சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாலைவனமாதலை தடுப்பதற்கான தேசிய செயல் திட்டம்
29 JUL 2024 12:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா பங்கேற்றுள்ள பாலைவனமாதலை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான ஐ.நா மாநாடு மற்றும் பாலைவனமாதலை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான தேசிய செயல் திட்டம் 2023, 2030-க்குள் 26 மில்லியன் ஹெக்டேர் சீரழிந்த நிலத்தை மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கான நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாடுகளை உரிய முறையில் கருத்தில் கொண்டு தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது.
நிலச் சீரழிவு மற்றும் பாலைவனமாதலை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான தீர்வு மற்றும் தடுப்பு மாதிரிகளின் வகைப்பாட்டின் கீழ் குறிப்பான மாதிரிகள் மற்றும் நிலம் சீரழிவு தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான புதிய முயற்சிகள் பற்றிய விவரங்களை இத்திட்டம் மேலும் பரிந்துரைக்கிறது.
பாலைவனமாதலை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான தேசிய செயல் திட்டம், 2023, நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து காடு வளர்ப்புத் திட்டங்களையும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் நாட்டில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மறுசீரமைப்பு முயற்சிகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த, திறமையான திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் செயல்படுத்துதலின் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. குறிப்பிட்ட நிலப்பரப்பில் கிடைக்கும் வனம் மற்றும் இயற்கை வளங்களின் நிலையான மேலாண்மையை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதில் இது கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Action Programme to Combat Desertification
29 JUL 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
India is a party to the UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) and the National Action Plan to Combat Desertification, 2023 was prepared taking due consideration of the country’s commitments for restoration of 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030, initiative for enhanced South-South Cooperation that aims to share experiences on Sustainable Land Management (SLM) strategies and create additional carbon sink of 2.5 - 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent by 2030 through additional forest and tree cover. The plan further suggests indicative models under the categorization of remedial and preventive models for combating land degradation and desertification and details about the new initiatives to address the issues of land degradation.
The National Action Plan to Combat Desertification, 2023 highlights the need for a synergistic, efficient planning and implementation of the eco-restoration initiatives in the country by converging all afforestation schemes in the country to provide the much-needed impetus and focus on addressing the sustainable management of forest and natural resources available in the specific landscape, and an effective planning and a wider selection of vulnerable and potentially vulnerable sites capable of supporting progressive and sustainable eco-restoration interventions. The Plan emphasizes on convergence of the various schemes for restoration of the degraded land and does not have any provision for financial assistance.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.