Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NPPA monitors the prices of scheduled as well as non-scheduled medicines under DPCO, 2013
Action is taken against companies found selling formulations at prices higher than the permissible price
30 JUL 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions of Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013), formulations listed in Schedule-I of the DPCO are defined as scheduled formulation under section 2(1)(zb) of DPCO, 2013. Formulations not included in Schedule –I are defined under Para 2(1)(v) of DPCO, 2013 as non-scheduled formulation. Thus, both schedule and non-schedule drugs are covered under DPCO, 2013.
As per the extant provisions of DPCO, 2013, the ceiling prices of scheduled medicines are revised annually on the basis of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) (all commodities) for preceding calendar year by National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), on or before 1st April of every year and is notified by the Government on the 1st day of April every year. The details of price fixed by NPPA are available at NPPA’s website i.e. nppaindia.nic.in. In case of non-scheduled formulation (branded or generic), as per para 20 of DPCO, 2013, no manufacturers can increase Maximum Retail Price (MRP) by more than 10% of MRP during preceding 12 months. The maximum permissible increase in prices, as per the provisions of DPCO, 2013 for scheduled and non-scheduled drugs may or may not be availed by their respective manufacturers based on commercial considerations and market dynamics.
Under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1945 and Rules thereunder, manufacturers of drugs are required to comply with conditions of manufacturing licence and the requirements of Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP). As per the Drugs Rules, 1945, the manufacturing, testing, labeling, packaging, storage and distribution are required to be carried out in compliance with the conditions of license including the Good manufacturing practices (GMP) prescribed under the Schedule M of the Drugs Rules, 1945. In case of violation, the Licensing Authority is empowered to take action as per the said Act and Rules.
NPPA monitors the prices of scheduled as well as non-scheduled medicines under DPCO, 2013. Action is taken against companies, found selling formulations at prices higher than the permissible price, and the overcharged amount is recovered from the company as per the relevant provisions of the DPCO, 2013. During the financial year 2023-24, Rs. 72.73 crore was recovered from the defaulting companies.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ڈی پی سی او 2013 کے تحت این پی پی اے شیڈولڈ اور غیر شیڈولڈ ادویات کی نگرانی کرتی ہے
ان کمپنیوں کے خلاف کارروائی کی جا تی ہے جو منظور شدہ قیمت سے زیادہ قیمتوں پر ادویات فروخت کرتی ہیں
30 JUL 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ ڈرگس (پرائس کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2013 (ڈی پی سی او،2013) کے ضابطوں کے مطابق، ڈی پی سی او کے شیڈول-I میں درج فارمولیشنز کو ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے سیکشن 2(1)(زیڈ بی) کے تحت شیڈول فارمولیشن کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ جو فارمولیشنز شیڈول-I میں شامل نہیں ہیں، ان کو ڈی پی سی او 2013 کے پیرا 2(1)(v) ، کے تحت غیر شیڈولڈ فارمولیشن کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح، شیڈولڈ اور غیر شیڈولڈ دونوں دوائیں ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کے تحت آتی ہیں۔
ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کے موجودہ ضابطوں کے مطابق، نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) کی طرف سے گزشتہ کیلنڈر سال کے لیے ہول سیل پرائس انڈیکس (ڈبلیو پی آئی) (تمام اشیاء) کی بنیاد پر شیڈول ادویات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتوں پر سالانہ نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہے، ہر سال اپریل یکم کو یا اس سے قبل یہ نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہے اور ہر سال یکم اپریل کو حکومت کے ذریعے اسے نوٹیفائی کیا جاتا ہے۔ این پی پی اے کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ قیمت کی تفصیلات این پی پی اے کی ویب سائٹ یعنی nppaindia.nic.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔ ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے پیرا 20 کے مطابق غیر شیڈولڈ فارمولیشن (برانڈڈ یا جنرک ) کی صورت میں، کوئی بھی مینوفیکچرر پچھلے 12 مہینوں کے دوران زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت(ایم آر پی) کو ایم آر پی کے 10فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ نہیں کر سکتا۔ ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کے دفعات کے مطابق شیڈول اور نان شیڈول ادویات کے لیےقیمتوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ منظور شدہ اضافہ، ان کے متعلقہ مینوفیکچررز کے ذریعے اپنے تجارتی تحفظات اور مارکیٹ کی صورت حال کی بنیاد پر کیا جاسکتا ہے یا نہیں بھی کیا جاسکتا۔
ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1945 اور اس کے تحت تیار کئے گئے قواعد کے تحت، ادویات کے مینوفیکچرر کو مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس کی شرائط اور گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز (جی ایم پی) کے تقاضوں کی تعمیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ڈرگ رولز، 1945 کے مطابق، مینوفیکچرنگ، ٹیسٹنگ، لیبلنگ، پیکیجنگ، اسٹوریج اور ڈسٹری بیوشن لائسنس کی شرائط کی تعمیل میں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جس میں ڈرگ رولز کے تحت شیڈول ایم کے تحت تجویز کی گئیں گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹس (جی ایم پی) شامل ہیں۔جن خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں، لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی کو مذکورہ ایکٹ اور قواعد کے مطابق کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔
ڈی پی سی او 2013 کے تحت این پی پی اے شیڈولڈ اور غیر شیڈولڈ ادویات کی قیمتوں کی نگرانی کرتی ہے۔ ان کمپنیوں کے خلاف کارروائی کی جاتی ہے، جو منظور شدہ قیمت سے زیادہ قیمتوں پر ادویات فروخت کرتی ہیں، اور ڈی پی سی او ، 2013کے متعلقہ ضابطوں کے مطابق کمپنی سے زائد چارج شدہ رقم وصول کی جاتی ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-2023 کے دوران خاطی کمپنیوں سے 72.73 کروڑ روپےکی رقم وصول کی گئی۔