کرائی ہے۔ سی ڈبلیو ایس این کی جھکاؤ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے عام اساتذہ کو تربیت دینے کے لیے ہائبرڈ موڈ میں نشتھا کے تحت اساتذہ کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے پروگرام شروع کیے جارہے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری آج لوک سبھا میں وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔