Ministry of Labour & Employment
Modernization of ESI Hospitals
29 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has planned to modernize/ upgrade ESI hospitals across the country with the up to date and comprehensive facilities for better patient care. These facilities inter-alia include, Operation Theatre (OT) Complex with Intensive Care Units, Labour complex with Neonatal Intensive Care Unit and Pediatric Intensive Care Units, various laboratory services, Resuscitation area, state of the art imaging services, Central sterile Supply Department (CSSD)/Theatre Sterile Supply Unit (TSSU), etc.
The ESI Corporation has given in-principle approval for setting up of 105 new hospitals in the country. ESI Corporation (ESIC), in its meeting held on 10.02.2024, has approved norms for establishment of Ayush Units in ESI hospitals and dispensaries. Ayush units are to be established on co-location basis in those ESIC/ ESI Scheme (ESIS) hospitals & dispensaries and Dispensaries-cum-Branch Offices (DCBOs) where daily average allopathic Outdoor Patient Department (OPD) registration is more than 150 patients during preceding 12 months. The 50 bedded ESIC Ayush hospitals are to be co-located with the existing ESI allopathic hospitals having 500 beds or more, out of which 50 beds are to be earmarked for Ayush hospital.
In addition, ESI Corporation has taken various steps to improve the quality of medical services in ESI Hospitals, as under:
• Enhancement of sanctioned staff strength of ESIC hospitals, as per new norms.
• Enhancement of 50% of bed strength, if bed occupancy is more than 70% in ESIC/ESI Scheme (ESIS) hospitals for last three consecutive years.
• Formation of state ESI societies so that States’ have financial and administrative freedom to take decision for improvement of medical services.
• Allocation of additional budget under Project Implementation Plan (PIP) for State ESI Schemes.
• The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation provides Rs.200/- per IP per annum over and above ceiling to the state government, where the bed occupancy in all the State run ESIS hospitals is more than 70% during the previous financial year.
As regards super speciality services, the facilities like Urology, Cardiology, Nephrology, Plastic surgery, Oncology, Paediatric Surgery, Gastroenterology, Endocrinology, Rheumatology, Neurology etc. are provided by some existing ESIC hospitals. Services which are not available in-house are provided through tie-up hospitals.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی ہسپتالوں کی جدید کاری
29 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) نے مریضوں کی بہتر دیکھ بھال کے لیے ملک بھر کے ای ایس آئی ہسپتالوں کو جدید اور جامع سہولیات کے ساتھ جدید/اپ گریڈ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ ان سہولیات میں، دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ، انتہائی نگہداشت کے یونٹوں کے ساتھ آپریشن تھیٹر (او ٹی) کمپلیکس، نوزائیدہ کے لیے انتہائی نگہداشت یونٹ کے ساتھ لیبر کمپلیکس اور بچوں کے انتہائی نگہداشت کے یونٹ، مختلف لیبارٹری خدمات، ریسیسیٹیشن ایریا، جدید ترین امیجنگ سروس، سینٹرل اسٹرائل سپلائی ڈیپارٹمنٹ (سی ایس ایس ڈی) /تھیٹر اسٹرائل سپلائی یونٹ (ٹی ایس ایس یو) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے ملک میں 105 نئے اسپتال قائم کرنے کی اصولی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) نے 10فروری 2024 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں میں آیوش یونٹ کے قیام کے اصولوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ آیوش یونٹ ان ای ایس آئی سی / ای ایس آئی اسکیم (ای ایس آئی سی) ہسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں اور ڈسپنسری-کم-برانچ دفاتر (دی سی بی او) میں شریک مقام کی بنیاد پر قائم کیے جائیں گے جہاں پچھلے 12 مہینوں کے دوران روزانہ اوسطا ایلوپیتھک آؤٹ ڈور مریض ڈیپارٹمنٹ (او پی ڈی) رجسٹریشن 150 سے زیادہ مریضوں کی ہے۔ 50 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی آیوش ہسپتال موجودہ ای ایس آئی ایلوپیتھک ہسپتالوں کے ساتھ 500 یا اس سے زیادہ بستروں کے ساتھ مل کر بنائے جائیں گے، جن میں سے 50 بستر آیوش ہسپتال کے لیے مختص کیے جائیں گے۔
مزید برآں، ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے ای ایس آئی ہسپتالوں میں طبی خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسا کہ:
• نئے اصولوں کے مطابق ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتالوں میں منظور شدہ عملے کی تعداد میں اضافہ۔
• بستروں کی تعداد میں 50 فیصد اضافہ اگر ای ایس آئی سی / ای ایس آئی اسکیم (ای ایس آئی سی) ہسپتالوں میں بستروں کی تعداد پچھلے تین سالوں سے مسلسل 70 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
• ریاستی ای ایس آئی کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل تاکہ ریاستوں کو طبی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فیصلے لینے کی مالی اور انتظامی آزادی حاصل ہو۔
• ریاستی ای ایس آئی اسکیموں کے لیے پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کا منصوبہ (پی آئی پی) کے تحت اضافی بجٹ مختص کرنا۔
• ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن ریاستی حکومت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ حد سے زیادہ اور اس سے زیادہ ہر سال 200/- روپے فی آئی پی فراہم کرتی ہے جہاں پچھلے مالی سال کے دوران ریاست سے چلنے والے ای ایس آئی ایس اسپتالوں میں بستروں کی تعداد 70فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
جہاں تک سپر اسپیشلٹی خدمات کا تعلق ہے، یورولوجی، کارڈیالوجی، نیفرولوجی، پلاسٹک سرجری، آنکولوجی، پیڈیاٹرک سرجری، گیسٹرو اینٹرولوجی، اینڈو کرائنولوجی، ریمیٹولوجی، نیورولوجی وغیرہ جیسی سہولیات موجودہ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں سے کچھ میں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ جو خدمات اندرون ملک دستیاب نہیں ہیں وہ ٹائی اپ ہسپتالوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔