कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल प्रशिक्षण योजनाएं
24 JUL 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्किल इंडिया मिशन (एसआईएम) के तहत कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत कौशल विकास केंद्रों/संस्थानों आदि के व्यापक नेटवर्क से स्किल, री-स्किलिंग और अप-स्किलिंग का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है।
एसआईएम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने, उद्योग से संबंधित कौशल से लैस करने में सक्षम बनाना है। इन योजनाओं का संक्षिप्त विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई): पीएमकेवीवाई योजना देश भर के युवाओं को अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) के माध्यम से कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण और पूर्व शिक्षा की मान्यता (आरपीएल) के माध्यम से अप-स्किलिंग और री-स्किलिंग प्रदान करने के लिए है।
जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) योजना: जेएसएस का मुख्य लक्ष्य गैर-साक्षर, नव-साक्षर और 15-45 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में 12वीं कक्षा तक शिक्षा के प्राथमिक स्तर और स्कूल छोड़ने वाले व्यक्तियों को व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रदान करना है, जिसमें 'दिव्यांगजन' और अन्य योग्य मामलों के केस में आयु में छूट दी गई है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और शहरी कम आय वाले क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं, एससी, एसटी, ओबीसी और अल्पसंख्यकों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस): यह योजना प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने और प्रशिक्षुओं को वजीफे के भुगतान के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके प्रशिक्षुओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए है। प्रशिक्षण में उद्योग में कार्यस्थल पर बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण और नौकरी पर प्रशिक्षण/व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण शामिल है।
शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस): यह योजना देश भर में औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए है। आईटीआई उद्योग में कुशल कार्यबल के साथ-साथ युवाओं को स्वरोजगार प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से बड़ी संख्या में आर्थिक क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए व्यावसायिक/कौशल प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला प्रदान करते हैं।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SKILL TRAINING SCHEMES
24 JUL 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres / institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills. The brief of these schemes is as under:
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY): PMKVY Scheme is for imparting skill development training through Short-Term Training (STT) and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to youth across the country.
Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme: The main target of the JSS is to impart vocational skills to the non-literates, neo-literates and the persons having rudimentary level of education and school dropouts upto 12th standard in the age group of 15-45 years, with due age relaxation in case of “Divyangjan” and other deserving cases. Priority is given to Women, SC, ST, OBC and Minorities in the rural areas and urban low-income areas.
National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS): This Scheme is for promoting apprenticeship training and increasing the engagement of apprentices by providing financial support for payment of stipend to apprentices. Training consists of Basic Training and On-the-Job Training / Practical Training at workplace in the industry.
Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS): This scheme is for providing long-term training through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country. The ITIs offer a range of vocational/skill training courses covering a large number of economic sectors with an objective to provide skilled workforce to the industry as well as self employment of youth.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.