Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
URBAN FLOODING DURING MONSOON SEASON
29 JUL 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per 12th Schedule of the Constitution, urban planning including town planning, regulation of land use and construction of buildings is the function of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities. The mitigation measures for flood control and preparation of drainage plan comes under the purview of the State Government and Urban Local Bodies/Urban Development Authorities at city level. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States through schematic interventions/ advisories. It provides financial and technical support to the States.
The Ministry has published the following documents/advisory guidelines for improving urban drainage and flood management such as:
1. URDPFI Guidelines, 2014:
https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI%20Guidelines%20Vol%20I(2).pdf
2. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Urban Flooding http://www.tcpo.gov.in/sites/default/files/TCPO/schemes/SOP-Urban-flooding.pdf.
3. River Centric Urban Planning Guidelines in 2021 to enable cities in the development of conjunctive water management approaches including nature-based solution.
4. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has also published Guidance Document on Creation of Rain Water Harvesting Parks.
https://mohua.gov.in/pdf/6566e1048ab41guidance-document-on-rainwater-harvesting-parks-final.pdf
Under AMRUT Mission, storm water drainage is an admissible component which involves construction and improvement of drains/ storm water drains in order to reduce and eliminate flooding. As reported by the states, 772 Storm Water Drainage projects worth ₹2,140 crore have been completed and 69 projects worth ₹878 crore are at implementation stage across 19 States/ Union Territories (UTs). This has resulted in elimination of 3,556 water logging points and another 372 water logging points are at implementation stage. Further, under AMRUT, 9 water bodies projects worth ₹71.19 crore have been grounded.
Under AMRUT 2.0, rejuvenation of water bodies and wells is one of the main components. The admissible elements under this include harvesting the rainwater through storm water drains into water body (which is not receiving sewage/ effluent). Under AMRUT 2.0, 2,713 water body rejuvenation projects worth ₹5,432 crore have been approved as on date.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
برسات کے موسم کے دوران شہری سیلاب
29 JUL 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
آئین کے بارہویں شیڈول کے مطابق شہری منصوبہ بندی بشمول ٹاؤن پلاننگ، زمین کے استعمال کے ضابطے اور عمارتوں کی تعمیر شہری بلدیاتی اداروں (یو ایل بیز)/اربن ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹیز کا کام ہے۔ سیلاب پر قابو پانے اور نکاسی آب کے منصوبے کی تیاری کے لیے اقدامات ریاستی حکومت اور شہری مقامی اداروں / شہری ترقیاتی اتھارٹیوں کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند منصوبہ بند مداخلت / ایڈوائزری کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ ریاستوں کو مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزارت نے شہری نکاسی آب اور سیلاب کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل دستاویزات / مشاورتی رہنما خطوط شائع کیے ہیں جیسے:
1. یو آر ڈی پی ایف آئی گائیڈ لائنز، 2014:
https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI%20Guidelines%20Vol%20I (2) .pdf
شہری سیلاب کے http://www.tcpo.gov.in/sites/default/files/TCPO/schemes/SOP-Urban-flooding.pdf کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی)
3. 2021 میں دریاؤں پر مرکوز شہری منصوبہ بندی کے رہنما خطوط تاکہ شہروں کو فطرت پر مبنی حل سمیت پانی کے انتظام کے طریقوں کی ترقی میں قابل بنایا جاسکے۔
4. ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے والے پارکوں کی تخلیق سے متعلق گائیڈنس دستاویز بھی شائع کی ہے۔
https://mohua.gov.in/pdf/6566e1048ab41guidance-document-on-rainwater-harvesting-parks-final.pdf
امرت مشن کے تحت، سیلابی پانی کی نکاسی ایک قابل قبول جزو ہے جس میں سیلاب کو کم کرنے اور ختم کرنے کے لیے نالوں / سیلابی پانی کے نالوں کی تعمیر اور بہتری شامل ہے۔ ریاستوں کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق 19 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 2140 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 772 اسٹورم واٹر ڈرینیج پروجیکٹس مکمل ہوچکے ہیں اور 878 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 69 پروجیکٹ عمل درآمد کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 3،556 واٹر لاگنگ پوائنٹس کا خاتمہ ہوا ہے اور مزید 372 واٹر لاگنگ پوائنٹس عمل درآمد کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ امروت کے تحت 71.19 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 9 آبی ذخائر کے پروجیکٹوں کو بھی گراؤنڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
امروت 2.0 کے تحت آبی ذخائر اور کنوؤں کی بحالی اہم اجزاء میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس کے تحت قابل قبول عناصر میں بارش کے پانی کی نالیوں کے ذریعے بارش کے پانی کو آبی ذخائر میں جمع کرنا شامل ہے (جسے سیوریج / فضلہ نہیں مل رہا ہے)۔ امروت 2.0 کے تحت اب تک 5,432 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 2,713 آبی ذخائر کی بحالی کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔