Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NIEPID and Hans Foundation launch new Mobile Therapy Buses to empower Children with Disabilities
29 JUL 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID), under Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) and the Hans Foundation, announced the launch of Mobile Therapy Bus initiative today. This transformative programme aims to address the unique needs of children with disabilities in marginalized communities through the deployment of five Mobile Therapy Buses in Noida, Ghaziabad, Kolkata and Mumbai. The event was graced by Secretary (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, as the Chief Guest. Other notable attendees included Mr. Sudeep Sinha, Director of Program and Strategic Initiatives at The Hans Foundation, and Dr. B V Ram Kumar, Director of NIEPID.
Each Mobile Therapy Bus, designed to provide intensive and life-changing services, is expected to reach nearly 14,000 people with disabilities. The initiative requires an initial investment of ₹2 crore per bus for capital expenditure and infrastructure, along with an annual operating budget of ₹1.2 crore to ensure ongoing maintenance, staffing, and operational efficiency.
In its first year, the Mobile Therapy Bus initiative has already demonstrated remarkable progress. To date, a total of 5,222 children with disabilities have been registered and screened, receiving comprehensive healthcare and counseling services.
In his address, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal praised the initiative, highlighting the professional competence demonstrated by the teams at NIEPID and The Hans Foundation. He emphasized the importance of government outreach to underserved communities and encouraged collaborations between private and government sectors to enhance early detection and intervention, particularly in rural areas.
The Chief Guest also suggested that Teaching Learning Material and other aids provided by Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra (PMDK) be stored in the buses for easy distribution within the communities. Recognizing the shortage of professionals in the field, he urged NIEPID students to dedicate themselves to their studies and leverage their experiences to become successful professionals. Shri Aggarwal also proposed short-term courses for parents and caregivers of children with disabilities (CWD), and advocated for a 100% fee concession for persons with disabilities (PWD) as well as for siblings and children of PWD parents.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی اور ہنس فاؤنڈیشن نے معذور بچوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے نئی موبائل تھیراپی بسیں شروع کیں
29 JUL 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز ود ڈس ایبلٹیز (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)کےماتحت ادارے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار دی امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز ود انٹلیکچوئل ڈس ایبلٹیز (این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی) اور ہنس فاؤنڈیشن نے آج موبائل تھیراپی بس پہل شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ اس تبدیلی لانے والے پروگرام کا مقصد نوئیڈا، غازی آباد، کولکتہ اور ممبئی میں پانچ موبائل تھیراپی بسوں کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے پسماندہ طبقات سےتعلق رکھنے والے معذور بچوں کی منفرد ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں سکریٹری (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) جناب راجیش اگروال نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ دیگر قابل ذکر حاضرین میں ہنس فاؤنڈیشن کے پروگرام اور اسٹریٹجک انیشیٹوز کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سدیپ سنہا اور این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر بی وی رام کمار شامل تھے۔
توقع ہے کہ انٹینسیو اور زندگی بدل دینے والی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی موبائل تھیراپی بس میں سے ہر ایک تقریباً 14,000 معذور افراد تک پہنچے گی۔ اس پہل کے لیے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے فی بس 2 کروڑروپے کی ابتدائی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے، اس کے ساتھ جاری دیکھ بھال، عملہ اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 1.2 کروڑ روپےکا سالانہ آپریٹنگ بجٹ درکار ہے۔
اپنے پہلے سال میں، موبائل تھیراپی بس پہل نے قابل ذکر پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ آج تک، مجموعی طور پر 5,222 معذور بچوں کا رجسٹریشن اور اسکریننگ کی جا چکی ہے، جو جامع صحت دیکھ بھال اور مشاورتی خدمات حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب راجیش اگروال نے این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی اور ہنس فاؤنڈیشن کی ٹیموں کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس پہل کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے محروم کمیونٹیز تک حکومت کی رسائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں جلد پتہ لگانے اور اقدامات کرنے کے لیے نجی اور سرکاری شعبوں کے درمیان تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
مہمان خصوصی نے یہ تجویز بھی رکھی کہ پردھان منتری دیویاشا کیندر (پی ایم ڈی کے) کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تدریسی مواد اور دیگر امداد کو بسوں میں محفوظ کیا جائے تاکہ کمیونٹیز میں آسانی سے تقسیم ہو سکے۔ فیلڈ میں پیشہ ور افراد کی کمی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے آپ کو اپنی تعلیم کے لیے وقف کریں اور کامیاب پیشہ ور بننے کے لیے اپنے تجربات سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔جناب اگروال نے والدین اور معذور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں (سی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے لیے مختصر مدت کے کورسز کی تجویز بھی پیش کی اور معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے ساتھ ساتھ پی ڈبلیو ڈی والدین کے بہن بھائیوں اور بچوں کے لیے فیس میں 100فیصد رعایت کی وکالت کی۔