پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بائیو ایتھنول پلانٹوں کا قیام
29 JUL 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ملک میں سیکنڈ جنریشن بائیو ایتھنول پروجیکٹوں کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر "پردھان منتری جے آئی وان (جیو اندھن- وتاورن انکول فصل آوشیش نیوارن) یوجنا" کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ اس كا مقصد پیٹرو کیمیکل روٹ اور دیگر فیڈ اسٹاک سمیت سیلولوسِك اور لِنگو سیلولوسك بایوماس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سیکنڈ جنریشن بائیو ایتھنول پلانٹ کے قیام کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت چھ کمرشل سیکنڈ جنریشن بائیو ایتھنول پلانٹس اور چار ڈیموسٹریشن سیکنڈ جنریشن بائیو ایتھنول پلانٹس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Sl No.
State
District
Entities
Project Type
1.
Haryana
Panipat
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.
Commercial
2.
Odisha
Bargarh
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
Commercial
3.
Punjab
Bathinda
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
Commercial
4.
Assam
Numaligarh
Numaligarh Refineries Limited
Commercial
5.
Karnataka
Davangere
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd
Commercial
6.
Andhra Pradesh
Nandyal
RCPL
Commercial
7.
Haryana
Panipat
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.
Demonstration
8.
Bihar
Sagauli
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
Demonstration
9.
Maharashtra
Sangli
Lignopura Agrotech Pvt Ltd
Demonstration
10.
Karnataka
Sameerwadi
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd
Demonstration
پانی پت، ہریانہ میں آئی او سی ایل کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا سیکنڈ جنریشن بائیو ایتھنول پلانٹ 10 اگست 2022 کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ بھٹنڈہ، بارگڑھ اور نومالی گڑھ میں تجارتی بائیو ایتھنول پلانٹ تعمیر کے اعلیٰ مراحل میں ہیں۔
آئی او سی ایل نے پانی پت، ہریانہ میں تیسری نسل کا بائیو ایتھنول پلانٹ بھی قائم کیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر شری سریش گوپی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ESTABLISHMENT OF BIO-ETHANOL PLANTS
29 JUL 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The government has notified the “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan- Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana” for providing financial support for setting up Second Generation (2G) bioethanol projects in the country in order to encourage the establishment of 2G bio-ethanol plant using cellulosic and lignocellulosic biomass including petrochemical route and other feedstocks.
Under this scheme, six commercial 2G bio-ethanol plants and four demonstration 2G bio-ethanol plants have been approved. The details are as under:
Sl No.
State
District
Entities
Project Type
1.
Haryana
Panipat
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.
Commercial
2.
Odisha
Bargarh
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
Commercial
3.
Punjab
Bathinda
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
Commercial
4.
Assam
Numaligarh
Numaligarh Refineries Limited
Commercial
5.
Karnataka
Davangere
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd
Commercial
6.
Andhra Pradesh
Nandyal
RCPL
Commercial
7.
Haryana
Panipat
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.
Demonstration
8.
Bihar
Sagauli
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
Demonstration
9.
Maharashtra
Sangli
Lignopura Agrotech Pvt Ltd
Demonstration
10.
Karnataka
Sameerwadi
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd
Demonstration
The 2G bio-ethanol plant set up by IOCL at Panipat, Haryana has been dedicated to the Nation on 10th August, 2022. The commercial bio-ethanol plants at Bathinda, Bargarh and Numaligarh are in advanced stages of construction.
IOCL has also set up a Third-Generation bio-ethanol plant at Panipat, Haryana.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.