Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
URBAN FLOODING DURING MONSOON SEASON
29 JUL 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per 12th Schedule of the Constitution, urban planning including town planning, regulation of land use and construction of buildings is the function of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities. The mitigation measures for flood control and preparation of drainage plan comes under the purview of the State Government and Urban Local Bodies/Urban Development Authorities at city level. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States through schematic interventions/ advisories. It provides financial and technical support to the States.
The Ministry has published the following documents/advisory guidelines for improving urban drainage and flood management such as:
1. URDPFI Guidelines, 2014:
https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI%20Guidelines%20Vol%20I(2).pdf
2. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Urban Flooding http://www.tcpo.gov.in/sites/default/files/TCPO/schemes/SOP-Urban-flooding.pdf.
3. River Centric Urban Planning Guidelines in 2021 to enable cities in the development of conjunctive water management approaches including nature-based solution.
4. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has also published Guidance Document on Creation of Rain Water Harvesting Parks.
https://mohua.gov.in/pdf/6566e1048ab41guidance-document-on-rainwater-harvesting-parks-final.pdf
Under AMRUT Mission, storm water drainage is an admissible component which involves construction and improvement of drains/ storm water drains in order to reduce and eliminate flooding. As reported by the states, 772 Storm Water Drainage projects worth ₹2,140 crore have been completed and 69 projects worth ₹878 crore are at implementation stage across 19 States/ Union Territories (UTs). This has resulted in elimination of 3,556 water logging points and another 372 water logging points are at implementation stage. Further, under AMRUT, 9 water bodies projects worth ₹71.19 crore have been grounded.
Under AMRUT 2.0, rejuvenation of water bodies and wells is one of the main components. The admissible elements under this include harvesting the rainwater through storm water drains into water body (which is not receiving sewage/ effluent). Under AMRUT 2.0, 2,713 water body rejuvenation projects worth ₹5,432 crore have been approved as on date.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వర్షాకాలంలో పట్టణాల్లో వరదలు
29 JUL 2024 1:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాజ్యాంగంలోని 12వ షెడ్యూలు ప్రకారం పట్టణాల్లో భూవినియోగ నియంత్రణ, భవనాల నిర్మాణంతో సహా పట్టణ ప్రణాళికలు పట్టణ స్థానిక స్వపరిపాలన సంస్థలు(యూఎల్బీలు)/పట్టణాభివృద్ధి ప్రాధికార సంస్థల అధికార పరిధిలోనివి. వరద నియంత్రణ విషయంలో ఉపశమన చర్యలు, మురుగునీటి పారుదల ప్రణాళికలకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలు వీటితో పాటు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం పరిధిలోనివి. వివిధ పథకాలు/సలహా మార్గదర్శకాల ద్వారా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలకు, చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తోడ్పాటును అందిస్తోంది. రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆర్థిక, సాంకేతిక మద్దతును వీటి ద్వారా కేంద్రం అందిస్తుంది.
పట్టణ మురుగునీరు, వరద నిర్వహణను మెరుగుపరచడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ క్రింది పత్రాలు/ సలహా మార్గదర్శకాలను ప్రచురించింది:
1. యూఆర్‌డీపీఎఫ్ఐ మార్గదర్శకాలు, 2014:
https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI%20Guidelines%20Vol%20I(2).pdf
2. పట్టణ వరదలకు సంబంధించి ప్రామాణిక కార్యచరణ ప్రక్రియ(ఎస్ఓపీ- స్డాండర్డ్ ఆపరేటింగ్ ప్రోసీజర్)
http://www.tcpo.gov.in/sites/default/files/TCPO/schemes/SOP-Urban-flooding.pdf.
3. ప్రకృతి ఆధారిత పరిష్కారాలతో సహా సమ్మిళిత నీటి నిర్వహణ విధానాల అభివృద్ధిలో నగరాలకు వీలు కల్పించడానికి 2021లో నదీ కేంద్రీకృత పట్టణ ప్రణాళిక మార్గదర్శకాలు(రివర్ సెంట్రిక్ అర్బన్ ప్లానింగ్ గైడ్‌లైన్స్).
4. వర్షపు నీటి నిర్వహణ పార్కుల ఏర్పాటు విషయంలో మార్గదర్శకత్వ పత్రాన్ని ప్రచురించిన గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
https://mohua.gov.in/pdf/6566e1048ab41guidance-document-on-rainwater-harvesting-parks-final.pdf
వరదను తగ్గించడానికి, నివారించటానికి డ్రైనేజీలు/స్టార్మ్ వాటర్ డ్రెయిన్ల నిర్మాణం, మెరుగుదలను అమృత్ మిషన్‌లో చేర్చారు. రాష్ట్రాలు అందించిన వివరాల ప్రకారం.. 19 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో రూ.2,140 కోట్ల విలువైన 772 స్టార్మ్ వాటర్ డ్రైనేజీ ప్రాజెక్టులు పూర్తయ్యాయని, రూ.878 కోట్ల విలువైన 69 ప్రాజెక్టులు అమలు దశలో ఉన్నాయి. దీంతో 3,556 నీరు గుమిగూడే స్థానాలను(వాటర్ లాగింగ్ పాయింట్స్) తొలగించగా, మరో 372 నీరు గుమిగూడే స్థానాల తొలగింపు అమలు దశలో ఉంది. అమృత్ కింద రూ.71.19 కోట్ల విలువైన 9 జలవనరుల ప్రాజెక్టులను ఇప్పటికే ప్రారంభించారు.
జలవనరులు, బావుల పునరుద్ధరణ అనేవి అమృత్ 2.0లో ప్రధాన అంశాలు. వర్షపు నీటిని వర్షపునీటి కాలువల ద్వారా జలాశయంలోకి సేకరించాన్ని (మురుగునీటిని/ వ్యర్థాలను స్వీకరించనివి) దీని కింద అనుమతించారు. అమృత్ 2.0 కింద ఇప్పటి వరకు రూ.5,432 కోట్ల విలువైన 2,713 జలవనరుల పునరుద్ధరణ ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆమోదం లభించింది.
ఈ మేరకు గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ తోఖాన్ సాహు రాజ్యసభకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం ఇచ్చారు.