Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Details of progress made under different goals of Vision 2019-2024 of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
29 JUL 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has launched e-Sankhyiki portal consisting of time series data of four major data products of the Ministry namely National Accounts Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Index of Industrial Production, and Annual Survey of Industries on 29th June, 2024.
All the Schemes are subjected to outcome review based on the performance of the scheme in terms of the targets achieved. All Ministries/ Departments have been mandated to prepare an output-outcome framework for each Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Scheme. This framework endeavours to provide measurable indicators for achievement of scheme objectives, or the 'Outcomes'. Yearly review meetings in this regard is held by NITI Aayog. In addition to this, for continuation of any scheme beyond Finance Commission Cycle or renewal, a third-party evaluation of the scheme, by an independent agency in case of Central Sector Schemes and DMEO, NITI Aayog in case of Centrally Sponsored Schemes, is also carried out to assess the impact of the scheme on ground level.
On-going Central Sector Infrastructure Projects costing Rs. 150 crore and above are also monitored on key metrics of Project Monitoring by this Ministry. The mandated monitoring is presently taken up based on monthly information reported by the project implementing agencies/Ministries/Departments on the Online Computer Monitoring System (OCMS) Portal of MoSPl. Further, this Ministry also releases periodic (monthly/quarterly) reports, disseminated in public domain by publishing at www.cspm.gov.in.
In addition, e-SAKSHI portal/Mobile Application has been developed to implement revised fund flow procedure under Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS).
The details of progress made under different goals of Vision 2019-2024 of MoSPI is given in the Statement at Annexure-I.
Annexure-I
The details of progress made under different goals of Vision 2019-2024 of MoSPI are as below:
1. e-Sankhyiki portal was launched on 29th June, 2024 (Statistics Day) to provide real-time inputs for planners, policy-makers, researchers and the public at large.
2. Compendium of datasets and registries of India 2023 has been published, which lists metadata details with respect to different datasets/ indicators/ registries being maintained/ compiled by various Ministries/ Departments/ organizations.
3. Various surveys of National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) are undertaken through Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI).
4. The Publication, “National Metadata Structure for Statistical Products” has been released.
5. State/UT Indicator Framework have been developed by most States/UTs for monitoring of SDGs at sub-national level.
6. Directory on administrative statistics for seven sectors, namely, Agriculture, Health, Education, Labour, Rural Development, Tourism, and Social Justice (including Tribal Affairs) has been compiled.
7. Directory on statutory returns for four Ministries, namely, Labour & Employment, Railways, Power, and Ports, Shipping & Waterways has been compiled.
8. National Fact sheet for 30 indicators is updated and released on a monthly basis.
9. National Statistical Systems Training Academy, MoSPI in collaboration with Capacity Building Commission (CBC), has undertaken competency need assessment in respect of MoSPI and accordingly, Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) for MoSPI has been finalized.
10. Infrastructure for catering to the internal training needs of Field Operations Division (FOD) of MoSPI are in place and need based renovation and modernization of the existing facilities are undertaken.
11. Code of Professional Ethics for members of Committees has been formulated
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के विजन 2019-2024 के विभिन्न लक्ष्यों के तहत हुई प्रगति का विवरण
29 JUL 2024 2:53PM by PIB Bhopal
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 29 जून, 2024 को ई-संख्यिकी पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया है जिसमें मंत्रालय के चार प्रमुख डेटा उत्पादों यानी राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी, उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक, औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक और उद्योगों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण के समय श्रृंखला डेटा शामिल हैं।
सभी योजनाएं प्राप्त लक्ष्यों के संदर्भ में योजना के प्रदर्शन के आधार पर परिणाम की समीक्षा के अधीन हैं। सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों को प्रत्येक केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र और केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना के लिए आउटपुट-परिणाम ढांचा तैयार करने का आदेश दिया गया है। यह ढांचा योजना के उद्देश्यों या 'परिणामों' की उपलब्धि के लिए मापने योग्य संकेतक प्रदान करने का प्रयास करता है। इस संबंध में नीति आयोग द्वारा वार्षिक समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं। इसके अलावा, वित्त आयोग चक्र या नवीनीकरण से परे किसी भी योजना को जारी रखने हेतु, केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के मामले में एक स्वतंत्र एजेंसी और केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के मामले में डीएमईओ, नीति आयोग द्वारा योजना का तीसरे पक्ष मूल्यांकन भी जमीनी स्तर पर योजना के प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए किया गया।
वर्तमान में जारी 150 करोड़ रुपये और उससे अधिक की लागत वाली केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की निगरानी भी इस मंत्रालय द्वारा परियोजना के प्रमुख मेट्रिक्स पर की जाती है। अनिवार्य निगरानी वर्तमान में एमओएसपीआई के ऑनलाइन कंप्यूटर मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम (ओसीएमएस) पोर्टल पर परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों/मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा रिपोर्ट की गई मासिक जानकारी के आधार पर की जाती है। इसके अलावा, यह मंत्रालय समय-समय पर (मासिक/त्रैमासिक) रिपोर्ट भी जारी करता है, जिसे www.cspm.gov.in पर प्रकाशित करके सार्वजनिक डोमेन में प्रसारित किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, सांसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीएलएडीएस) के तहत संशोधित निधि प्रवाह प्रक्रिया को लागू करने हेतु ई-साक्षी पोर्टल/मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन विकसित किया गया है।
एमओएसपीआई के विज़न 2019-2024 के विभिन्न लक्ष्यों के तहत की गई प्रगति का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिए गए विवरण में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक-I
एमओएसपीआई के विज़न 2019-2024 के विभिन्न लक्ष्यों के तहत हुई प्रगति का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. योजनाकारों, नीति-निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और व्यापक स्तर पर जनता के लिए वास्तविक समय पर इनपुट प्रदान करने के लिए ई-संख्यिकी पोर्टल का शुभारंभ 29 जून, 2024 (सांख्यिकी दिवस) को किया गया था।
2. भारत के डेटासेट और रजिस्ट्रियों का संग्रह 2023 प्रकाशित किया गया है, जिसमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों द्वारा बनाए गए/संकलित किए जा रहे विभिन्न डेटासेट/संकेतकों/रजिस्ट्रियों के संबंध में मेटाडेटा संबंधी विवरण सूचीबद्ध हैं।
3. राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (एनएसएसओ) के विभिन्न सर्वेक्षण कंप्यूटर की सहायता से व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार [कंप्यूटर असिस्टेड पर्सनल इंटरव्यू (सीएपीआई)] के माध्यम से किए जाते हैं।
4. “सांख्यिकीय उत्पादों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मेटाडेटा संरचना” नामक प्रकाशन जारी किया गया है।
5. उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एसडीजी की निगरानी हेतु अधिकांश राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा राज्य/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश संकेतक ढांचा विकसित किया गया है।
6. सात क्षेत्रों यानी कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, श्रम, ग्रामीण विकास, पर्यटन और सामाजिक न्याय (जनजातीय कार्य सहित) के लिए प्रशासनिक आंकड़ों से संबंधित निर्देशिका संकलित की गई है।
7. चार मंत्रालयों यानी श्रम और रोजगार, रेलवे, बिजली और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग के लिए वैधानिक रिटर्न से संबंधित निर्देशिका संकलित की गई है।
8. 30 संकेतकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय तथ्य पत्रक को मासिक आधार पर अद्यतन और जारी किया जाता है।
9. एमओएसपीआई के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी ने क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के सहयोग से एमओएसपीआई के संबंध में योग्यता आवश्यकता का मूल्यांकन किया है और तदनुसार, एमओएसपीआई के लिए वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी) को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है।
10. एमओएसपीआई के फील्ड ऑपरेशंस डिवीजन (एफओडी) की आंतरिक प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने हेतु बुनियादी ढांचा मौजूद है और मौजूदा सुविधाओं का आवश्यकता के आधार पर नवीनीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है।
11. समितियों के सदस्यों के लिए पेशेवर आचार संहिता तैयार की गई है।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) में राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।