श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने रोजगार डेटा पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
देश में तालमेल बिठाने और रोजगार सृजन की समग्र तस्वीर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कोर ग्रुप का गठन किया जाएगा
देश में रोजगार सृजन की समग्र तस्वीर हासिल करने के लिए विभिन्न रोजगार डेटा स्रोतों के बीच संबंध बनाने की आवश्यकता है : डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
26 JUL 2024 8:36PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में रोजगार डेटा पर एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक का मुख्य मुद्दा मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच तालमेल बनाकर योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों और परियोजनाओं के परिणामस्वरूप रोजगार पर नियमित डेटा रिकॉर्ड करने के लिए व्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण लाने पर था।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल भी उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श आयोजित करने के लिए श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह एक नियमित अभ्यास होना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 युवा एवं रोजगार पर केंद्रित होने की बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने बजट में घोषित व्यापक और अभिनव रोजगार से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) पैकेज के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। इसमें नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों को लाभ पहुंचाने और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तीन योजनाएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने बजट में घोषित विभिन्न श्रम सुधारों जैसे कि ईश्रम पोर्टल का उन्नयन और समाधान और श्रम सुविधा पोर्टल का पुनरुद्धार के बारे में भी बात की।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. मंडाविया ने भारत सरकार में मौजूद रोजगार सृजन पर कई डेटा स्रोतों को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न मंत्रालय और विभाग कई योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं को लागू कर रहे हैं जिससे बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार पैदा हो रहे हैं, लेकिन वर्तमान में आंकड़े अलग-अलग हैं।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा कि देश में रोजगार सृजन की समग्र तस्वीर की शृंखला विकसित करने के लिए विभिन्न रोजगार डेटा स्रोतों के बीच संबंध बनाने, उन्हें आत्मसात करने और एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता है।
इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों और उद्योग को शामिल करते हुए एक कोर ग्रुप बनाने का सुझाव दिया, जो वर्तमान में अलग-अलग आंकड़े में मौजूद प्रयासों को समन्वित और एकीकृत करने के लिए नियमित रूप से कार्य करेंगे।
कुशल कार्यबल की उद्योग की मांग को स्वीकार करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युवाओं को उनकी मांगों के अनुरूप पर्याप्त कौशल प्रवृत्ति और पेशेवर योग्यता के साथ तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उद्योग निकायों से युवाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान करने का भी आग्रह किया, जिससे नौकरियां सुरक्षित हो सकें और जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में सरकार के साथ जुड़ सकें।
उच्च स्तरीय में 19 विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) जैसे उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों ने विचार-विमर्श सत्र में भाग लिया और मूल्यवान सुझाव के साथ ही अपने महत्वपूर्ण अनुभव साझा किए।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Inter-Ministerial Roundtable on Employment Data
Core Group to be Constituted for Building Synergies and Providing Holistic Picture of Employment Generation in Country
“Need to create linkages among different employment data sources for capturing a holistic picture of employment generation in the country” – Dr. Mandaviya
26 JUL 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired an inter-ministerial roundtable on employment data in New Delhi today. The focus of the meeting was to come up with a systematic approach for recording regular data on employment, as an outcome of schemes/programmes and projects by creating synergies across Ministries/Departments.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal was also present on the occasion. He lauded the efforts of the Ministry of Labour & Employment for organizing the Inter-Ministerial consultation and highlighted that this should be a regular exercise.
Highlighting that Union Budget 2024-25 is youth and employment-centric, Dr. Mandaviya elaborated on the comprehensive and innovative Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) package announced in the Budget, which consists of three schemes to benefit employers and employees and promote job creation. He also highlighted the various labour reforms announced in the budget, such as the upgradation of the eShram portal and the revamping of the Samadhan and Shram Suvidha Portals.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the need for integrating multiple data sources on employment generation existing across the Government of India. He noted that various ministries and departments are implementing numerous schemes and projects that lead to huge employment generation, but the data currently exist in silos.
Dr. Mandaviya said, “There is a need to create linkages among different employment data sources, assimilating and integrating them to develop a system that captures a holistic picture of employment generation in the country”.
To achieve these goals, Union Minister suggested forming a Core Group comprising different Ministries/Departments and Industry that will meet regularly to build synergies and integrate efforts currently existing in silos.
Recognising the industry’s demand for skilled workforce, the Union Minister emphasized the need to prepare the youth with adequate skill sets and professional qualifications to match their demands. He also urged industry bodies to identify young people and offer them internship opportunities, thereby securing jobs and joining the government in improving lives.
During the high-level meeting, senior officials from 19 different Ministries and Departments, along with representatives from industry associations like the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), engaged in an intensive brainstorming session and shared valuable suggestions and insights.