Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Details of progress made under different goals of Vision 2019-2024 of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
29 JUL 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has launched e-Sankhyiki portal consisting of time series data of four major data products of the Ministry namely National Accounts Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Index of Industrial Production, and Annual Survey of Industries on 29th June, 2024.
All the Schemes are subjected to outcome review based on the performance of the scheme in terms of the targets achieved. All Ministries/ Departments have been mandated to prepare an output-outcome framework for each Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Scheme. This framework endeavours to provide measurable indicators for achievement of scheme objectives, or the 'Outcomes'. Yearly review meetings in this regard is held by NITI Aayog. In addition to this, for continuation of any scheme beyond Finance Commission Cycle or renewal, a third-party evaluation of the scheme, by an independent agency in case of Central Sector Schemes and DMEO, NITI Aayog in case of Centrally Sponsored Schemes, is also carried out to assess the impact of the scheme on ground level.
On-going Central Sector Infrastructure Projects costing Rs. 150 crore and above are also monitored on key metrics of Project Monitoring by this Ministry. The mandated monitoring is presently taken up based on monthly information reported by the project implementing agencies/Ministries/Departments on the Online Computer Monitoring System (OCMS) Portal of MoSPl. Further, this Ministry also releases periodic (monthly/quarterly) reports, disseminated in public domain by publishing at www.cspm.gov.in.
In addition, e-SAKSHI portal/Mobile Application has been developed to implement revised fund flow procedure under Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS).
The details of progress made under different goals of Vision 2019-2024 of MoSPI is given in the Statement at Annexure-I.
Annexure-I
The details of progress made under different goals of Vision 2019-2024 of MoSPI are as below:
1. e-Sankhyiki portal was launched on 29th June, 2024 (Statistics Day) to provide real-time inputs for planners, policy-makers, researchers and the public at large.
2. Compendium of datasets and registries of India 2023 has been published, which lists metadata details with respect to different datasets/ indicators/ registries being maintained/ compiled by various Ministries/ Departments/ organizations.
3. Various surveys of National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) are undertaken through Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI).
4. The Publication, “National Metadata Structure for Statistical Products” has been released.
5. State/UT Indicator Framework have been developed by most States/UTs for monitoring of SDGs at sub-national level.
6. Directory on administrative statistics for seven sectors, namely, Agriculture, Health, Education, Labour, Rural Development, Tourism, and Social Justice (including Tribal Affairs) has been compiled.
7. Directory on statutory returns for four Ministries, namely, Labour & Employment, Railways, Power, and Ports, Shipping & Waterways has been compiled.
8. National Fact sheet for 30 indicators is updated and released on a monthly basis.
9. National Statistical Systems Training Academy, MoSPI in collaboration with Capacity Building Commission (CBC), has undertaken competency need assessment in respect of MoSPI and accordingly, Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) for MoSPI has been finalized.
10. Infrastructure for catering to the internal training needs of Field Operations Division (FOD) of MoSPI are in place and need based renovation and modernization of the existing facilities are undertaken.
11. Code of Professional Ethics for members of Committees has been formulated
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے وژن 2019-2024 کے مختلف اہداف کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کی تفصیلات
29 JUL 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے 29 جون، 2024 کو وزارت کے چار بڑے ڈیٹا پروڈکٹس کے ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا پر مشتمل ای-سنکھیکی پورٹل شروع کیا ہے، یعنی قومی کھاتوں کے اعدادوشمار، صارفین کی قیمت کا اشاریہ، صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ، اور صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے۔
تمام اسکیمیں حاصل کردہ اہداف کے لحاظ سے اسکیم کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر نتائج کے جائزے سے مشروط ہیں۔ تمام وزارتوں/محکموں کو ہر مرکزی سیکٹر اور مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کے لیے آؤٹ پٹ-نتیجہ کا فریم ورک تیار کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ فریم ورک اسکیم کے مقاصد، یا 'نتائج' کے حصول کے لیے قابل پیمائش اشارے فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں سالانہ جائزہ اجلاس نیتی آیوگ منعقد کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، فینانس کمیشن سائیکل یا تجدید سے آگے کسی بھی اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے، مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں کے معاملے میں ایک آزاد ایجنسی کے ذریعہ اسکیم کی تیسری پارٹی کی جانچ اور مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں کے معاملے میں ڈی ایم ای او، نیتی آیوگ، زمینی سطح پر اسکیم کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے بھی کی جاتی ہے۔
150 کروڑ روپے اور اس سے زیادہ کی لاگت کے جاری مرکزی سیکٹر انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کی بھی اس وزارت کی طرف سے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ کے کلیدی میٹرکس پر نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ لازمی نگرانی فی الحال ایم او ایس پی آئی کے آن لائن کمپیوٹر مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (او سی ایم ایس ) پورٹل پر پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں/وزارتوں/محکموں کی طرف سے رپورٹ کردہ ماہانہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ وزارت متواتر (ماہانہ/سہ ماہی) رپورٹیں بھی جاری کرتی ہے، جو www.cspm.gov.in پر شائع کرکے پبلک ڈومین میں پھیلائی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ممبران آف پارلیمنٹ لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس ) کے تحت نظرثانی شدہ فنڈ فلو طریقہ کار کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے ای-ساکشی پورٹل/موبائل ایپلیکیشن تیار کی گئی ہے۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی کے وژن 2019-2024 کے مختلف اہداف کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I کے بیان میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
ایم او ایس پی آئی کے وژن 2019-2024 کے مختلف اہداف کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ای-سنکھیکی پورٹل 29 جون، 2024 (یوم شماریات) کو شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ منصوبہ سازوں، پالیسی سازوں، محققین اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کو حقیقی وقت میں معلومات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔
ہندستان کے ڈیٹاسیٹس اور رجسٹریوں کا مجموعہ 2023 شائع کر دیا گیا ہے، جس میں مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں/تنظیموں کے ذریعے مرتب کیے جانے والے مختلف ڈیٹاسیٹس/انڈیکیٹرز/رجسٹریوں کے حوالے سے میٹا ڈیٹا کی تفصیلات درج ہیں۔
نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او ) کے مختلف سروے کمپیوٹر اسسٹڈ پرسنل انٹرویو (سی اے پی آئی ) کے ذریعے کئے جاتے ہیں۔
اشاعت، "شماریاتی مصنوعات کے لئے قومی میٹا ڈیٹا ڈھانچہ" جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
ذیلی قومی سطح پر ایس ڈی جی کی نگرانی کے لیے زیادہ تر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ریاست/یوٹی اشارے کا فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے۔
سات شعبوں، یعنی زراعت، صحت، تعلیم، محنت، دیہی ترقی، سیاحت، اور سماجی انصاف (بشمول قبائلی امور) کے انتظامی اعدادوشمار پر ڈائرکٹری مرتب کی گئی ہے۔
چار وزارتوں، یعنی لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ، ریلویز، پاور، اور پورٹس، شپنگ اور واٹر ویز کے لیے قانونی ریٹرن پر ڈائرکٹری مرتب کی گئی ہے۔
30 اشاریوں کے لیے نیشنل فیکٹ شیٹ کو ماہانہ بنیادوں پر اپ ڈیٹ اور جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
نیشنل اسٹیٹسٹیکل سسٹمز ٹریننگ اکیڈمی، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے کیپاسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن (سی بی سی ) کے تعاون سے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سلسلے میں اہلیت کی ضرورت کا جائزہ لیا ہے اور اسی کے مطابق ایم او ایس پی آئی کے لیے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبے (اے سی بی پی ) کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی کے فیلڈ آپریشنز ڈویژن (ایف اوڈی ) کی اندرونی تربیت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ موجود ہے اور موجودہ سہولیات کی ضرورت پر مبنی تزئین و آرائش اور جدید کاری کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
کمیٹیوں کے ارکان کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ اخلاقیات کا ضابطہ وضع کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی)،میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔