Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Atomic Energy inaugurates ‘One DAE One Subscription’
ODOS to enable Department of Atomic Energy and all its units/subunits for Read and Publish Access to National and International Research Papers and Scientific Journals
29 JUL 2024 1:46PM by PIB Mumbai
The inaugural ceremony of ‘One DAE One Subscription’ (ODOS) took place today at Tata Memorial Hospital, in Mumbai today. ODOS is a unique idea enabling Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) & all its units/subunits (about 60) together under one umbrella for read and publish access to national and international research papers as well as scientific journals. With this initiative it is now possible to share the resources digitally and evolve collectively. DAE has signed consortium agreements with M/s. Wiley India Private Limited and with M/s. Springer Nature Group in furtherance of the same.
On the occasion of the inauguration, Secretary, DAE and Chairman AEC, Dr. A. K. Mohanty conveyed a congratulatory message to and stated, “The ODOS Transformative Agreement is a significant milestone for synergizing the read access and publishing requirements of DAE. I am sure ODOS will benefit thousands of scientists, engineers, young students of HBNI and researchers of aided institutes to have access to much larger knowledge platform and also publish in open access journals. The ODOS will later get merged with a bigger national initiative, called One Nation One Subscription (ONOS) which has been initiated by the Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India. ONOS is currently under various stages of implementation.”
Addressing the gathering, Shri. A.K. Nayak, Head, NCPW, DAE, stated that the objective of the ODOS initiative is to make knowledge accessible to as many people as possible. ODOS a small yet decisive step towards ONOS which will in turn make knowledge accessible to everyone and lead to the cherished dream of a developed India.
Dr. Sudeep Gupta, Director, TMC, expressed that libraries are no longer brick and mortar buildings but computers. In the current era, the world lays stress on creative innovation which can only happen when we have access to the current state of wisdom in any particular field. One way to minimize repetitive research is to let everybody access the current state of science so that we move forward and don’t repeat what has already been done. DEA has once again proven it is a pioneer in taking the lead and showing the way.
About ODOS
The first ODOS agreement with M/s. Wiley India Private Limited will provide access to the collection of 1353 Wiley journals including archives from 1997, to the entire DAE community. This is against the current access of 166 unique journals provided to only 12 DAE units without much increase in price. Perpetual rights will be given to all the DAE units for all the journals for the year 2024. DAE will also get the right to publish more articles in open access journals. Under this agreement Article Processing Charges (APC) have been covered.
The second ODOS agreement with M/s. Springer Nature Group will provide access to about 2,686 Springer Nature titles which includes 553 journals as Fully Open Access (FOA). The access will be provided to entire DAE as against 1752 unique journals access provided to 14 units earlier. Perpetual rights will be given to all the DAE units for all the journals for 2024. The archives from the year 1997 for the Springer titles and from the year 2012 for Nature titles will also be accessible. The agreement will also enable DAE to publish 281 articles in Springer Hybrid journals as open access without Article Processing Charges (APC).
The ODOS Transformative Agreements (TA) signed with M/s. Wiley India Private Limited and with M/s. Springer Nature Group is a significant milestone for the DAE scientific community and enable sustainable growth of science and technology. This will boost scientific morale, foster innovation, promote research and will enhance academic publications.

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
केंद्रीय अणुउर्जा विभागातर्फे ‘वन डीएई वन सबस्क्रिप्शन’ (ओडीओएस) उपक्रमाचे उद्घाटन
ओडीओएस उपक्रमामुळे अणुउर्जा विभाग आणि या विभागातील सर्व एकके/उपएकके यांना राष्ट्रीय तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय संशोधन पेपर्स आणि वैज्ञानिक जर्नल्स वाचण्याची आणि त्यात स्वतःचे साहित्य प्रकाशित करण्याची मिळणार मुभा
29 JUL 2024 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 29 जुलै 2024
मुंबई येथील टाटा मेमोरियल रुगणालयात ‘वन डीएई वन सबस्क्रिप्शन’ (ओडीओएस) या उपक्रमाचा उद्घाटन सोहळा पार पडला. ओडीओएस ही एक अत्यंत अनोखी संकल्पना असून या संकल्पनेच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे अणुउर्जा विभाग (डीएई) आणि या विभागातील सर्व एकके/उपएकके (सुमारे 60)यांना एकत्रितपणे एका छताखाली, राष्ट्रीय तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय संशोधन पेपर्स आणि वैज्ञानिक जर्नल्स वाचण्याची आणि त्यात स्वतःचे साहित्य प्रकाशित करण्याची मुभा मिळणार आहे. हा उपक्रम सुरु झाल्यामुळे आता, सर्व स्त्रोत डिजिटल पद्धतीने सामायिक करणे तसेच एकत्रितपणे विकसित करणे शक्य होणार आहे. यासंदर्भात, डीएईने मे. वायली इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड आणि मे.स्प्रिंगर नेचर ग्रुप या संस्थांशी सांघिक करार केले आहेत.
उद्घाटनप्रसंगी आयोजित कार्यक्रमात उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, डीएईचे सचिव आणि एईसीचे अध्यक्ष डॉ.ए.के.मोहंती यांनी अभिनंदनपर संदेश व्यक्त केला आणि ते म्हणाले, “ओडीओएस उपक्रमामुळे देशातील हजारो शास्त्रज्ञ, अभियंते,एचबीएनआयमधील युवा विद्यार्थी तसेच अनुदानितसंस्थांमधील संशोधक यांना अधिक विस्तृत ज्ञानविषयक मंचाची तसेच मुक्त प्रवेश जर्नल्समध्ये स्वतःचे साहित्य प्रकाशित करण्याची सोय उपलब्ध होणार आहे. ओडीओएस हा उपक्रम नंतरच्या काळात वन नेशन, वन सबस्क्रिप्शन (ओएनओएस) या राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील अधिक मोठ्या उपक्रमात विलीन करण्यात येणार असून केंद्र सरकारच्या मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सल्लागारांच्या कार्यालयाने त्यासंदर्भातील प्रक्रिया सुरु केली आहे. ओएनओएस हा उपक्रम सध्या अंमलबजावणीच्या विविध टप्प्यांवर आहे.”
याप्रसंगी केलेल्या भाषणात डीएईच्या अखत्यारीतील एनसीपीडब्ल्यूचे प्रमुख ए.के.नायक म्हणाले की अधिकाधिक लोकांना ज्ञान उपलब्ध करून देणे हा ओडीओएस उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
ग्रंथसंग्रहालये म्हणजे केवळ विटा आणि सिमेंटने बांधलेल्या इमारती राहिल्या नसून आता त्यांची जागा संगणकांनी घेतली आहे असे मत टाटा मेमोरिअल केंद्राचे संचालक डॉ.सुदीप गुप्ता यांनी व्यक्त केले. संशोधनातील पुनरावृत्ती कमी करण्यासाठीचा एक मार्ग म्हणजे विज्ञानाच्या सद्य स्थितीत प्रवेश मिळू देणे जेणेकरून आपण पुढे वाटचाल करू शकू आणि आधीच केलेले कार्य पुन्हा करणे टाळू शकू असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
ओडीओएसबाबत माहिती
मे.वायली इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड या कंपनीशी केलेल्या पहिल्या ओडीओएस करारान्वये संपूर्ण डीएई समुदायाला या कंपनीच्या 1997 पासूनच्या संग्रहित संशोधन कार्यासह 1353 वायली जर्नलचा संग्रह मिळवणे शक्य होणार आहे. सध्या डीएईच्या केवळ 12 एककांना या कंपनीची केवळ 166 विशिष्ट जर्नल्स किमतीत फारशी वाढ न करता वापरता येत आहेत. यापुढे सदर कंपनीच्या 2024 पर्यंतच्या सर्व जर्नल्समधील माहिती मिळवण्याचे शाश्वत अधिकार डीएईच्या सर्व एककांना दिले जातील.डीएईला देखील मुक्त प्रवेश जर्नल्समध्ये स्वतःकडील आणखी लेख प्रकाशित करण्याचा अधिकार मिळेल. या कराराअंतर्गत आर्टिकल प्रोसेसिंग चार्जेस (एपीसी)देखील समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहेत.
मे.स्प्रिंगर नेचर ग्रुप या कंपनीशी केलेल्या दुसऱ्या ओडीएस करारामुळे सुमारे 2,686 स्प्रिंगर नेचर शीर्षकाखालील साहित्य उपलब्ध होणार असून त्यात 553जर्नल्सचा संपूर्णतः मुक्त प्रवेश (एफओए) म्हणून समावेश आहे.याआधी डीएईच्या केवळ 14 एककांना ही सामग्री उपलब्ध होऊ शकत होती, आता संपूर्ण डीएईला सदर कंपनीची 1752 वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण जर्नल्स उपलब्ध होणार आहेत. वर्ष 2024 मध्ये सर्व जर्नल्स उपलब्ध होण्यासाठी डीएईच्या सर्व एककांना शाश्वत अधिकार देण्यात येणार आहेत.या करारान्वये कोणतेही आर्टिकल प्रोसेसिंग चार्जेस (एपीसी) न लावता स्प्रिंगर हायब्रीड जर्नल्समध्ये 281 लेख प्रकाशित करण्याचे अधिकार डीएईला देण्यात आले आहेत.