Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Impact of Climate Change On Farmers
26 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has launched a flagship network project namely National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA). The project aims to study the impact of climate change on agriculture including crops, livestock, horticulture and fisheries and to develop and promote climate resilient technologies in agriculture which will address vulnerable areas of the country and the outputs of the project help the districts and regions prone to extreme weather conditions like droughts, floods, frost, heat waves, etc. to cope with such extremes. The salient achievements of ICAR are as follows:
• During last 10 years (2014-2024), a total of 2593 varieties have been released by ICAR, out of these 2177 varieties have been found tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses.
• Risk and vulnerability assessment of agriculture to climate change is carried out at district-level for 651 predominantly agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. A total of 109 districts are categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable.
• District Agriculture Contingency Plans (DACPs) for these 651 districts have been prepared for weather aberrations like drought, floods, unseasonal rains and extreme weather events such as heat wave, cold wave, frost, hailstorm, cyclone etc. and recommending location specific climate resilient crops and varieties and management practices for use by the State departments of agriculture and farmers.
• Enhancing resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, the Concept of “Climate Resilient Villages” (CRVs) has been initiated under NICRA.
• Location-specific climate resilient technologies demonstrated in 448 CRVs of 151 climatically vulnerable districts for adoption by the farmers.
ICAR through its NICRA project, creates awareness about impact of climate change in agriculture among farmers. Capacity building programmes are being conducted to educate the farmers on various aspects of climate change for wider adoption of climate resilient technologies.The Climate Resilient Agriculture (CRA) Technology is implemented in 448 CRVs across 151 districts of 28 states/UTs. The Government has undertaken initiatives to deal with climate change through the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), which is one of the Missions within the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC). The mission aims to evolve and implement strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate. Awareness/capacity building of farmers is an important part of the NMSA strategy. Initially NMSA was approved for three major components comprising, Rainfed Area Development (RAD); On-Farm Water Management (OFWM); and Soil Health Management (SHM). Subsequently, new programmes such as Soil Health Card (SHC), Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), Per Drop More Crop, National Bamboo Mission (NBM) etc. were also included.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
किसानों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन का प्रभाव
26 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्यरत भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि में राष्ट्रीय नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) नामक एक प्रमुख समग्र परियोजना शुरू की है। इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल का उद्देश्य फसलों, पशुधन, बागवानी और मत्स्यपालन सहित तमाम कृषि क्षेत्रों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करना तथा कृषि में जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करना व बढ़ावा देना है। इससे देश के संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों की समस्या का समाधान हो सकेगा और परियोजना के परिणाम सूखा, बाढ़, पाला व गर्म हवाओं आदि जैसी चरम मौसमी परिस्थितियों से प्रभावित जिलों व क्षेत्रों को ऐसी चरम स्थितियों से निपटने में मदद करेंगे। आईसीएआर की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
• भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा पिछले 10 वर्षों (2014-2024) के दौरान कुल 2593 किस्में चिन्हित की गई हैं, इनमें से 2177 किस्में एक या एक से अधिक जैविक और/या अजैविक तनावों के प्रति सहनशील पाई गई हैं।
• जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर-सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार कृषि प्रधान 651 जिलों में जिला स्तर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के जोखिम और संवेदनशीलता का आकलन किया जाता है। कुल 109 जिलों को ‘बहुत अधिक’ तथा 201 जिलों को ‘अत्यधिक’ संवेदनशील श्रेणी में रखा गया है।
• इन 651 जिलों के लिए जिला कृषि आकस्मिकता योजनाएं (डीएसीपी) तैयार की गई हैं, जिनमें सूखा, बाढ़, बेमौसम बारिश एवं चरम मौसम की घटनाओं जैसे लू, शीत लहर, पाला, ओलावृष्टि तथा चक्रवात आदि के लिए तैयार किया गया है और राज्य के कृषि विभागों व किसानों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु अनुकूल फसलों और किस्मों तथा प्रबंधन पद्धतियों की सिफारिश की गई है।
• एनआईसीआरए के तहत जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता के प्रति किसानों की लोच और अनुकूलन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए “जलवायु लचीले गांवों” (सीआरवी) की अवधारणा शुरू की गई है।
• किसानों द्वारा 151 जलवायु संवेदनशील जिलों के 448 सीआरवी में अपनाए जाने के लिए स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु लचीली प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया है।
आईसीएआर अपनी एनआईसीआरए परियोजना के माध्यम से किसानों के बीच कृषि में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर किसानों को शिक्षित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, ताकि जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति संवेदनशील प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाया जा सके। जलवायु संवेदनशील कृषि (सीआरए) प्रौद्योगिकी 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 151 जिलों में 448 सीआरवी में कार्यान्वित की जा रही है।
सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) के माध्यम से कई पहल की हैं, जो जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) के अंतर्गत आने वाले मिशनों में शामिल हैं। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य भारतीय कृषि को बदलती जलवायु के प्रति अधिक लचीला बनाने के लिए रणनीति विकसित करना और उसे लागू करना है। किसानों की जागरूकता/क्षमता निर्माण एनएमएसए रणनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
प्रारंभ में एनएमएसए को तीन प्रमुख घटकों के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया था, जिनमें वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी), खेत पर जल प्रबंधन (ओएफडब्ल्यूएम) और मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन (एसएचएम) शामिल थे। इसके बाद, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी), परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई), पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर), प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल, राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन (एनबीएम) आदि जैसे नए कार्यक्रम भी शामिल किए गए।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।