Ministry of Jal Shakti
EXPLOITATION OF GROUNDWATER RESOURCES
29 JUL 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The government is cognizant of the fact that India is one of the largest users of groundwater in the
world and that the country has roughly 4% of the world’s fresh water reserves to cater to the needs of its population which is around 17% of the world’s total.
As per the Ground Water Resource Assessment Report for the year 2023, the total annual extractable groundwater resource for the country has been assessed as 407.21 billion cubic meter (bcm) and the total annual groundwater extraction is assessed as 241.34 bcm.
Water being a State subject, the issues related to development, regulation and management of water resources, including ground water, are primarily the responsibilities of the state governments. The Central Government complements the efforts of the state governments by providing technical support and financial assistance through its institutions and various centrally sponsored schemes. Some of the important measures taken by the Central Government for having a better and more efficient water management system in the country are listed below:
1. National Water Policy (2012) formulated by Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, envisages evolving an agricultural system which economizes on water use and maximizes value from water. The policy which primarily focuses on avoiding water wastage, inter-alia, advocates reuse of urban water effluents from kitchens and bathrooms and incentivizing recovery of industrial pollutants for recycle / reuse. The Policy has been forwarded to all States/UTs concerned Ministries/Departments of Central Government for adoption.
2. Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) has been set up under MoJS to plan and execute nationwide program for promotion of efficient use of water in irrigation, domestic water supply, municipal and/or industrial uses in the country. The BWUE has also been tasked with prescribing guidelines for water conservation codes; Developing standards for water efficient fixtures, appliances, sanitary wares etc; Evolving a system of efficiency labeling/ blue labeling; Promote research and development in the field of water & capacity building in collaboration with states.
3. The Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) has been constituted under MoJS for the purpose of regulation and control of ground water abstraction. Abstraction cum use of Groundwater in the country is regulated by CGWA by way of issuing NOCs as per the provisions of its Guidelines dated 24.09.2020 which have pan India applicability. As per the Guidelines, infrastructure projects drawing groundwater 20KLD or more are required to install STP and use the treated water for greenbelt development/ washing of cars etc. Further, industries abstracting ground water in excess of 100 KLD are required to undertake biennial water audit, which should recommend reduction in water consumption through recycle/ reuse.
4. Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) since August, 2019 to provide potable tap water supply of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household in the country. Under JJM, for villages in water-scarce areas, in order to save the precious fresh water, States are being encouraged to plan new water supply scheme with dual piped water supply system, i.e. supply of fresh water in one and treated grey/waste water in another pipe for non-potable/ gardening/ toilet flushing use.
5. Government of India is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in the country since 2019 which mainly focuses on effectively harvesting the monsoon rainfall through creation of artificial recharge structures, watershed management, recharge and reuse structures, intensive afforestation and awareness generation etc. The 5th edition of JSA for 2024-25 with theme 'Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti' has been launched by the ministry in March 2024.
6. Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) has launched Atal Bhujal Yojana in 8213 water stressed Gram Panchayats of 7 states, which is a community led scheme for participatory ground water management focusing on demand side management of ground water. Under this scheme, inter alia, states are incentivized for adopting water efficient agricultural practices like switching over to drips/sprinklers, crop diversification to less water intensive crops, mulching etc.
7. Furthermore, a number of States have done notable work in the field of water conservation/harvesting such as ‘Mukhyamantri Jal Swavlamban Abhiyan’ in Rajasthan, ‘Jalyukt Shibar’ in Maharashtra, ‘Sujalam Sufalam Abhiyan’ in Gujarat, ‘Mission Kakatiya’ in Telangana, ‘Neeru Chettu’ in Andhra Pradesh, ‘Jal Jeevan Hariyali’ in Bihar, ‘Jal Hi Jeevan’ in Haryana, and ‘Kudimaramath’ scheme in Tamil Nadu etc.
8. In addition to the above, the Government of India has taken several other significant initiatives for the improvement of groundwater situation in the country which can be seen through link below
https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/steps-taken-by-the-central-government-to-control-waterdepletion-and-promote-rain-water-harvesting-conservation/
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भूजल संसाधनों का उपयोग
29 JUL 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार इस तथ्य से अवगत है कि भारत दुनिया में भूजल के सबसे बड़े उपयोगकर्ताओं में से एक है और देश के पास अपनी आबादी की आवश्यकतओं को पूरा करने के लिए दुनिया के ताजे पानी का लगभग 4 प्रतिशत भंडार है, जो दुनिया के कुल जल का लगभग 17 प्रतिशत है।
वर्ष 2023 के लिए भूजल संसाधन आकलन रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देश के लिए कुल वार्षिक निकालने योग्य भूजल संसाधन 407.21 बिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर (बीसीएम) और कुल वार्षिक भूजल निष्कर्षण 241.34 बिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर (बीसीएम) आंका गया है।
जल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, भूजल सहित जल संसाधनों के विकास, विनियमन और प्रबंधन से संबंधित मुद्दे मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों का दायित्व हैं। केंद्र सरकार अपने संस्थानों और विभिन्न केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के माध्यम से तकनीकी सहायता और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों को पूरा करती है। देश में बेहतर और अधिक कुशल जल प्रबंधन प्रणाली के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण उपाय नीचे सूचीबद्ध हैं:
1. जल संसाधन विभाग, नदी विकास और गंगा कायाकल्प (आरडी और जीआर) विभाग द्वारा तैयार की गई राष्ट्रीय जल नीति (2012) में एक ऐसी कृषि प्रणाली विकसित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है जो पानी के उपयोग को कम करती है और पानी से अधिकतम मूल्य प्राप्त करती है। यह नीति मुख्य रूप से पानी की बर्बादी को रोकने पर केंद्रित है। इसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, रसोई और बाथरूम से शहरी जल अपशिष्टों के पुन: उपयोग की वकालत की गई है और रीसाइक्लिंग / पुन: उपयोग के लिए औद्योगिक प्रदूषकों को नष्ट करने को प्रोत्साहित करती है। नीति को अपनाने के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के संबंधित मंत्रालयों/केंद्र सरकार के विभागों को निर्देश भेज दिया गया है
2. देश में सिंचाई, घरेलू जल आपूर्ति, नगरपालिका और/या औद्योगिक उपयोगों में पानी के कुशल उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम की योजना बनाने और निष्पादित करने के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (एमओजेएस) के अंतर्गत जल उपयोग दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीडब्ल्यूयूई) की स्थापना की गई है। जल उपयोग दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीडब्ल्यूयूई) को जल संरक्षण कोड के लिए दिशानिर्देश निर्धारित करने; जल कुशल फिक्स्चर, उपकरण, सेनेटरी सामान आदि के लिए मानक विकसित करने; जल और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में दक्षता लेबलिंग/ब्लू लेबलिंग की एक प्रणाली विकसित करने; राज्यों के साथ सहयोग करने का दायित्व दिया गया है।
3. भूजल निकासी के नियमन और नियंत्रण के उद्देश्य से जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (एमओजेएस) के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय भूजल प्राधिकरण (सीजीडब्ल्यूए) का गठन किया गया है। देश में भूजल के संग्रहण सह उपयोग को केंद्रीय भूजल प्राधिकरण (सीजीडब्ल्यूए) द्वारा दिनांक 24.09.2020 के अपने दिशानिर्देशों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) जारी करके विनियमित किया जाता है, जो पूरे भारत में लागू है। दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, 20 केएलडी या अधिक भूजल खींचने वाली बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के लिए एसटीपी स्थापित करना और उपचारित पानी का उपयोग ग्रीनबेल्ट विकास/कारों की धुलाई आदि के लिए करना आवश्यक है। इसके अलावा, 100 केएलडी से अधिक भूजल निकालने वाले उद्योगों को द्विवार्षिक जल लेखा परीक्षण करना आवश्यक है, जिसमें पुनर्चक्रण/पुन: उपयोग के माध्यम से पानी की खपत में कमी की सिफारिश की गई है।
4. भारत सरकार, राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में, देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को निर्धारित गुणवत्ता और नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पीने योग्य नल से जल आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए अगस्त, 2019 से जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) लागू कर रही है। जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के अंतर्गत, पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों के गांवों के लिए, बहुमूल्य ताजे पानी को बचाने के लिए, राज्यों को दोहरी पाइप जलापूर्ति प्रणाली के साथ नई जल आपूर्ति योजना की योजना बनाने के लिए पानी का उपचार करने को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है, यानी एक पाइप में ताज़े पानी की आपूर्ति और ग्रे/अपशिष्ट जल, गैर-पीने योग्य/बागवानी/शौचालय फ्लशिंग उपयोग के लिए दूसरे पाइप में आपूर्ति की जाएगी।
5. भारत सरकार 2019 से देश में जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) लागू कर रही है जो मुख्य रूप से कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं, वाटरशेड प्रबंधन, पुनर्भरण और पुन: उपयोग संरचनाओं, गहन वनीकरण और जागरूकता सृजन आदि के माध्यम से मानसून वर्षा की प्रभावी कटाई पर केंद्रित है। 5वां संस्करण मार्च 2024 में मंत्रालय द्वारा 'नारी शक्ति से जल शक्ति' विषय के साथ 2024-25 के लिए जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) शुरू किया गया है।
6. जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (एमओजेएस) ने 7 राज्यों की 8213 जल संकटग्रस्त ग्राम पंचायतों में अटल भूजल योजना शुरू की है, जो भूजल के मांग पक्ष प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भागीदारीपूर्ण भूजल प्रबंधन के लिए एक समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाली योजना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, अन्य बातों के अलावा, राज्यों को जल कुशल कृषि पद्धतियों जैसे ड्रिप/स्प्रिंकलर को अपनाना, कम पानी वाली फसलों के लिए फसल विविधीकरण, मल्चिंग आदि को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
7. इसके अलावा, कई राज्यों ने जल संरक्षण/संचयन के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय कार्य किया है जैसे राजस्थान में 'मुख्यमंत्री जल स्वावलंबन अभियान', महाराष्ट्र में 'जलयुक्त शिबर', गुजरात में 'सुजलाम सुफलाम अभियान', तेलंगाना में 'मिशन काकतीय' , आंध्र प्रदेश में 'नीरू चेट्टू', बिहार में 'जल जीवन हरियाली', हरियाणा में 'जल ही जीवन' और तमिलनाडु में 'कुदिमारमथ' योजना आदि।
8. उपरोक्त के अलावा, भारत सरकार ने देश में भूजल की स्थिति में सुधार के लिए कई अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहल की हैं जिन्हें नीचे दिए गए लिंक के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है।
https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/steps-taken-by-the-central-government-to-control-waterdepletion-and-promote-rain-water-harvesting-conservation/
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।