Ministry of Jal Shakti
EXPLOITATION OF GROUNDWATER RESOURCES
29 JUL 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The government is cognizant of the fact that India is one of the largest users of groundwater in the
world and that the country has roughly 4% of the world’s fresh water reserves to cater to the needs of its population which is around 17% of the world’s total.
As per the Ground Water Resource Assessment Report for the year 2023, the total annual extractable groundwater resource for the country has been assessed as 407.21 billion cubic meter (bcm) and the total annual groundwater extraction is assessed as 241.34 bcm.
Water being a State subject, the issues related to development, regulation and management of water resources, including ground water, are primarily the responsibilities of the state governments. The Central Government complements the efforts of the state governments by providing technical support and financial assistance through its institutions and various centrally sponsored schemes. Some of the important measures taken by the Central Government for having a better and more efficient water management system in the country are listed below:
1. National Water Policy (2012) formulated by Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, envisages evolving an agricultural system which economizes on water use and maximizes value from water. The policy which primarily focuses on avoiding water wastage, inter-alia, advocates reuse of urban water effluents from kitchens and bathrooms and incentivizing recovery of industrial pollutants for recycle / reuse. The Policy has been forwarded to all States/UTs concerned Ministries/Departments of Central Government for adoption.
2. Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) has been set up under MoJS to plan and execute nationwide program for promotion of efficient use of water in irrigation, domestic water supply, municipal and/or industrial uses in the country. The BWUE has also been tasked with prescribing guidelines for water conservation codes; Developing standards for water efficient fixtures, appliances, sanitary wares etc; Evolving a system of efficiency labeling/ blue labeling; Promote research and development in the field of water & capacity building in collaboration with states.
3. The Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) has been constituted under MoJS for the purpose of regulation and control of ground water abstraction. Abstraction cum use of Groundwater in the country is regulated by CGWA by way of issuing NOCs as per the provisions of its Guidelines dated 24.09.2020 which have pan India applicability. As per the Guidelines, infrastructure projects drawing groundwater 20KLD or more are required to install STP and use the treated water for greenbelt development/ washing of cars etc. Further, industries abstracting ground water in excess of 100 KLD are required to undertake biennial water audit, which should recommend reduction in water consumption through recycle/ reuse.
4. Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) since August, 2019 to provide potable tap water supply of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household in the country. Under JJM, for villages in water-scarce areas, in order to save the precious fresh water, States are being encouraged to plan new water supply scheme with dual piped water supply system, i.e. supply of fresh water in one and treated grey/waste water in another pipe for non-potable/ gardening/ toilet flushing use.
5. Government of India is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in the country since 2019 which mainly focuses on effectively harvesting the monsoon rainfall through creation of artificial recharge structures, watershed management, recharge and reuse structures, intensive afforestation and awareness generation etc. The 5th edition of JSA for 2024-25 with theme 'Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti' has been launched by the ministry in March 2024.
6. Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) has launched Atal Bhujal Yojana in 8213 water stressed Gram Panchayats of 7 states, which is a community led scheme for participatory ground water management focusing on demand side management of ground water. Under this scheme, inter alia, states are incentivized for adopting water efficient agricultural practices like switching over to drips/sprinklers, crop diversification to less water intensive crops, mulching etc.
7. Furthermore, a number of States have done notable work in the field of water conservation/harvesting such as ‘Mukhyamantri Jal Swavlamban Abhiyan’ in Rajasthan, ‘Jalyukt Shibar’ in Maharashtra, ‘Sujalam Sufalam Abhiyan’ in Gujarat, ‘Mission Kakatiya’ in Telangana, ‘Neeru Chettu’ in Andhra Pradesh, ‘Jal Jeevan Hariyali’ in Bihar, ‘Jal Hi Jeevan’ in Haryana, and ‘Kudimaramath’ scheme in Tamil Nadu etc.
8. In addition to the above, the Government of India has taken several other significant initiatives for the improvement of groundwater situation in the country which can be seen through link below
https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/steps-taken-by-the-central-government-to-control-waterdepletion-and-promote-rain-water-harvesting-conservation/
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భూగర్భ జల వనరుల వినియోగం
29 JUL 2024 2:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచంలోని భూగర్భ జలాలను అత్యధికంగా వినియోగించే దేశాల్లో భారతదేశం ఒకటి, అలాగే ప్రపంచంలోని 17 శాతం జనాభా అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి, ప్రపంచంలోని మంచినీటి నిల్వలలో దేశం దాదాపు 4 శాతం కలిగి ఉందనే వాస్తవంపై ప్రభుత్వానికి ఒక అవగాహన ఉంది.
2023 సంవత్సరానికి భూగర్భ జల వనరుల మదింపు నివేదిక ప్రకారం, దేశంలోని ఏటా మొత్తం వెలికితీయగలిగే భూగర్భజల వనరు 407.21 బిలియన్ క్యూబిక్ మీటర్ (బిసిఎం)గా అంచనా. మొత్తం వార్షిక భూగర్భ జలాల వెలికితీత 241.34 బీసీఎమ్ అని అంచనా.
నీరు రాష్ట్రానికి సంబంధించినది, భూగర్భ జలాలతో సహా నీటి వనరుల అభివృద్ధి, నియంత్రణ, నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలు ప్రధానంగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల బాధ్యత. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తన సంస్థలు, వివిధ కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాల ద్వారా సాంకేతిక మద్దతు, ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించడం ద్వారా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ప్రయత్నాలను పూర్తి చేస్తుంది. దేశంలో మెరుగైన, సమర్థవంతమైన నీటి నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన చర్యలు క్రింద ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
1. జాతీయ జల విధానం (2012) జల వనరులు, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ రూపొందించింది. దీని ప్రకారం నీటి వినియోగాన్ని పొదుపుగా ఉండేలా చూస్తూ, వినియోగించే నీటి ద్వారా అధిక లాభం పొందే వ్యవసాయ వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటు కావాలి. ప్రధానంగా నీటి వృధాను నివారించడం, వంటశాలలు, బాత్‌రూమ్‌ల నుండి పట్టణ నీటి వ్యర్థాలను పునర్వినియోగం చేయడం, రీసైకిల్ / పునర్వినియోగం కోసం పారిశ్రామిక కాలుష్య కారకాల పునరుద్ధరణను ప్రోత్సహించడంపై ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించే విధానం. ఈ పాలసీ అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలు సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ విభాగాలకు ఆమోదం కోసం పంపారు.
2. బ్యూరో అఫ్ వాటర్ యూస్ ఎఫిసిఎన్సీ (బిడబ్ల్యూయుఈ) దేశంలో నీటిపారుదల, గృహ నీటి సరఫరా, మునిసిపల్ మరియు/లేదా పారిశ్రామిక అవసరాలలో నీటి సమర్ధవంతమైన వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్లాన్ చేయడానికి, అమలు చేయడానికి ఎంఓజేఎస్ కింద ఏర్పాటు ఇది ఏర్పాటైంది. రాష్ట్రాల సహకారంతో నీటి సంరక్షణ కోడ్‌లు, ఉపకరణాలు, సానిటరీ సామాగ్రి మొదలైన వాటి కోసం మార్గదర్శకాలను సూచించే బాధ్యతను కూడా బిడబ్ల్యూయుఈ కలిగి ఉంది.
3. సెంట్రల్ గ్రౌండ్ వాటర్ అథారిటీ (సిజిడబ్ల్యూఏ) భూగర్భ జలాల సంగ్రహణ, నియంత్రణ, ప్రయోజనం కోసం ఎంఓజేఎస్ కింద ఏర్పాటు అయింది. దేశంలో భూగర్భజలాల సంగ్రహణ, వినియోగం సీజీడబ్ల్యూఏ ద్వారా 2020 అక్టోబర్ 24 నాటి మార్గదర్శకాల నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఎన్ఓసిలను జారీ చేయడం ద్వారా నియంత్రిస్తారు. ఇవి పాన్ ఇండియా వర్తించే అవకాశం ఉంది. మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం, 20 కేఎల్డి లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ భూగర్భ జలాలను తీసుకునే మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులు ఎస్టిపిని ఇన్‌స్టాల్ చేసి, గ్రీన్‌బెల్ట్ అభివృద్ధికి శుద్ధి చేసిన నీటిని ఉపయోగించాలి. ఇంకా, 100 కెఎల్డి కంటే ఎక్కువ భూగర్భ జలాలను సంగ్రహించే పరిశ్రమలు ద్వైవార్షిక నీటి ఆడిట్‌ను చేపట్టాలి, ఇది రీసైకిల్ / పునర్వినియోగం ద్వారా నీటి వినియోగాన్ని తగ్గించాలని సిఫార్సు చేయాలి.
https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/steps-taken-by-the-central-government-to-control-waterdepletion-and-promote-rain-water-harvesting-conservation/
ఈ విషయాన్ని కేంద్ర జలశక్తి సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ భూషణ్ చౌదరి ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలియజేశారు.