Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Inter-Ministerial Roundtable on Employment Data
Core Group to be Constituted for Building Synergies and Providing Holistic Picture of Employment Generation in Country
“Need to create linkages among different employment data sources for capturing a holistic picture of employment generation in the country” – Dr. Mandaviya
26 JUL 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired an inter-ministerial roundtable on employment data in New Delhi today. The focus of the meeting was to come up with a systematic approach for recording regular data on employment, as an outcome of schemes/programmes and projects by creating synergies across Ministries/Departments.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal was also present on the occasion. He lauded the efforts of the Ministry of Labour & Employment for organizing the Inter-Ministerial consultation and highlighted that this should be a regular exercise.
Highlighting that Union Budget 2024-25 is youth and employment-centric, Dr. Mandaviya elaborated on the comprehensive and innovative Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) package announced in the Budget, which consists of three schemes to benefit employers and employees and promote job creation. He also highlighted the various labour reforms announced in the budget, such as the upgradation of the eShram portal and the revamping of the Samadhan and Shram Suvidha Portals.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the need for integrating multiple data sources on employment generation existing across the Government of India. He noted that various ministries and departments are implementing numerous schemes and projects that lead to huge employment generation, but the data currently exist in silos.
Dr. Mandaviya said, “There is a need to create linkages among different employment data sources, assimilating and integrating them to develop a system that captures a holistic picture of employment generation in the country”.
To achieve these goals, Union Minister suggested forming a Core Group comprising different Ministries/Departments and Industry that will meet regularly to build synergies and integrate efforts currently existing in silos.
Recognising the industry’s demand for skilled workforce, the Union Minister emphasized the need to prepare the youth with adequate skill sets and professional qualifications to match their demands. He also urged industry bodies to identify young people and offer them internship opportunities, thereby securing jobs and joining the government in improving lives.
During the high-level meeting, senior officials from 19 different Ministries and Departments, along with representatives from industry associations like the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), engaged in an intensive brainstorming session and shared valuable suggestions and insights.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமையில் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் தரவுகள் குறித்த அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான வட்டமேசைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
26 JUL 2024 8:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற வேலைவாய்ப்பு தொடர்பான புள்ளிவிவர தகவல்கள் குறித்த வட்டமேசைக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார். அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகளிடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம், வேலைவாய்ப்பு குறித்த வழக்கமான புள்ளிவிவரங்களை பதிவு செய்வதற்கு முறையான அணுகுமுறையைக் கொண்டு வருவதே இக்கூட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாக இருந்தது.
மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயலும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டார். அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஆலோசனைக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், இது ஒரு தொடர் நடவடிக்கையாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2024-25 இளைஞர்களையும், வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் மையமாகக் கொண்டது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட விரிவான, புதுமையான வேலைவாய்ப்புடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை (ELI) தொகுப்புத் திட்டம் குறித்து விரிவாக விளக்கினார். இது வேலை வழங்குவோர், ஊழியர்கள் என இருவருக்கும் பயனளிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட இ-ஷ்ரம் தளத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், சமாதான், ஷ்ரம் சுவிதா தளங்களைச் சீரமைத்தல் போன்ற பல்வேறு தொழிலாளர் துறை சீர்திருத்தங்களையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா தமது உரையில், வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம் குறித்த பல்வேறு தரவு ஆதாரங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இலக்குகளை அடைய, பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள் அடங்கிய ஒரு மையக் குழுவை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஆலோசனை தெரிவித்தார். இந்தக் குழு தொடர்ந்து சந்திப்பது ஒத்துழைப்பை உருவாக்க உதவும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
போதுமான திறன்களுடனும் தொழில்முறை தகுதிகளுடனும் இளைஞர்களை தயார்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்தின் போது, 19 வெவ்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், இந்திய வர்த்தக, தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு (FICCI), இந்திய தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு (CII) போன்ற தொழில் சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்ற தீவிர ஆலோசனை அமர்வு இடம்பெற்றது.