Ministry of Labour & Employment
Modernization of ESI Hospitals
29 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has planned to modernize/ upgrade ESI hospitals across the country with the up to date and comprehensive facilities for better patient care. These facilities inter-alia include, Operation Theatre (OT) Complex with Intensive Care Units, Labour complex with Neonatal Intensive Care Unit and Pediatric Intensive Care Units, various laboratory services, Resuscitation area, state of the art imaging services, Central sterile Supply Department (CSSD)/Theatre Sterile Supply Unit (TSSU), etc.
The ESI Corporation has given in-principle approval for setting up of 105 new hospitals in the country. ESI Corporation (ESIC), in its meeting held on 10.02.2024, has approved norms for establishment of Ayush Units in ESI hospitals and dispensaries. Ayush units are to be established on co-location basis in those ESIC/ ESI Scheme (ESIS) hospitals & dispensaries and Dispensaries-cum-Branch Offices (DCBOs) where daily average allopathic Outdoor Patient Department (OPD) registration is more than 150 patients during preceding 12 months. The 50 bedded ESIC Ayush hospitals are to be co-located with the existing ESI allopathic hospitals having 500 beds or more, out of which 50 beds are to be earmarked for Ayush hospital.
In addition, ESI Corporation has taken various steps to improve the quality of medical services in ESI Hospitals, as under:
• Enhancement of sanctioned staff strength of ESIC hospitals, as per new norms.
• Enhancement of 50% of bed strength, if bed occupancy is more than 70% in ESIC/ESI Scheme (ESIS) hospitals for last three consecutive years.
• Formation of state ESI societies so that States’ have financial and administrative freedom to take decision for improvement of medical services.
• Allocation of additional budget under Project Implementation Plan (PIP) for State ESI Schemes.
• The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation provides Rs.200/- per IP per annum over and above ceiling to the state government, where the bed occupancy in all the State run ESIS hospitals is more than 70% during the previous financial year.
As regards super speciality services, the facilities like Urology, Cardiology, Nephrology, Plastic surgery, Oncology, Paediatric Surgery, Gastroenterology, Endocrinology, Rheumatology, Neurology etc. are provided by some existing ESIC hospitals. Services which are not available in-house are provided through tie-up hospitals.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனைகளை நவீனமயமாக்குதல்
29 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுக் கழகம் (ESIC-இஎஸ்ஐசி), நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனைகளை நவீனப்படுத்தவும் மேம்படுத்தவும் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுகளுடன் கூடிய அறுவை சிகிச்சை அரங்கம், பச்சிளம் குழந்தைகளுக்கான தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு, தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுகளுடன் கூடிய பிரசவ வளாகம், பல்வேறு ஆய்வக சேவைகள், அதிநவீன இமேஜிங் சேவைகள், போன்றவை இந்த வசதிகளில் அடங்கும்.
நாட்டில் 105 புதிய மருத்துவமனைகளை அமைக்க இஎஸ்ஐசி கொள்கை அளவில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதிக் கழகம் (ESIC) 10.02.2024 அன்று நடைபெற்ற அதன் கூட்டத்தில், இஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனைகள், மருந்தகங்களில் ஆயுஷ் பிரிவுகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான விதிமுறைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. முந்தைய 12 மாதங்களில் தினசரி சராசரி அலோபதி வெளிப்புற நோயாளிகள் பிரிவில் 150 நோயாளிகளுக்கு மேல் பதிவு செய்துள்ள தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி, தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி திட்ட மருத்துவமனைகள், மருந்தகங்கள், கிளை அலுவலகங்களில் ஆயுஷ் பிரிவுகள் நிறுவப்பட உள்ளன. 50 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட இஎஸ்ஐசி ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவமனைகள், தற்போதுள்ள 500 படுக்கைகள் அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட இஎஸ்ஐ அலோபதி மருத்துவமனைகளில் அமைக்கப்படும். இவற்றில் 50 படுக்கைகள் ஆயுஷ் பிரிவுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்படும்.
மேலும், தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி மருத்துவமனைகளில் மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதிக் கழகம் கீழ்க்கண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
*புதிய விதிமுறைகளின்படி தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதிக் கழக மருத்துவமனைகளில் பணியாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை உயர்த்துதல்.
*தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி, தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி திட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளில் தொடர்ந்து மூன்று ஆண்டுகளாக 70 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான படுக்கை வசதிகள் இருந்தால், படுக்கை எண்ணிக்கையில் 50 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்தல்.
*மருத்துவ சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முடிவுகளை எடுக்க மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிதி, நிர்வாக சுதந்திரம் கிடைக்கும் வகையில் மாநில தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி சங்கங்களை உருவாக்குதல்.
*மாநில தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி திட்டங்களுக்கான திட்ட செயலாக்க திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கூடுதல் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்தல்.
உயர் சிறப்பு மருத்துவ சேவைகளைப் பொறுத்தமட்டில், சிறுநீரகவியல், இருதயவியல், பிளாஸ்டிக் அறுவை சிகிச்சை, புற்றுநோயியல், குழந்தைகளுக்கான அறுவை சிகிச்சை, இரைப்பை குடலியல் சிகிச்சை, முடக்கு வாதவியல், நரம்பியல் போன்ற மருத்துவ வசதிகள் ஏற்கனவே உள்ள சில தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி கழக மருத்துவமனைகளில் அதற்கான சிகிச்சைகள் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இத்துறைகள் இல்லாத இஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனைகளில் கூட்டு செயல்பாட்டின் மூலம் இதற்கான சிகிச்சைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் - வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.