Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
URBAN FLOODING DURING MONSOON SEASON
29 JUL 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per 12th Schedule of the Constitution, urban planning including town planning, regulation of land use and construction of buildings is the function of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities. The mitigation measures for flood control and preparation of drainage plan comes under the purview of the State Government and Urban Local Bodies/Urban Development Authorities at city level. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States through schematic interventions/ advisories. It provides financial and technical support to the States.
The Ministry has published the following documents/advisory guidelines for improving urban drainage and flood management such as:
1. URDPFI Guidelines, 2014:
https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI%20Guidelines%20Vol%20I(2).pdf
2. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Urban Flooding http://www.tcpo.gov.in/sites/default/files/TCPO/schemes/SOP-Urban-flooding.pdf.
3. River Centric Urban Planning Guidelines in 2021 to enable cities in the development of conjunctive water management approaches including nature-based solution.
4. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has also published Guidance Document on Creation of Rain Water Harvesting Parks.
https://mohua.gov.in/pdf/6566e1048ab41guidance-document-on-rainwater-harvesting-parks-final.pdf
Under AMRUT Mission, storm water drainage is an admissible component which involves construction and improvement of drains/ storm water drains in order to reduce and eliminate flooding. As reported by the states, 772 Storm Water Drainage projects worth ₹2,140 crore have been completed and 69 projects worth ₹878 crore are at implementation stage across 19 States/ Union Territories (UTs). This has resulted in elimination of 3,556 water logging points and another 372 water logging points are at implementation stage. Further, under AMRUT, 9 water bodies projects worth ₹71.19 crore have been grounded.
Under AMRUT 2.0, rejuvenation of water bodies and wells is one of the main components. The admissible elements under this include harvesting the rainwater through storm water drains into water body (which is not receiving sewage/ effluent). Under AMRUT 2.0, 2,713 water body rejuvenation projects worth ₹5,432 crore have been approved as on date.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பருவமழைக்காலங்களில் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் வெள்ளப்பெருக்கு
29 JUL 2024 1:08PM by PIB Chennai
பருவமழைக்காலங்களில் நகர்ப்புறங்களில்ஏற்படும் வெள்ள பாதிப்பை எதிர்கொள்ள மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்கிவருவதாக மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு தொக்கான் சாஹூ தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனை தெரிவித்துள்ள அவர், அரசியல் சாசனத்தின் 12-வது அட்டவணைப்படி நகர்ப்புற திட்டமிடல், நிலம் மற்றும் கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல் போன்றவை நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளில் பணியாக உள்ளது. வெள்ளத் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் மழைநீர் வடிகால் திட்டங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள், நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள்/ நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சி ஆணையங்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய அரசு ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குவதுடன், நிதி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பையும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு அளித்து வருகிறது.
அம்ருத் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களிலும் ரூ.2,140 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 772 மழைநீர் வடிகால் திட்டங்கள் முடிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், 19 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ரூ.878 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 69 திட்டங்கள் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதன் விளைவாக 3,556 தண்ணீர் தேங்கும் இடங்கள் அகற்றப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், மேலும் 372 இடங்களில் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இது தவிர, அமிருத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 9 நீர்நிலைகளில் ரூ.71.19 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நீர்நிலைகள் மற்றும் கிணறுகளுக்கு புத்துயிர் அளிப்பதற்கான அம்ருத் 2.0 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் மழைநீர் கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்க இதுவரை 2,713 நீர்நிலைகளை புனரமைப்பதற்காக ரூ.5,432 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தொக்கான் சாஹூ தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.