Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ESTABLISHMENT OF BIO-ETHANOL PLANTS
29 JUL 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The government has notified the “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan- Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana” for providing financial support for setting up Second Generation (2G) bioethanol projects in the country in order to encourage the establishment of 2G bio-ethanol plant using cellulosic and lignocellulosic biomass including petrochemical route and other feedstocks.
Under this scheme, six commercial 2G bio-ethanol plants and four demonstration 2G bio-ethanol plants have been approved. The details are as under:
Sl No.
State
District
Entities
Project Type
1.
Haryana
Panipat
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.
Commercial
2.
Odisha
Bargarh
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
Commercial
3.
Punjab
Bathinda
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
Commercial
4.
Assam
Numaligarh
Numaligarh Refineries Limited
Commercial
5.
Karnataka
Davangere
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd
Commercial
6.
Andhra Pradesh
Nandyal
RCPL
Commercial
7.
Haryana
Panipat
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.
Demonstration
8.
Bihar
Sagauli
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
Demonstration
9.
Maharashtra
Sangli
Lignopura Agrotech Pvt Ltd
Demonstration
10.
Karnataka
Sameerwadi
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd
Demonstration
The 2G bio-ethanol plant set up by IOCL at Panipat, Haryana has been dedicated to the Nation on 10th August, 2022. The commercial bio-ethanol plants at Bathinda, Bargarh and Numaligarh are in advanced stages of construction.
IOCL has also set up a Third-Generation bio-ethanol plant at Panipat, Haryana.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
बायो-इथेनॉल संयंत्रों की स्थापना
29 JUL 2024 2:55PM by PIB Bhopal
सरकार ने देश में दूसरी पीढ़ी (2जी) बायोइथेनॉल परियोजनाओं की स्थापना हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए “प्रधानमंत्री जी-वन (जैव ईंधन-वातावरण अनुकूल फसल अवशेष निवारण) योजना” को अधिसूचित किया है। यह कदम पेट्रोकेमिकल रूट और अन्य फीडस्टॉक्स सहित सेल्यूलोसिक और लिग्नोसेल्यूलोसिक बायोमास का उपयोग करके 2जी बायो-इथेनॉल संयंत्र की स्थापना को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उठाया गया है।
इस योजना के तहत, छह वाणिज्यिक 2जी बायो-इथेनॉल संयंत्रों और चार प्रदर्शन 2जी बायो-इथेनॉल संयंत्रों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनका विवरण निम्‍नलिखित है:
क्रम सं.
राज्य
ज़िला
इकाइयां
परियोजना का प्रकार
1.
हरियाणा
पानीपत
इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड.
व्यावसायिक
2.
ओडिशा
बरगढ़
भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड.
व्यावसायिक
3.
पंजाब
बठिंडा
हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड.
व्यावसायिक
4.
असम
नुमालीगढ़
नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरीज लिमिटेड
व्यावसायिक
5.
कर्नाटक
दावणगेरे
मैंगलोर रिफाइनरी एंड पेट्रोकेमिकल्स लिमिटेड
व्यावसायिक
6.
आंध्र प्रदेश
नांदयाल
आरसीपीएल
व्यावसायिक
7.
हरियाणा
पानीपत
इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड.
प्रदर्शन
8.
बिहार
सागौली
हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड.
प्रदर्शन
9.
महाराष्ट्र
सांगली
लिग्नोपुरा एग्रोटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
प्रदर्शन
10.
कर्नाटक
समीरवाडी
गोदावरी बायोरिफाइनरीज लिमिटेड
प्रदर्शन
आईओसीएल द्वारा हरियाणा के पानीपत में स्थापित 2जी बायो-इथेनॉल संयंत्र 10 अगस्त, 2022 को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया। बठिंडा, बरगढ़ और नुमालीगढ़ में वाणिज्यिक बायो-इथेनॉल संयंत्र निर्माण के उन्नत चरणों में हैं।
आईओसीएल ने हरियाणा के पानीपत में तीसरी पीढ़ी का बायो-इथेनॉल संयंत्र भी स्थापित किया है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।