Ministry of Jal Shakti
EXPLOITATION OF GROUNDWATER RESOURCES
29 JUL 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The government is cognizant of the fact that India is one of the largest users of groundwater in the
world and that the country has roughly 4% of the world’s fresh water reserves to cater to the needs of its population which is around 17% of the world’s total.
As per the Ground Water Resource Assessment Report for the year 2023, the total annual extractable groundwater resource for the country has been assessed as 407.21 billion cubic meter (bcm) and the total annual groundwater extraction is assessed as 241.34 bcm.
Water being a State subject, the issues related to development, regulation and management of water resources, including ground water, are primarily the responsibilities of the state governments. The Central Government complements the efforts of the state governments by providing technical support and financial assistance through its institutions and various centrally sponsored schemes. Some of the important measures taken by the Central Government for having a better and more efficient water management system in the country are listed below:
1. National Water Policy (2012) formulated by Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, envisages evolving an agricultural system which economizes on water use and maximizes value from water. The policy which primarily focuses on avoiding water wastage, inter-alia, advocates reuse of urban water effluents from kitchens and bathrooms and incentivizing recovery of industrial pollutants for recycle / reuse. The Policy has been forwarded to all States/UTs concerned Ministries/Departments of Central Government for adoption.
2. Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) has been set up under MoJS to plan and execute nationwide program for promotion of efficient use of water in irrigation, domestic water supply, municipal and/or industrial uses in the country. The BWUE has also been tasked with prescribing guidelines for water conservation codes; Developing standards for water efficient fixtures, appliances, sanitary wares etc; Evolving a system of efficiency labeling/ blue labeling; Promote research and development in the field of water & capacity building in collaboration with states.
3. The Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) has been constituted under MoJS for the purpose of regulation and control of ground water abstraction. Abstraction cum use of Groundwater in the country is regulated by CGWA by way of issuing NOCs as per the provisions of its Guidelines dated 24.09.2020 which have pan India applicability. As per the Guidelines, infrastructure projects drawing groundwater 20KLD or more are required to install STP and use the treated water for greenbelt development/ washing of cars etc. Further, industries abstracting ground water in excess of 100 KLD are required to undertake biennial water audit, which should recommend reduction in water consumption through recycle/ reuse.
4. Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) since August, 2019 to provide potable tap water supply of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household in the country. Under JJM, for villages in water-scarce areas, in order to save the precious fresh water, States are being encouraged to plan new water supply scheme with dual piped water supply system, i.e. supply of fresh water in one and treated grey/waste water in another pipe for non-potable/ gardening/ toilet flushing use.
5. Government of India is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in the country since 2019 which mainly focuses on effectively harvesting the monsoon rainfall through creation of artificial recharge structures, watershed management, recharge and reuse structures, intensive afforestation and awareness generation etc. The 5th edition of JSA for 2024-25 with theme 'Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti' has been launched by the ministry in March 2024.
6. Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) has launched Atal Bhujal Yojana in 8213 water stressed Gram Panchayats of 7 states, which is a community led scheme for participatory ground water management focusing on demand side management of ground water. Under this scheme, inter alia, states are incentivized for adopting water efficient agricultural practices like switching over to drips/sprinklers, crop diversification to less water intensive crops, mulching etc.
7. Furthermore, a number of States have done notable work in the field of water conservation/harvesting such as ‘Mukhyamantri Jal Swavlamban Abhiyan’ in Rajasthan, ‘Jalyukt Shibar’ in Maharashtra, ‘Sujalam Sufalam Abhiyan’ in Gujarat, ‘Mission Kakatiya’ in Telangana, ‘Neeru Chettu’ in Andhra Pradesh, ‘Jal Jeevan Hariyali’ in Bihar, ‘Jal Hi Jeevan’ in Haryana, and ‘Kudimaramath’ scheme in Tamil Nadu etc.
8. In addition to the above, the Government of India has taken several other significant initiatives for the improvement of groundwater situation in the country which can be seen through link below
https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/steps-taken-by-the-central-government-to-control-waterdepletion-and-promote-rain-water-harvesting-conservation/
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
زمینی پانی کے وسائل کا استحصال
29 JUL 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت اس حقیقت سے بخوبی واقف ہے کہ ہندوستاندنیا میں زیر زمین پانی کے سب سے بڑے استعمال کنندگان میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ کہ ملک میں اپنی آبادی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دنیا کے تازہ پانی کے ذخائر کا تقریباً 4فیصد موجود ہے جودنیا کی کل آبادی کا تقریباً 17فیصد ہے۔
سال 2023 کے لیے زمینی پانی کے وسائل کے جائزے کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، ملک کے لیے کل سالانہ نکالنے کے قابل زمینی وسائل کا تخمینہ 407.21 بلین کیوبک میٹر (بی سی ایم) کے طور پر لگایا گیا ہے اور کل سالانہ زمینی پانی نکالنے کا تخمینہ 241.34 بی سی ایم لگایا گیا ہے۔
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے، زیر زمین پانی سمیت آبی وسائل کی ترقی، ضابطہ بندی اور بندوبست سے متعلق مسائل بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داریاں ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت اپنے اداروں اور مرکز کے تعاون سے چلائی جانے والی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے تکنیکی مدد اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ ملک میں پانی کے بندوبست کے بہتر اور موثر نظام کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کچھ اہم اقدامات ذیل میں درج ہیں:
1. قومی آبی پالیسی (2012) آبی وسائل کے محکمے، آر ڈی اورجی آر کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ہے، جس میں ایک ایسے زرعی نظام کو تیار کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے جو پانی کے استعمال پرکفایتی اور پانی سے زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت حاصل کرے۔ یہ پالیسی جس میں بنیادی طور پر پانی کے ضیاع سے بچنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، کچن اور باتھ رومز سے شہری پانی کے اخراج کے دوبارہ استعمال کی حمایت کرتی ہے اور صنعتی آلودہ مادوں کو ری سائیکل کرنے / دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ اس پالیسی کو اپنانے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے متعلقہ وزارتوں/ مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
2. ملک میں آبپاشی، گھریلو پانی کی فراہمی، میونسپل اور/یا صنعتی استعمال میں پانی کے موثر استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک گیر پروگرام کی منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ایم او جے ایس کے تحت بیورو آف واٹر یوز ایفیشینسی (بی ڈبلیو یو ای) قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ بی ڈبلیو یو ای کو پانی کے تحفظ کے ضابطوں کے لیے رہنما خطوط تجویز کرنے ؛ پانی کے قابل فکسچر، آلات، سینیٹری کے سامان وغیرہ کے لیے معیارات تیار کرنا؛ کارکردگی کے لیبلنگ/بلیو لیبلنگ کے نظام کو تیار کرنا؛ ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر پانی اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کا کام بھی سونپا گیا ہے۔
• iii. سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر اتھارٹی (سی جی ڈبلیو اے) کی تشکیل ایم او جے ایس کے تحت زمینی پانی کے اخراج کو ضابطہ بند اور کنٹرول کرنے کے مقصد سے کی گئی ہے۔ 24.09.2020 کے رہنما خطوط کی دفعات کے مطابق سی جی ڈبلیو اے کے ذریعہ ملک میں زمینی پانی کے اخراج کے ساتھ استعمال کو این او سی جاری کرنے کے ذریعہ منظم کیا گیا جس کا پورے ہندوستان میں اطلاق ہوتا ہے۔ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، زیر زمین پانی 20 کے ایل ڈی پی یا اس سے زیادہ کھینچنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے لیے ایس ٹی پی نصب کرنے اور صاف کیے گئے پانی کو گرین بیلٹ ڈویلپمنٹ/ کاروں کے دھونے وغیرہ کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مزید برآں، 100 کے ایل ڈی سے زیادہ زمینی پانی کا اخراج کرنے والی صنعتوں کو دو سالہ واٹر آڈٹ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں پانی کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کی سفارش کی جانی چاہیے۔
• iv. حکومت ہند، ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت سے، اگست 2019 سے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) پر عمل درآمد کررہی ہے تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو مقررہ معیار کی اور مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر پینے کے قابل پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ جے جے ایم کے تحت، پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں میں دیہاتوں کے لیے، قیمتی تازہ پانی کو بچانے کے لیے، ریاستوں کو دوہری پائپ واٹر سپلائی سسٹم کے ساتھ یعنی ایک میں میٹھے پانی کی فراہمی اور دوسرے پائپ میں پینے کے لیے ناقابل/ باغبانی/ ٹوائلٹ فلشنگ کے استعمال کے لیے سرمئی/ فضلہ پانی نئی واٹر سپلائی اسکیم کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔
1. حکومت ہند 2019 سے ملک میں جل شکتی ابھیان (جی ایس اے) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس میں بنیادی طور پر مصنوعی ریچارج ڈھانچے، واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ، ریچارج اور دوبارہ استعمال کے ڈھانچے، انتہائی شجرکاری اور بیداری پیدا کرنے وغیرہ کے ذریعے مون سون کی بارشوں کی مؤثر طریقے سے ذخیرہ کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ وزارت نے مارچ 2024 میں 'ناری شکتی سے جل شکتی' تھیم کے ساتھ 2024-25 کے لیے جے ایس اے کا 5واں ایڈیشن شروع کیا ہے۔
• vi. جل شکتی کی وزارت (ایم او جے ایس) نے 7 ریاستوں کی 8213 پانی کے دباؤ والی گرام پنچایتوں میں اٹل بھوجل یوجنا شروع کی ہے، جو زیر زمین پانی کی ڈیمانڈ سائیڈ مینجمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے شراکتی زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام کے لیے ایک لوگوں کی قیادت والی اسکیم ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، ریاستوں کو پانی کی بچت کے زرعی طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے ترغیب دی جاتی ہے جیسے کہ ڈریپس/سپرنکلرز، فصلوں کو کم پانی والی فصلوں میں تنوع، ملچنگ وغیرہ۔
1. مزید برآں، کئی ریاستوں نے پانی کے تحفظ/ذخیرہ کاری کے میدان میں قابل ذکر کام کیا ہے جیسے کہ راجستھان میں 'مکھیہ منتری جل سوالامبن ابھیان'، مہاراشٹر میں 'جالیوکٹ شیبر'، گجرات میں 'سجلم سفلم ابھیان'، تلنگانہ میں 'مشن کاکتیہ'، 'نیرو آندھرا پردیش میں'، 'نیرو پردیش میں'، 'جیواں'، بہار میں ہریانہ میں 'جل ہی زندگی'، اور تمل ناڈو میں 'کڈیمارامٹھ' اسکیم وغیرہ۔
2. مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند نے ملک میں زیر زمین پانی کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی دیگر اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں جنہیں نیچے دیے گئے لنک کے ذریعے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/steps-taken-by-the-central-government-to-control-waterdepletion-and-promote-rain-water-harvesting-conservation/