Ministry of Labour & Employment
Modernization of ESI Hospitals
29 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has planned to modernize/ upgrade ESI hospitals across the country with the up to date and comprehensive facilities for better patient care. These facilities inter-alia include, Operation Theatre (OT) Complex with Intensive Care Units, Labour complex with Neonatal Intensive Care Unit and Pediatric Intensive Care Units, various laboratory services, Resuscitation area, state of the art imaging services, Central sterile Supply Department (CSSD)/Theatre Sterile Supply Unit (TSSU), etc.
The ESI Corporation has given in-principle approval for setting up of 105 new hospitals in the country. ESI Corporation (ESIC), in its meeting held on 10.02.2024, has approved norms for establishment of Ayush Units in ESI hospitals and dispensaries. Ayush units are to be established on co-location basis in those ESIC/ ESI Scheme (ESIS) hospitals & dispensaries and Dispensaries-cum-Branch Offices (DCBOs) where daily average allopathic Outdoor Patient Department (OPD) registration is more than 150 patients during preceding 12 months. The 50 bedded ESIC Ayush hospitals are to be co-located with the existing ESI allopathic hospitals having 500 beds or more, out of which 50 beds are to be earmarked for Ayush hospital.
In addition, ESI Corporation has taken various steps to improve the quality of medical services in ESI Hospitals, as under:
• Enhancement of sanctioned staff strength of ESIC hospitals, as per new norms.
• Enhancement of 50% of bed strength, if bed occupancy is more than 70% in ESIC/ESI Scheme (ESIS) hospitals for last three consecutive years.
• Formation of state ESI societies so that States’ have financial and administrative freedom to take decision for improvement of medical services.
• Allocation of additional budget under Project Implementation Plan (PIP) for State ESI Schemes.
• The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation provides Rs.200/- per IP per annum over and above ceiling to the state government, where the bed occupancy in all the State run ESIS hospitals is more than 70% during the previous financial year.
As regards super speciality services, the facilities like Urology, Cardiology, Nephrology, Plastic surgery, Oncology, Paediatric Surgery, Gastroenterology, Endocrinology, Rheumatology, Neurology etc. are provided by some existing ESIC hospitals. Services which are not available in-house are provided through tie-up hospitals.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआई अस्पतालों का आधुनिकीकरण
29 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने बेहतर रोगी देखभाल के लिए देश भर में ईएसआई अस्पतालों को आधुनिक और व्यापक सुविधाओं के साथ आधुनिकीकरण/उन्नयन करने की योजना बनाई है। इन सुविधाओं में अन्य बातों के अलावा, गहन देखभाल इकाइयों के साथ ऑपरेशन थियेटर (ओटी) कॉम्प्लेक्स, नवजात गहन देखभाल इकाई और बाल चिकित्सा गहन देखभाल इकाइयों के साथ श्रम परिसर, विभिन्न प्रयोगशाला सेवाएं, पुनर्वसन क्षेत्र, अत्याधुनिक इमेजिंग सेवाएं, केंद्रीय स्टेराइल आपूर्ति विभाग (सीएसएसडी) /थिएटर स्टेराइल सप्लाई यूनिट (टीएसएसयू) आदि शामिल हैं।
ईएसआई कॉर्पोरेशन ने देश में 105 नए अस्पताल स्थापित करने को सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दे दी है। ईएसआई कॉर्पोरेशन (ईएसआईसी) ने 10.02.2024 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में ईएसआई अस्पतालों और औषधालयों में आयुष इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए मानदंडों को मंजूरी दे दी है। आयुष इकाइयां उन ईएसआईसी /ईएसआई योजना (ईएसआईएस) अस्पतालों और औषधालयों और औषधालय-सह-शाखा कार्यालयों (डीसीबीओ) में सह-स्थान के आधार पर स्थापित की जानी हैं, जहां दैनिक औसत एलोपैथिक आउटडोर रोगी विभाग (ओपीडी) पंजीकरण पूर्ववर्ती 12 महीने के दौरान 150 से अधिक रोगी हैं। 50 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी आयुष अस्पतालों को 500 या अधिक बिस्तरों वाले मौजूदा ईएसआई एलोपैथिक अस्पतालों के साथ सह- स्थित किया जाना है, जिनमें से 50 बिस्तर आयुष अस्पताल के लिए निर्धारित किए जाने हैं।
इसके अलावा, ईएसआई कॉरपोरेशन ने ईएसआई अस्पतालों में चिकित्सा सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए निम्नानुसार विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं:
• नए मानदंडों के अनुसार ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों में स्वीकृत कर्मचारियों की संख्या में वृद्धि।
• यदि पिछले तीन वर्षों से लगातार ईएसआईसी/ ईएसआई योजना (ईएसआईएस) अस्पतालों में बिस्तर ऑक्यूपेंसी 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक है, तो बिस्तर की संख्या में 50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि।
• राज्य ईएसआई समितियों का गठन ताकि राज्यों को चिकित्सा सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए निर्णय लेने की वित्तीय और प्रशासनिक स्वतंत्रता हो।
• राज्य ईएसआई योजनाओं के लिए परियोजना कार्यान्वयन योजना (पीआईपी) के तहत अतिरिक्त बजट का आवंटन।
• कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम राज्य सरकार को अधिकतम सीमा से अधिक 200/- रुपये प्रति आईपी प्रति वर्ष प्रदान करता है, जहां पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान सभी राज्य संचालित ईएसआईएस अस्पतालों में बिस्तर क्यूपैंसी 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
जहां तक ​​सुपर स्पेशियलिटी सेवाओं का संबंध है, यूरोलॉजी, कार्डियोलॉजी, नेफ्रोलॉजी, प्लास्टिक सर्जरी, ऑन्कोलॉजी, बाल चिकित्सा सर्जरी, गैस्ट्रोएंटरोलॉजी, एंडोक्रिनोलॉजी, रुमेटोलॉजी, न्यूरोलॉजी आदि जैसी सुविधाएं कुछ मौजूदा ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों द्वारा प्रदान की जाती हैं। जो सेवाएँ इन -हाउस उपलब्ध नहीं हैं, उन्हें टाई -अप अस्पतालों के माध्यम से प्रदान किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी। ।