Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
URBAN FLOODING DURING MONSOON SEASON
29 JUL 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per 12th Schedule of the Constitution, urban planning including town planning, regulation of land use and construction of buildings is the function of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities. The mitigation measures for flood control and preparation of drainage plan comes under the purview of the State Government and Urban Local Bodies/Urban Development Authorities at city level. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States through schematic interventions/ advisories. It provides financial and technical support to the States.
The Ministry has published the following documents/advisory guidelines for improving urban drainage and flood management such as:
1. URDPFI Guidelines, 2014:
https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI%20Guidelines%20Vol%20I(2).pdf
2. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Urban Flooding http://www.tcpo.gov.in/sites/default/files/TCPO/schemes/SOP-Urban-flooding.pdf.
3. River Centric Urban Planning Guidelines in 2021 to enable cities in the development of conjunctive water management approaches including nature-based solution.
4. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has also published Guidance Document on Creation of Rain Water Harvesting Parks.
https://mohua.gov.in/pdf/6566e1048ab41guidance-document-on-rainwater-harvesting-parks-final.pdf
Under AMRUT Mission, storm water drainage is an admissible component which involves construction and improvement of drains/ storm water drains in order to reduce and eliminate flooding. As reported by the states, 772 Storm Water Drainage projects worth ₹2,140 crore have been completed and 69 projects worth ₹878 crore are at implementation stage across 19 States/ Union Territories (UTs). This has resulted in elimination of 3,556 water logging points and another 372 water logging points are at implementation stage. Further, under AMRUT, 9 water bodies projects worth ₹71.19 crore have been grounded.
Under AMRUT 2.0, rejuvenation of water bodies and wells is one of the main components. The admissible elements under this include harvesting the rainwater through storm water drains into water body (which is not receiving sewage/ effluent). Under AMRUT 2.0, 2,713 water body rejuvenation projects worth ₹5,432 crore have been approved as on date.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
मानसून के मौसम के दौरान शहरी बाढ़
29 JUL 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
संविधान की 12वीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, नगर नियोजन, भूमि उपयोग का विनियमन और भवनों के निर्माण सहित शहरी नियोजन शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी)/शहरी विकास प्राधिकरणों का कार्य है। बाढ़ नियंत्रण के लिए शमन उपाय और जल निकासी योजना तैयार करना राज्य सरकार और शहर स्तर पर शहरी स्थानीय निकायों/शहरी विकास प्राधिकरणों के दायरे में आता है। भारत सरकार योजनाबद्ध उपायों/परामर्शों के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों को संपूरित करती है। यह राज्यों को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करती है।
मंत्रालय ने शहरी जल निकासी और बाढ़ प्रबंधन में सुधार के लिए निम्नलिखित दस्तावेज़/सलाहकार दिशानिर्देश प्रकाशित किए हैं:
1. शहरी और क्षेत्रीय विकास योजनाएं निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन (यूआरडीपीएफआई) दिशानिर्देश, 2014:
https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI%20Guidelines%20Vol%20I(2).pdf
2. शहरी बाढ़ के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी)
http://www.tcpo.gov.in/sites/default/files/TCPO/schemes/SOP-Urban-flooding.pdf.
3. शहरों को प्रकृति-आधारित समाधान सहित संयुक्त जल प्रबंधन दृष्टिकोण के विकास में सक्षम बनाने के लिए 2021 में नदी केंद्रित शहरी नियोजन दिशानिर्देश।
4. आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने वर्षा जल संचयन पार्कों के निर्माण पर मार्गदर्शन दस्तावेज़ भी प्रकाशित किया है।
https://mohua.gov.in/pdf/6566e1048ab41guidance-document-on-rainwater-harvesting-parks-final.pdf
अमृत ​​मिशन के तहत, तूफानी जल निकासी एक स्वीकार्य घटक है जिसमें बाढ़ को कम करने और समाप्त करने के लिए नालियों/तूफान जल निकासी का निर्माण और सुधार भी शामिल है। जैसा कि राज्यों द्वारा बताया गया है, 2,140 करोड़ रुपए लागत की 772 तूफान जल निकासी परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और 878 करोड़ रुपए लागत की 69 परियोजनाएं 19 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) में कार्यान्वयन के चरण में हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 3,556 जलजमाव बिंदु समाप्त हो गए हैं और अन्य 372 जलजमाव बिंदु कार्यान्वयन चरण में हैं। इसके अलावा, अमृत के तहत, 71.19 करोड़ रुपए लागत की 9 जल निकाय परियोजनाओं को धरातल पर उतारा गया है।
अमृत 2.0 के तहत, जल निकायों और कुओं का कायाकल्प मुख्य घटकों में से एक है। इसके तहत स्वीकार्य तत्वों में तूफानी जल नालों के माध्यम से वर्षा जल को जल निकाय (जिसमें सीवेज/प्रवाह नहीं मिल रहा है) में संग्रहित करना शामिल है। अमृत 2.0 के तहत, अब तक 5,432 करोड़ रुपए की 2,713 जल निकाय कायाकल्प परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
यह जानकारी आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।