விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தால் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகள்
26 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
பருவநிலையை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையிலான வேளாண்மையில் தேசிய புத்தாக்கம் என்ற பெயரில் முன்னுரிமை திட்டத்தை மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின்கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. பயிர்கள், கால்நடைகள், தோட்டப் பயிர்கள் மற்றும் மீன்வளத் துறையில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தால் ஏற்படும் தாக்கங்கள் குறித்து இந்தத் திட்டம் ஆய்வுசெய்கிறது. மேலும், வேளாண்மையில் பருவநிலையை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையிலான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்கச் செய்கிறது. இதன்மூலம், வறட்சி, வெள்ளம், வெப்பஅலை போன்ற மோசமான பருவநிலைகள் உள்ள மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பிராந்தியங்களில் அதனை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான வழிவகைகளை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் முக்கியமான சாதனைகளை தற்போது பார்க்கலாம்:
• கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் (2014-2024), ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக 2,593 வகையான விதைகளை இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதில், 2,177 இனங்களால், ஒன்று அல்லது அதற்கும் மேற்பட்ட நெருக்கடிகளை எதிர்கொள்ள முடியும்.
• பருவநிலை மாற்ற வழிமுறைகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் அரசுகளுக்கு இடையேயான குழுவின்படி, 651 வேளாண் மாவட்டங்களில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தால் வேளாண்மைக்கு ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு நடத்தப்பட்டது. ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக 109 மாவட்டங்கள் மிகவும் அதிக பாதிப்புகளையும், 201 மாவட்டங்கள் உயர்ந்தபட்ச பாதிப்புகளையும் கொண்டததாக இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
• வறட்சி, வெள்ளம், பருவம் தவறிய மழை, வெப்பநிலை, கடும் குளிர், சூறைக்காற்று, புயல் போன்ற வானிலை தொடர்பான பாதிப்புகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் இந்த 651 மாவட்டங்களில் மாவட்ட அளவிலான திட்டங்கள் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில், குறிப்பிட்ட இடம் சார்ந்த பருவநிலையை எதிர்கொள்ளும் பயிர்கள் மற்றும் இனங்கள் குறித்தும், சிறந்த மேலாண் நடைமுறைகள் குறித்தும் பரிந்துரைகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டன.
• விவசாயிகள் மத்தியில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தால் விவசாயத்துக்கு ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகள் குறித்து தனது நிக்ரா திட்டம் மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வை இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் ஏற்படுத்தி வருகிறது. பருவநிலையை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையிலான தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவசாயிகளுக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையில், திறன் வளர்ப்புத் திட்டங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. 28 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 151 மாவட்டங்களில் பருவநிலையை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையிலான வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. நீடித்த வேளாண்மைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின்மூலம், பருவநிலையை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இந்தியாவில் வேளாண்மையை பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கு ஏற்ப மேற்கொள்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவல்களை மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Impact of Climate Change On Farmers
26 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has launched a flagship network project namely National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA). The project aims to study the impact of climate change on agriculture including crops, livestock, horticulture and fisheries and to develop and promote climate resilient technologies in agriculture which will address vulnerable areas of the country and the outputs of the project help the districts and regions prone to extreme weather conditions like droughts, floods, frost, heat waves, etc. to cope with such extremes. The salient achievements of ICAR are as follows:
• During last 10 years (2014-2024), a total of 2593 varieties have been released by ICAR, out of these 2177 varieties have been found tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses.
• Risk and vulnerability assessment of agriculture to climate change is carried out at district-level for 651 predominantly agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. A total of 109 districts are categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable.
• District Agriculture Contingency Plans (DACPs) for these 651 districts have been prepared for weather aberrations like drought, floods, unseasonal rains and extreme weather events such as heat wave, cold wave, frost, hailstorm, cyclone etc. and recommending location specific climate resilient crops and varieties and management practices for use by the State departments of agriculture and farmers.
• Enhancing resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, the Concept of “Climate Resilient Villages” (CRVs) has been initiated under NICRA.
• Location-specific climate resilient technologies demonstrated in 448 CRVs of 151 climatically vulnerable districts for adoption by the farmers.
ICAR through its NICRA project, creates awareness about impact of climate change in agriculture among farmers. Capacity building programmes are being conducted to educate the farmers on various aspects of climate change for wider adoption of climate resilient technologies.The Climate Resilient Agriculture (CRA) Technology is implemented in 448 CRVs across 151 districts of 28 states/UTs. The Government has undertaken initiatives to deal with climate change through the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), which is one of the Missions within the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC). The mission aims to evolve and implement strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate. Awareness/capacity building of farmers is an important part of the NMSA strategy. Initially NMSA was approved for three major components comprising, Rainfed Area Development (RAD); On-Farm Water Management (OFWM); and Soil Health Management (SHM). Subsequently, new programmes such as Soil Health Card (SHC), Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), Per Drop More Crop, National Bamboo Mission (NBM) etc. were also included.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.