ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگلات کے تحفظ کے لیے فنڈز
29 JUL 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اورآب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی کہ فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی)، دہرادون کے ذریعہ بھارتی جنگلات کی صورتحال کے بارے میں شائع کردہ تازہ ترین رپورٹ (آئی ایس ایف آر)- 2021 کے مطابق، ملک کے جنگلات کا کل رقبہ 7,13,789 مربع کلومیٹر ہے جو کہ ملک کے جغرافیائی رقبے کا 21.71فیصد ہے۔ ریاست مہاراشٹر سمیت ملک میں جنگلات کے احاطہ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت نے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے تحت فنڈز فراہم کیے ہیں۔ جن میں نیشنل مشن فار اے گرین انڈیایعنی سرسبزاورآلودگی سے مبرا ہندوستان (جی آئی ایم)، جنگلی حیات کے قدرتی ٹھکانوں کی مربوط ترقی، کمپنسٹری فاریسٹیشن فنڈ مینجمنٹ اینڈ پلاننگ اتھارٹی (سی اے ایم پی اے)، نگر ون یوجنا (این وی وائی) اور ساحلی پٹی کے قدرتی ٹھکانوں، بستیوں اور ٹھوس آمدنی کے لئے مینگرو پہل قدمی(ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ فنڈز جنگلاتی علاقوں کے اندر اور باہر جنگلات کے ذریعہ ماحولیاتی بحالی،جنگل کے منظر نامے کی بحالی،جانوروں کے قدرتی ٹھکانوں اوربستیوں کی بہتری، مٹی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات، اور تحفظ وغیرہ کے لیے ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی معاون کرتے ہیں۔
وزارت کی طرف سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں بشمول مہاراشٹر کو گرین انڈیا مشن،سی اے ایم پی اے، جنگلی حیات کے قدرتی ٹھکانوں اور بستیوں کی ترقی، نگر ون یوجنا اور مِشتی وغیرہ کے تحت گزشتہ پانچ سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران فراہم کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات بالترتیب ضمیمہ-II سے ضمیمہ -VI میں دی گئی ہیں۔
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے بارے میں قومی موافقت فنڈ (این اے ایف سی سی) بھارت کی کمزور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے موافقت کے منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا، جس میں نبارڈ، نفاذاور عمل درآمد کرنے والے قومی ادارے (این آئی ای) کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ این اے ایف سی سی کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں میں کل 30 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ این اے ایف سی سی کو 2022 میں اسکیم سے نان اسکیم میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا تھا۔
ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں گلوبل وارمنگ یعنی عالمی تمازت کے پس منظر میں شدید موسمی واقعات میں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ گرمی کے ماحول اور علاقائی بشریاتی اثرات کے درمیان زمینی نظام کے اجزاء کے درمیان پیچیدہ تعاملات نے مقامی طور پر بھاری بارش کے واقعات، خشک سالی اور سیلاب کے واقعات،استوائی طوفانوں کی شدت میں اضافہ وغیرہ میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند اپنے متعدد پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے ذریعہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلیوں کے مضر اثرات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جس میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر قومی ایکشن پلان (این اےپی سی سی) شامل ہے جو کہ آب و ہوا سے متعلق تمام اقدامات کے لیے ایک اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق ریاست کے مخصوص مسائل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے این اےپی سی سی کے مطابق آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق اپنا ریاستی عملی منصوبہ (این اےپی سی سی) تیار کیا ہے۔قدرتی آفات کی صورت میں موثر ردعمل اور ریلیف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کے بارے میں ایک قومی پالیسی وضع کی گئی ہے۔ آفات کےخطرات سے نمٹنےمیں ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت تمام متعلقہ فریقو ں کی مدد کے لیے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی یعنی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) نے بہت سے شدیداورنتہائی موسمی حالات اور موسمیاتی واقعات کے بارے میں رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچریعنی آفات سےنمٹنے کے لئے لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئےاتحاد کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں بھی فعال طور پر پیش قدمی کی ہے۔
Annexure I
State/UT wise details of Forest Cover in the country as per ISFR 2021
(Area in hectares)
States/UTs
Geographical area
Forest Cover
Percentage of Geographical Area
Andhra Pradesh
1,62,96,800
29,78,400
18.28
Arunachal Pradesh
83,74,300
66,43,100
79.33
Assam
78,43,800
28,31,200
36.09
Bihar
94,16,300
7,38,100
7.84
Chhattisgarh
1,35,19,200
55,71,700
41.21
Delhi
1,48,300
19,500
13.15
Goa
3,70,200
2,24,400
60.62
Gujarat
1,96,24,400
14,92,600
7.61
Haryana
44,21,200
1,60,300
3.63
Himachal Pradesh
55,67,300
15,44,300
27.73
Jharkhand
79,71,600
23,72,100
29.76
Karnataka
1,91,79,100
38,73,000
20.19
Kerala
38,85,200
21,25,300
54.70
Madhya Pradesh
3,08,25,200
77,49,300
25.14
Maharashtra
3,07,71,300
50,79,800
16.51
Manipur
22,32,700
16,59,800
74.34
Meghalaya
22,42,900
17,04,600
76.00
Mizoram
21,08,100
17,82,000
84.53
Nagaland
16,57,900
12,25,100
73.90
Odisha
1,55,70,700
52,15,600
33.50
Punjab
50,36,200
1,84,700
3.67
Rajasthan
3,42,23,900
16,65,500
4.87
Sikkim
7,09,600
3,34,100
47.08
Tamil Nadu
1,30,06,000
26,41,900
20.31
Telangana
1,12,07,700
21,21,400
18.93
Tripura
10,48,600
7,72,200
73.64
Uttar Pradesh
2,40,92,800
14,81,800
6.15
Uttarakhand
53,48,300
24,30,500
45.44
West Bengal
88,75,200
16,83,200
18.96
A&N Islands
8,24,900
6,74,400
81.75
Chandigarh
11,400
2,288
20.07
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
60,200
22,775
37.83
Jammu & Kashmir*
Shapefile Area* (54,62,400)
2,22,23,600
21,38,700
39.15
Ladakh
Shapefile Area* (1,68,05,500)
2,27,200
1.35
Lakshadweep
3,000
2,710
90.33
Puducherry
49,000
5,330
10.88
Grand Total
32,87,46,900
7,13,78,900
21.71
* Area of shapefile provided by Survey of India (August, 2021). Notified geographical areas for individual UTs from SOI are awaited.
Annexure II
Details of funds released to all States/UTs for the last five years and current year under National Mission for a Green India (GIM)
(Rs. In Crores)
Sl. No.
States
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andhra Pradesh
0.00
0.00
2.02
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
13.43
21.28
0.00
0.00
3
Chhattisgarh
5.04
1.66
6.12
0.00
0.09
0.00
4
Haryana
0.00
0.00
9.55
0.00
7.60
12.19
5
Himachal Pradesh
0.00
17.09
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
6
Jammu & Kashmir
0.00
25.73
0.00
6.49
0.00
0.00
7
Karnataka
2.21
2.35
4.45
2.93
2.33
0.00
8
Kerala
16.32
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Madhya Pradesh
30.65
0.00
18.29
17.93
8.62
23.61
10
Maharashtra
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
11
Manipur
4.16
6.74
9.93
5.45
8.91
0.00
12
Mizoram
17.71
2.99
29.86
36.27
21.13
0.00
13
Odisha
14.19
26.01
17.74
8.4756
12.59
0.00
14
Punjab
3.19
-
3.32
2.7393
5.38
0.00
15
Sikkim
3.12
2.19
7.77
6.57
7.50
12.24
16
Uttarakhand
0.00
27.89
33.99
28.40
31.94
0.00
17
West Bengal
9.43
0.00
0.00
0.76
0.76
0.00
18
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
5.43
0.00
Total
106.01
112.65
156.46
137.29
112.28
48.05
Annexure III
Details of Annual Plan of Operations of States/UTs approved by National Authority for the last five years and current year
(Rs. in Crores)
S. No.
State/UTs Name
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25(upto 1st July, 2024)
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1.56
0.00
2.13
0.00
10.97
6.70
10.42
2
Andhra Pradesh
118.00
322.97
330.82
325.00
224.09
226.70
248.37
3
Arunachal Pradesh
259.15
0.00
155.46
240.35
195.29
190.69
0.00
4
Assam
45.21
55.89
88.34
95.01
162.16
109.69
0.00
5
Bihar
37.40
140.18
238.76
106.84
115.42
37.88
0.00
6
Chandigarh
1.27
1.87
2.26
3.60
1.66
1.54
1.40
7
Chhattisgarh
897.52
848.51
1347.02
1500.76
688.46
471.21
519.58*
8
Delhi
0.00
0.00
19.55
16.15
33.93
47.15
34.55
9
Goa
4.83
17.95
32.68
21.55
36.53
31.28
29.56
10
Gujarat
212.66
256.47
240.69
200.00
205.00
250.02
310.50
11
Haryana
195.95
100.97
203.95
317.59
270.68
69.03
-
12
Himachal Pradesh
127.72
145.82
158.38
138.10
190.23
185.14
184.52
13
Jammu and Kashmir
113.76
126.74
184.33
269.97
312.69
370.55
276.38*
14
Jharkhand
399.53
399.29
376.56
437.608
764.85
412.14
459.00
15
Karnataka
101.41
146.23
212.94
321.09
270.98
313.89
275.85
16
Kerala
7.96
0.00
15.78
25.13
17.26
9.06
8.93
17
Ladakh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
60.55
0.00
18
Madhya Pradesh
383.67
456.09
860.93
713.46
889.84
1070.61
1109.82
19
Maharashtra
230.00
499.38
599.32
688.27
708.11
597.57
720.82
20
Manipur
24.85
30.36
27.79
25.09
22.59
20.26
0.00
21
Meghalaya
0.00
0.00
33.97
36.40
26.67
30.91
24.75
22
Mizoram
8.30
0.00
32.66
18.08
16.74
14.60
22.77
23
Odisha
0.00
610.52
773.39
901.03
1191.31
948.04
1099.58
24
Punjab
102.56
102.15
177.85
218.06
203.01
257.10
125.94
25
Rajasthan
205.67
265.39
280.70
286.70
249.19
286.49
198.44
26
Sikkim
0.00
54.99
75.49
95.30
92.85
79.95
44.00
27
Tamil Nadu
7.71
0.00
66.62
0.00
38.22
44.149
57.80*
28
Telangana
237.38
501.26
483.78
752.71
772.65
455.30
404.85*
29
Tripura
16.70
20.83
21.51
35.242
52.90
59.77
61.87
30
UP
150.60
285.68
442.01
586.89
344.08
172.04
155.24
31
Uttarakhand
318.30
218.00
353.64
726.88
320.15
383.82
335.37
32
West Bengal
23.10
70.07
74.00
58.30
52.83
79.40
63.51
Total
4232.77
5677.61
7913.31
9161.15
8481.34
7293.23
6783.82
* Including spillover amount for FY 2023-24.
Annexure IV
Details of funds released to State/ UT Governments under Central Sponsored Scheme - ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ during last five years.
(Rs. in lakhs)
Sl. No.
Name of States/UTs
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
A& N Islands
132.64
0
135.77
25.125
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
512.69
312.5865
419.80617
276.44062
672.462
4
Assam
164.26
0
0
209.1464
565.10763
5
Bihar
148.142
205.1644
410.85952
0
336.37223
6
Chandigarh
0
25.16
0
21.6241
16.498
7
Chhattisgarh
310.0318
104.35936
274.5903
104.457
116.24868
8
Goa
111.654
0
0
0
50.10
9
Gujarat
0
124.5849
0
200.01
206.99
10
Haryana
237.6078
18.2212
127.331
30.1575
167.85
11
Himachal Pradesh
375.76554
187.63518
197.09452
114.3205
94.15328
12
Jammu & Kashmir
0
80.62863
0
0
69.57972
13
Jharkhand
93.96
198.2265
79.53315
0
14.91025
14
Karnataka
739.046
586.12634
1256.59314
291.71146
581.52346
15
Kerala
845.026
731.2845
295.7737
224.4735
921.0361
16
Madhya Pradesh
629.266
801.60127
389.34906
265.5508
471.81959
17
Maharashtra
715.781
146.08
0
350.3879
554.69645
18
Manipur
396.455
241.12
142.50646
180.64379
231.72407
19
Meghalaya
238.839
263.507
530.51253
0
243.56611
20
Mizoram
431.79
339.60855
198.9678
190.1977
304.207
21
Nagaland
953.69
260.00105
342.0315
725.6565
1306.3275
22
Odisha
701.504
697.50
726.80273
967.4976
612.81161
23
Rajasthan
741.315
309.12634
1007.64845
86.78886
0
24
Sikkim
557.355
349.623
182.97174
239.66048
187.03237
25
Tamil Nadu
409.505
334.0354
390.75715
132.95205
373.8902
26
Telangana
0
36.59304
0
0
0
27
Uttar Pradesh
426.251
312.9244
169.06261
266.7472
290.64425
28
Uttarakhand
1401.19
441.61031
226.34415
212.9662
498.497
29
West Bengal
891.073
710.61953
757.25599
201.30866
385.29988
30
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
5.22
31
Lakshadweep
193.272
462.409
462.086
269.9055
124.655
32
Delhi
0
0
0
0
0
33
Tripura
90.317
260.679
0
0
186.05514
34
Ladakh UT
0
223.17292
31.95
61.11591
0.06
Grand Total
12448.42614
8764.18832
8755.59767
5648.84523
9589.33752
Annexure V
Details of funds released to State/ UT Governments under Nagar Van Yojana for the last five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25
(Rs. In lakhs)
Sl. No.
State/UT
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
56.35
0
0
0
56.35
2
Andhra Pradesh
0
117.4
358.61
5938.68
0
6414.69
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
56
24
24
104
4
Assam
0
169.61
0
0
0
169.61
5
Bihar
143.71
100.78
137.61
44.804
0
426.904
6
Chandigarh
0
0
13.412
0
0
13.412
7
Chhattisgarh
0
690.42
0
0
0
690.42
8
Goa
0
143.71
0
61.59
0
205.3
9
Gujarat
0
297.5
203
0
0
500.5
10
Haryana
0
449.02
0
0
0
449.02
11
Himachal Pradesh
0
166.46
319.4
0
0
485.86
12
Jammu & Kashmir
0
138.46
476.28
107.34
0
722.08
13
Jharkhand
87.71
236.53
1762.8
145.29
0
2232.33
14
Karnataka
216.02
140.35
0
260.44
0
616.81
15
Kerala
0
1055.28
0
0
0
1055.28
16
Madhya Pradesh
216.86
1010.7
1175.1
0
2442.53
4845.19
17
Maharashtra
158.06
156.86
193.87
0
0
508.79
18
Manipur
0
143.71
0
0
0
143.71
19
Meghalaya
0
0
242.76
0
0
242.76
20
Mizoram
0
284.06
1766.1
121.74
0
2171.9
21
Nagaland
0
129.29
0
1895.29
0
2024.58
22
Odisha
0
2030.83
0
0
0
2030.83
23
Punjab
0
262.08
0
366.088
0
628.168
24
Rajasthan
0
444.36
848.12
72.8
508.956
1874.24
25
Sikkim
0
0
390.97
42
0
432.97
26
Tamil Nadu
0
593.11
630
0
0
1223.11
27
Telangana
0
0
585.62
0
0
585.62
28
Tripura
0
353.36
0
151.44
0
504.8
29
Uttar Pradesh
0
1968.3
5.6
0
0
1973.9
30
Uttarakhand
111.3
0
86.72
0
0
198.02
31
West Bengal
0
102.06
72.8
158.07
0
332.93
Total
933.66
11241
9324.8
9389.6
2975.5
33864
Annexure VI
Details of funds released under MISHTI
Sl. No.
States
Rs. in crores
1
Kerala
0.67
2
Gujarat
6.20
3
West Bengal
3.74
4
Puducherry
1.94
Total
12.55

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Funds for Conservation of Forests
29 JUL 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
As per latest India State of Forest Report (ISFR) – 2021 published by Forest Survey of India (FSI), Dehradun, the total forest cover of the country is 7,13,789 square kilometre which is 21.71% of the geographical area of the country. The State-wise details of the forest cover in the country including the State of Maharashtra is given at Annexure-I.
The Government has provided funds under various schemes and programmes such as National Mission for a Green India (GIM), Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats, Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA), Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) and Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) etc. These funds supports the efforts of the States and UTs for ecological restoration through afforestation in and outside forest areas, forest landscape restoration, habitat improvement, soil and water conservation measures, and protection etc.
The details of funds provided by the Ministry to States and UTs including Maharashtra during the last five years and current year under the Green India Mission, CAMPA, Development of Wildlife Habitats, Nagar Van Yojana and MISHTI etc. are given at Annexure-II to Annexure-VI respectively.
The National Adaptation Fund on Climate Change (NAFCC) was established to finance climate change adaptation projects for vulnerable States and Union Territories of India, with NABARD serving as the National Implementing Entity (NIE). A total of 30 projects were sanctioned under NAFCC across different states. NAFCC was transformed from scheme to non-scheme in 2022.
Various parts of the country have witnessed increasing extreme weather events in the backdrop of global warming. Complex interactions between the earth system components amidst the warming environment and regional anthropogenic influences have led to a rise in frequency of localized heavy rainfall events, drought and flood occurrences, increase in the intensity of tropical cyclones etc.
The Government of India stands committed to combating climate change through its several programmes and schemes including the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which is the overarching framework for all climate actions. States /Union Territories (UTs) have prepared their State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC) in line with NAPCC taking into account the State specific issues relating to climate change. There is National Policy on Disaster Management to ensure efficient response and relief in the event of disasters. Disaster Management Plan has been framed to assist all stakeholders including State Governments in Disaster Risk Management. The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has issued guidelines on many extreme weather and climate events. India has also proactively taken a lead in promoting international collaborations through Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
Annexure I
State/UT wise details of Forest Cover in the country as per ISFR 2021
(Area in hectares)
States/UTs
Geographical area
Forest Cover
Percentage of Geographical Area
Andhra Pradesh
1,62,96,800
29,78,400
18.28
Arunachal Pradesh
83,74,300
66,43,100
79.33
Assam
78,43,800
28,31,200
36.09
Bihar
94,16,300
7,38,100
7.84
Chhattisgarh
1,35,19,200
55,71,700
41.21
Delhi
1,48,300
19,500
13.15
Goa
3,70,200
2,24,400
60.62
Gujarat
1,96,24,400
14,92,600
7.61
Haryana
44,21,200
1,60,300
3.63
Himachal Pradesh
55,67,300
15,44,300
27.73
Jharkhand
79,71,600
23,72,100
29.76
Karnataka
1,91,79,100
38,73,000
20.19
Kerala
38,85,200
21,25,300
54.70
Madhya Pradesh
3,08,25,200
77,49,300
25.14
Maharashtra
3,07,71,300
50,79,800
16.51
Manipur
22,32,700
16,59,800
74.34
Meghalaya
22,42,900
17,04,600
76.00
Mizoram
21,08,100
17,82,000
84.53
Nagaland
16,57,900
12,25,100
73.90
Odisha
1,55,70,700
52,15,600
33.50
Punjab
50,36,200
1,84,700
3.67
Rajasthan
3,42,23,900
16,65,500
4.87
Sikkim
7,09,600
3,34,100
47.08
Tamil Nadu
1,30,06,000
26,41,900
20.31
Telangana
1,12,07,700
21,21,400
18.93
Tripura
10,48,600
7,72,200
73.64
Uttar Pradesh
2,40,92,800
14,81,800
6.15
Uttarakhand
53,48,300
24,30,500
45.44
West Bengal
88,75,200
16,83,200
18.96
A&N Islands
8,24,900
6,74,400
81.75
Chandigarh
11,400
2,288
20.07
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
60,200
22,775
37.83
Jammu & Kashmir*
Shapefile Area* (54,62,400)
2,22,23,600
21,38,700
39.15
Ladakh
Shapefile Area* (1,68,05,500)
2,27,200
1.35
Lakshadweep
3,000
2,710
90.33
Puducherry
49,000
5,330
10.88
Grand Total
32,87,46,900
7,13,78,900
21.71
* Area of shapefile provided by Survey of India (August, 2021). Notified geographical areas for individual UTs from SOI are awaited.
Annexure II
Details of funds released to all States/UTs for the last five years and current year under National Mission for a Green India (GIM)
(Rs. In Crores)
Sl. No.
States
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andhra Pradesh
0.00
0.00
2.02
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
13.43
21.28
0.00
0.00
3
Chhattisgarh
5.04
1.66
6.12
0.00
0.09
0.00
4
Haryana
0.00
0.00
9.55
0.00
7.60
12.19
5
Himachal Pradesh
0.00
17.09
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
6
Jammu & Kashmir
0.00
25.73
0.00
6.49
0.00
0.00
7
Karnataka
2.21
2.35
4.45
2.93
2.33
0.00
8
Kerala
16.32
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Madhya Pradesh
30.65
0.00
18.29
17.93
8.62
23.61
10
Maharashtra
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
11
Manipur
4.16
6.74
9.93
5.45
8.91
0.00
12
Mizoram
17.71
2.99
29.86
36.27
21.13
0.00
13
Odisha
14.19
26.01
17.74
8.4756
12.59
0.00
14
Punjab
3.19
-
3.32
2.7393
5.38
0.00
15
Sikkim
3.12
2.19
7.77
6.57
7.50
12.24
16
Uttarakhand
0.00
27.89
33.99
28.40
31.94
0.00
17
West Bengal
9.43
0.00
0.00
0.76
0.76
0.00
18
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
5.43
0.00
Total
106.01
112.65
156.46
137.29
112.28
48.05
Annexure III
Details of Annual Plan of Operations of States/UTs approved by National Authority for the last five years and current year
(Rs. in Crores)
S. No.
State/UTs Name
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25(upto 1st July, 2024)
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1.56
0.00
2.13
0.00
10.97
6.70
10.42
2
Andhra Pradesh
118.00
322.97
330.82
325.00
224.09
226.70
248.37
3
Arunachal Pradesh
259.15
0.00
155.46
240.35
195.29
190.69
0.00
4
Assam
45.21
55.89
88.34
95.01
162.16
109.69
0.00
5
Bihar
37.40
140.18
238.76
106.84
115.42
37.88
0.00
6
Chandigarh
1.27
1.87
2.26
3.60
1.66
1.54
1.40
7
Chhattisgarh
897.52
848.51
1347.02
1500.76
688.46
471.21
519.58*
8
Delhi
0.00
0.00
19.55
16.15
33.93
47.15
34.55
9
Goa
4.83
17.95
32.68
21.55
36.53
31.28
29.56
10
Gujarat
212.66
256.47
240.69
200.00
205.00
250.02
310.50
11
Haryana
195.95
100.97
203.95
317.59
270.68
69.03
-
12
Himachal Pradesh
127.72
145.82
158.38
138.10
190.23
185.14
184.52
13
Jammu and Kashmir
113.76
126.74
184.33
269.97
312.69
370.55
276.38*
14
Jharkhand
399.53
399.29
376.56
437.608
764.85
412.14
459.00
15
Karnataka
101.41
146.23
212.94
321.09
270.98
313.89
275.85
16
Kerala
7.96
0.00
15.78
25.13
17.26
9.06
8.93
17
Ladakh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
60.55
0.00
18
Madhya Pradesh
383.67
456.09
860.93
713.46
889.84
1070.61
1109.82
19
Maharashtra
230.00
499.38
599.32
688.27
708.11
597.57
720.82
20
Manipur
24.85
30.36
27.79
25.09
22.59
20.26
0.00
21
Meghalaya
0.00
0.00
33.97
36.40
26.67
30.91
24.75
22
Mizoram
8.30
0.00
32.66
18.08
16.74
14.60
22.77
23
Odisha
0.00
610.52
773.39
901.03
1191.31
948.04
1099.58
24
Punjab
102.56
102.15
177.85
218.06
203.01
257.10
125.94
25
Rajasthan
205.67
265.39
280.70
286.70
249.19
286.49
198.44
26
Sikkim
0.00
54.99
75.49
95.30
92.85
79.95
44.00
27
Tamil Nadu
7.71
0.00
66.62
0.00
38.22
44.149
57.80*
28
Telangana
237.38
501.26
483.78
752.71
772.65
455.30
404.85*
29
Tripura
16.70
20.83
21.51
35.242
52.90
59.77
61.87
30
UP
150.60
285.68
442.01
586.89
344.08
172.04
155.24
31
Uttarakhand
318.30
218.00
353.64
726.88
320.15
383.82
335.37
32
West Bengal
23.10
70.07
74.00
58.30
52.83
79.40
63.51
Total
4232.77
5677.61
7913.31
9161.15
8481.34
7293.23
6783.82
* Including spillover amount for FY 2023-24.
Annexure IV
Details of funds released to State/ UT Governments under Central Sponsored Scheme - ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ during last five years.
(Rs. in lakhs)
Sl. No.
Name of States/UTs
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
A& N Islands
132.64
0
135.77
25.125
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
512.69
312.5865
419.80617
276.44062
672.462
4
Assam
164.26
0
0
209.1464
565.10763
5
Bihar
148.142
205.1644
410.85952
0
336.37223
6
Chandigarh
0
25.16
0
21.6241
16.498
7
Chhattisgarh
310.0318
104.35936
274.5903
104.457
116.24868
8
Goa
111.654
0
0
0
50.10
9
Gujarat
0
124.5849
0
200.01
206.99
10
Haryana
237.6078
18.2212
127.331
30.1575
167.85
11
Himachal Pradesh
375.76554
187.63518
197.09452
114.3205
94.15328
12
Jammu & Kashmir
0
80.62863
0
0
69.57972
13
Jharkhand
93.96
198.2265
79.53315
0
14.91025
14
Karnataka
739.046
586.12634
1256.59314
291.71146
581.52346
15
Kerala
845.026
731.2845
295.7737
224.4735
921.0361
16
Madhya Pradesh
629.266
801.60127
389.34906
265.5508
471.81959
17
Maharashtra
715.781
146.08
0
350.3879
554.69645
18
Manipur
396.455
241.12
142.50646
180.64379
231.72407
19
Meghalaya
238.839
263.507
530.51253
0
243.56611
20
Mizoram
431.79
339.60855
198.9678
190.1977
304.207
21
Nagaland
953.69
260.00105
342.0315
725.6565
1306.3275
22
Odisha
701.504
697.50
726.80273
967.4976
612.81161
23
Rajasthan
741.315
309.12634
1007.64845
86.78886
0
24
Sikkim
557.355
349.623
182.97174
239.66048
187.03237
25
Tamil Nadu
409.505
334.0354
390.75715
132.95205
373.8902
26
Telangana
0
36.59304
0
0
0
27
Uttar Pradesh
426.251
312.9244
169.06261
266.7472
290.64425
28
Uttarakhand
1401.19
441.61031
226.34415
212.9662
498.497
29
West Bengal
891.073
710.61953
757.25599
201.30866
385.29988
30
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
5.22
31
Lakshadweep
193.272
462.409
462.086
269.9055
124.655
32
Delhi
0
0
0
0
0
33
Tripura
90.317
260.679
0
0
186.05514
34
Ladakh UT
0
223.17292
31.95
61.11591
0.06
Grand Total
12448.42614
8764.18832
8755.59767
5648.84523
9589.33752
Annexure V
Details of funds released to State/ UT Governments under Nagar Van Yojana for the last five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25
(Rs. In lakhs)
Sl. No.
State/UT
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
56.35
0
0
0
56.35
2
Andhra Pradesh
0
117.4
358.61
5938.68
0
6414.69
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
56
24
24
104
4
Assam
0
169.61
0
0
0
169.61
5
Bihar
143.71
100.78
137.61
44.804
0
426.904
6
Chandigarh
0
0
13.412
0
0
13.412
7
Chhattisgarh
0
690.42
0
0
0
690.42
8
Goa
0
143.71
0
61.59
0
205.3
9
Gujarat
0
297.5
203
0
0
500.5
10
Haryana
0
449.02
0
0
0
449.02
11
Himachal Pradesh
0
166.46
319.4
0
0
485.86
12
Jammu & Kashmir
0
138.46
476.28
107.34
0
722.08
13
Jharkhand
87.71
236.53
1762.8
145.29
0
2232.33
14
Karnataka
216.02
140.35
0
260.44
0
616.81
15
Kerala
0
1055.28
0
0
0
1055.28
16
Madhya Pradesh
216.86
1010.7
1175.1
0
2442.53
4845.19
17
Maharashtra
158.06
156.86
193.87
0
0
508.79
18
Manipur
0
143.71
0
0
0
143.71
19
Meghalaya
0
0
242.76
0
0
242.76
20
Mizoram
0
284.06
1766.1
121.74
0
2171.9
21
Nagaland
0
129.29
0
1895.29
0
2024.58
22
Odisha
0
2030.83
0
0
0
2030.83
23
Punjab
0
262.08
0
366.088
0
628.168
24
Rajasthan
0
444.36
848.12
72.8
508.956
1874.24
25
Sikkim
0
0
390.97
42
0
432.97
26
Tamil Nadu
0
593.11
630
0
0
1223.11
27
Telangana
0
0
585.62
0
0
585.62
28
Tripura
0
353.36
0
151.44
0
504.8
29
Uttar Pradesh
0
1968.3
5.6
0
0
1973.9
30
Uttarakhand
111.3
0
86.72
0
0
198.02
31
West Bengal
0
102.06
72.8
158.07
0
332.93
Total
933.66
11241
9324.8
9389.6
2975.5
33864
Annexure VI
Details of funds released under MISHTI
Sl. No.
States
Rs. in crores
1
Kerala
0.67
2
Gujarat
6.20
3
West Bengal
3.74
4
Puducherry
1.94
Total
12.55
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.