Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
FINANCIAL AND OTHER MAJOR ISSUES PLAGUING MSME SECTOR
29 JUL 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
One of the major challenges faced by Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) is the delay in payment by buyers. A number of measures and initiatives have been taken by Government to address this issue:
• Under the provisions of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development (MSMED) Act, 2006, Micro & Small Enterprises Facilitation Councils (MSEFCs) have been set up in the States/UTs to deal with cases of delayed payments to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs).
• SAMADHAAN Portal was launched on 30.10.2017 (http://samadhaan.msme.gov.in/MyMSME/MSEFC/ MSEFCWelcomer.aspx.) for monitoring of outstanding dues to the MSEs from the buyers of goods and services.
• A special sub-portal was created within SAMADHAAN Portal on 14.06.2020, after the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat announcements, for reporting the dues and monthly payments by Central Ministries/Department/Public Sector Enterprises to MSMEs.
• Ministry of MSME has requested States/UTs to set up more number of MSEFCs for quicker disposal of cases related to delayed payments. So far, 159 MSEFCs have been set up, with more than one MSEFC set up in States like Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
• Government instructed CPSEs and all companies with the turnover of Rs. 500 Crore or more to get themselves on-boarded on the Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS), an electronic platform for facilitating the discounting of trade receivables of MSMEs through multiple financiers.
• Companies which get supplies of goods or services from Micro & Small Enterprises and whose payment to Micro and Small Enterprises exceeds 45 days from the date of acceptance or the date of deemed acceptance of the goods or services, also need to submit returns to Ministry of Corporate Affairs stating the amount of payments due and the reasons of the delay.
A number of steps have been taken by Government for the MSMEs with respect to the financial difficulties faced by the MSMEs.
• Under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme, credit linked subsidy for setting up new Micro-Enterprise in non-farm sector is provided ranging from 15% to 35% of project cost.
• Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund. This scheme is aimed at providing growth capital to the deserving and eligible units of MSME sector.
• Under Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, guarantee is provided to Banks/Financial Institutions for loans sanctioned by them to Micro and Small Enterprises without collateral security and third party guarantee up to Rs. 5 crore.
Further, the Ministry of MSME, in order to help the MSMEs to grow technologically and to enhance their competitiveness, has established new Technology Centres (TCs) and Extension Centres (ECs) across the country. These TCs/ECs provide various services like technology support, skilling, incubation and consultancy to MSMEs and skill seeker, which makes them capable to deal with the issue of import and foreign export markets.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் துறையை பாதிக்கும் நிதி பிரச்சினைகளும் பிற முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகளும்
29 JUL 2024 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
குறு, சிறு நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் முக்கிய சவால்களில் ஒன்று வாங்குபவர்கள் பணம் செலுத்துவதில் தாமதம் ஆவது ஆகும். இந்த பிரச்சினையை தீர்க்க அரசால் பல நடவடிக்கைகளும் முயற்சிகளும் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:
*குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் (எம்எஸ்எம்இ) மேம்பாட்டுச் சட்டம் 2006-ன் கீழ், குறு, சிறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு தாமதமாக பணம் செலுத்துவது தொடர்பான வழக்குகளைக் கையாள்வதற்காக மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் குறு, சிறு தொழில் மேம்பாட்டுக் குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பொருட்கள், சேவைகளை வாங்குபவர்களிடமிருந்து குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு (எம்எஸ்எம்இ) நிலுவையில் உள்ள நிலுவைத் தொகையை கண்காணிப்பதற்காக சமாதான் தளம் 30.10.2017 ( http://samadhaan.msme.gov.in/MyMSME/MSEFC/ MSEFCWelcomer.aspx ) அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
*தற்சார்பு இந்தியா அறிவிப்புகளுக்குப் பிறகு, மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் எம்எஸ்எம்இ-களுக்கு செலுத்த வேண்டிய நிலுவைத் தொகைமாதாந்திர பரிவர்த்தனைகளைத் தெரிவிப்பதற்காக 14.06.2020 அன்று சமதான் தளத்தில் ஒரு சிறப்பு துணை தளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
*தாமதமாக பணம் பட்டுவாடா தொடர்பான வழக்குகளை விரைந்து முடிப்பதற்காக அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் பராமரிப்பு மையங்களை அமைக்குமாறு மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை, தில்லி, ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீர், கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, பஞ்சாப், ராஜஸ்தான், தமிழ்நாடு, தெலங்கானா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்கம் போன்ற மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட குறு, சிறு, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் நிதி நெருக்கடிகளைக் களைய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது:
*பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பண்ணை சாரா துறைகளில் புதிய குறுந்தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கு திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டில் 15% முதல் 35% வரை கடனுடன் இணைந்த மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
*சுயசார்பு இந்தியா நிதியத்தின் மூலம் ரூ.50,000 கோடி ஈக்விட்டி உட்செலுத்துதல் திட்டம். செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் தகுதியானவற்றுக்கு வளர்ச்சி மூலதனம் வழங்குவதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
*குறு, சிறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வங்கிகள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், குறு மற்றும் சிறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பிணையம், மூன்றாம் நபர் உத்தரவாதம் இல்லாமல் ரூ.5 கோடி வரை கடன் உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
*குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியில் வளரவும், அவர்களின் போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சகம் நாடு முழுவதும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்கள் மற்றும் விரிவாக்க மையங்களை அமைத்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதன் ராம் மஞ்சி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.