पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मरुस्थलीकरण से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना
29 JUL 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मरुस्थलीकरण से निपटने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन (यूएनसीसीडी) का एक पक्ष है और मरुस्थलीकरण से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना, 2023 को 2030 तक 26 मिलियन हेक्टेयर बंजर भूमि की बहाली के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किया गया था, दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग के लिए पहल का उद्देश्य सतत भूमि प्रबंधन (एसएलएम) रणनीतियों पर अनुभव साझा करना और अतिरिक्त वन और वृक्ष आवरण के माध्यम से 2030 तक 2.5 से 3 बिलियन टन कार्बनडाई आक्साइड के बराबर अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक बनाना है। यह योजना में भूमि क्षरण और मरुस्थलीकरण से निपटने के लिए उपचारात्मक और निवारक मॉडल के वर्गीकरण के तहत सांकेतिक मॉडल और भूमि क्षरण के मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए नई पहलों के बारे में विवरण दर्शाती है।
मरुस्थलीकरण से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना, 2023 देश में सभी वनरोपण योजनाओं को एकीकृत करके देश में पारिस्थितिकी-पुनर्स्थापन पहलों की एक समन्वित, कुशल योजना और कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालती है। इसका उद्देश्य विशिष्ट परिदृश्य में उपलब्ध वन और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है ताकि एक प्रभावी योजना बनाई जा सके और प्रगतिशील और टिकाऊ पारिस्थितिकी-पुनर्स्थापन उपायों का समर्थन करने में सक्षम कमजोर और संभावित रूप से कमजोर स्थलों का व्यापक चयन किया जा सके। इस योजना में बंजर भूमि की बहाली के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के समावेश पर जोर दिया गया है और इसमें वित्तीय सहायता का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Action Programme to Combat Desertification
29 JUL 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
India is a party to the UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) and the National Action Plan to Combat Desertification, 2023 was prepared taking due consideration of the country’s commitments for restoration of 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030, initiative for enhanced South-South Cooperation that aims to share experiences on Sustainable Land Management (SLM) strategies and create additional carbon sink of 2.5 - 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent by 2030 through additional forest and tree cover. The plan further suggests indicative models under the categorization of remedial and preventive models for combating land degradation and desertification and details about the new initiatives to address the issues of land degradation.
The National Action Plan to Combat Desertification, 2023 highlights the need for a synergistic, efficient planning and implementation of the eco-restoration initiatives in the country by converging all afforestation schemes in the country to provide the much-needed impetus and focus on addressing the sustainable management of forest and natural resources available in the specific landscape, and an effective planning and a wider selection of vulnerable and potentially vulnerable sites capable of supporting progressive and sustainable eco-restoration interventions. The Plan emphasizes on convergence of the various schemes for restoration of the degraded land and does not have any provision for financial assistance.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.