संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
मोइदम्स - अहोम राजवंश की टीला-दफन प्रणाली
ताई-अहोम संस्कृति की विरासत
22 JUL 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
पहली बार भारत विश्व धरोहर समिति की बैठक की मेजबानी कर रहा है। यह 21 से 31 जुलाई 2024 तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। विश्व धरोहर समिति की बैठक हर साल होती है। इसमें विश्व धरोहर पर सभी मामलों के प्रबंधन और विश्व धरोहर की सूची में अंकित किए जाने वाले स्थलों पर निर्णय लिए जाते हैं। 2024 में विश्व धरोहर समिति का 46वां सत्र दुनिया भर से 27 नामांकनों की जांच करेगा, जिसमें 19 सांस्कृतिक, 4 प्राकृतिक, 2 मिश्रित स्थल और 2 चौहद्दी में महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन शामिल हैं।
मोइदम-अहोम राजवंश की टीला-दफन प्रणाली
12वीं से 18वीं शताब्दी ईसवी तक ताई-अहोम कबीले ने चीन से आकर ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी घाटी के विभिन्न हिस्सों में अपनी राजधानी स्थापित की। इनमें से सबसे प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों में से एक चोराइदेव था, जहां ताई-अहोम ने पटकाई पहाड़ियों की तलहटी में चौ-लुंग सिउ-का-फा के तहत अपनी पहली राजधानी स्थापित की थी। सदियों से चोराइदेव ने एक कब्रगाह के रूप में अपना महत्व बरकरार रखा जहां ताई-अहोम राजघरानों की दिवंगत आत्माएं परलोक में स्थानांतरित हुईं।
ऐतिहासिक संदर्भ
ताई-अहोम लोगों का मानना था कि उनके राजा दिव्य थे, जिससे एक अनोखी अंत्येष्टि परंपरा की स्थापना हुई। शाही दफन के लिए मोइदाम या गुंबददार टीलों का निर्माण किया गया। यह परंपरा 600 वर्षों तक चली, जो समय के साथ विकसित होने वाली विभिन्न साज और वास्तुशिल्प तकनीकों के उपयोग से चिह्नित है। प्रारंभ में लकड़ी और बाद में पत्थर और पकी हुई ईंटों का उपयोग करके मोइदाम का निर्माण सावधानीपूर्वक प्रक्रिया के तहत किया। इसका विवरण अहोम के पारंपरिक प्रामाणिक साहित्य चांगरुंग फुकन में दिया गया है। शाही दाह संस्कार के साथ होने वाली रस्में बड़ी भव्यता के साथ आयोजित की गईं, जो ताई-अहोम समाज की पदानुक्रमित संरचना को दर्शाती हैं।
खुदाई से पता चलता है कि प्रत्येक गुंबददार कक्ष के केंद्र में एक उठा हुआ मंच या चबूतरा है जैसा है जहां पार्थिव शरीर को रखा जाता था। मृतक द्वारा अपने जीवन के दौरान उपयोग की जाने वाली कई वस्तुओं, जैसे शाही प्रतीक चिह्न, लकड़ी या हाथीदांत या लोहे से बनी वस्तुएं, सोने के लटकन, चीनी मिट्टी के बर्तन, हथियार, कपड़े (केवल लुक-खा-खुन कबीले से) को उनके राजा के साथ दफनाया जाता था।
वास्तुशिल्पीय विशेषताएं
मोइदाम की विशेषता गुंबददार कक्ष हैं, जो अक्सर दो मंजिला होते हैं, जिनमें धनुषाकार मार्गों से पहुंचा जा सकता है। कक्षों में केंद्रीय रूप से ऊंचे मंच थे जहां पार्थिव शरीर को शाही प्रतीक चिह्न, हथियार और व्यक्तिगत सामान के साथ दफनाया जाता था। इन टीलों के निर्माण में ईंटों, मिट्टी और वनस्पति की परतें शामिल थीं, जो परिदृश्य को दिव्य पर्वतों की याद दिलाने वाली लहरदार पहाड़ियों में बदल देती थीं।
सांस्कृतिक महत्व
चोराइदेव में मोइदाम परंपरा की निरंतरता यूनेस्को मानदंडों के तहत इसके उत्कृष्ट सार्वभौमिक मूल्य को रेखांकित करती है। यह अंत्येष्टि परिदृश्य न केवल जीवन, मृत्यु और मृत्यु के बाद के जीवन के बारे में ताई-अहोम की मान्यताओं को दर्शाता है, बल्कि आबादी के बीच बौद्ध धर्म और हिंदू धर्म की ओर बदलाव के बीच उनकी सांस्कृतिक पहचान के लिए एक विरासत के रूप में भी कार्य करता है। चोराइदेव में मोइदाम की सघनता इसे सबसे बड़े और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण समूह के रूप में प्रतिष्ठित करती है, जो ताई-अहोम के लिए अद्वितीय भव्य शाही दफन प्रथाओं को संरक्षित करती है।
संरक्षण के प्रयास
20वीं शताब्दी की शुरुआत में संपत्ति और खजाना चाहने वालों द्वारा बर्बरता जैसी चुनौतियों के बावजूद भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण और असम राज्य पुरातत्व विभाग के ठोस प्रयासों ने चोराइदेव की अखंडता को न केवल बनाए रखा बल्कि संरक्षित भी किया है। राष्ट्रीय और राज्य कानूनों के तहत संरक्षित साइट को अपनी संरचनात्मक और सांस्कृतिक प्रामाणिकता की रक्षा के लिए देखभाल किया जाना जारी है।
समान गुणों के साथ तुलना
चोराइदेव के मोइदम की तुलना प्राचीन चीन में शाही मकबरों और मिस्र के प्राचीन राजा के पिरामिडों से की जा सकती है, जो स्मारकीय वास्तुकला के माध्यम से शाही वंश के सम्मान और संरक्षण के सार्वभौमिक विषयों को दर्शाते हैं। दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया और पूर्वोत्तर भारत के कुछ हिस्सों में फैले व्यापक ताई-अहोम सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र के भीतर, चोराइदेव अपने स्तर या पैमाने, एकाग्रता और आध्यात्मिक महत्व के लिए अलग स्थान रखता है।
पटकाई रेंज की तलहटी में चोराइदेव ताई-अहोम विरासत का एक गहरा प्रतीक बना हुआ है, जो उनकी मान्यताओं, रीति-रिवाजों और वास्तुशिल्प कौशल को समाहित करता है। सदियों से चली आ रही शाही कब्रगाहों द्वारा आकार दिए गए परिदृश्य के रूप में यह ताई-अहोम के सांस्कृतिक विकास और आध्यात्मिक विश्वदृष्टि में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करते हुए विस्मय और श्रद्धा को प्रेरित करता है।
सावधानीपूर्वक संरक्षित चोराइदेव ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी घाटी में ताई-अहोम सभ्यता की स्थायी विरासत के प्रमाण के रूप में खड़ा है। अंत में चोराइदेव के मोइदाम न केवल वास्तुशिल्प और सांस्कृतिक महत्व को दर्शाते हैं बल्कि ताई-अहोम लोगों के अपनी भूमि और उनके दिवंगत राजाओं के साथ गहरे आध्यात्मिक संबंध की मार्मिक याद भी दिलाते हैं।
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करेंः
संदर्भ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2034814#:~:text=Background-
India%20is%20hosting%20the%20World%20Heritage%20Committee%20Meeting%20for%20the,on%20the%20World%20Heritage%20list.
https://sivasagar.assam.gov.in/sites/default/files/public_utility/Moidams%20at%20Charaideo.pdf
https://whc.unesco.org/en/tentativelists/5915/

Ministry of Culture
Moidams – the Mound-Burial system of the Ahom Dynasty
A Testament to Tai-Ahom Culture
22 JUL 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time. It takes place from 21 to 31 July 2024, at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The World Heritage Committee meets annually and is responsible for managing all matters on World Heritage and deciding on sites to be inscribed on the World Heritage list.
The 46th session of the World Heritage Committee in 2024 will examine 27 nominations from around the world, including 19 Cultural, 4 Natural, 2 Mixed sites and 2 Significant modifications to the boundaries. Out of which, India’s Moidams – The Mound – Burial System of the Ahom Dynasty is set to be examined under the category of Cultural Property.
Moidams – the Mound-Burial system of the Ahom Dynasty
The Tai-Ahom clan, migrating from China, established their capital in various parts of the Brahmaputra River Valley from the 12th to the 18th century CE. One of the most revered sites among them was Choraideo, where the Tai-Ahoms established their first capital under Chau-lung Siu-ka-pha at the foothills of the Patkai hills. This sacred site, known as Che-rai-doi or Che-tam-doi, was consecrated with rituals that reflected the deep spiritual beliefs of the Tai-Ahoms. Over centuries, Choraideo retained its significance as a burial ground where the departed souls of the Tai-Ahom royals transcended into the afterlife.
Historical Context
The Tai-Ahom people believed their kings were divine, leading to the establishment of a unique funerary tradition: the construction of Moidams, or vaulted mounds, for royal burials. This tradition spanned 600 years, marked by the use of various materials and architectural techniques evolving over time. Initially using wood, and later stone and burnt bricks, the construction of Moidams was a meticulous process detailed in the Changrung Phukan, a canonical text of the Ahoms. Rituals accompanying royal cremations were conducted with great grandeur, reflecting the hierarchical structure of Tai-Ahom society.
Excavation shows that each vaulted chamber has a centrally raised platform where the body was laid. Several objects used by the deceased during his life, like royal insignia, objects made in wood or ivory or iron, gold pendants, ceramic ware, weapons, clothes to the extent of human beings (only from the Luk-kha-khun clan) were buried with their king.
Architectural Features
Moidams are characterized by vaulted chambers, often double-storied, accessed through arched passages. The chambers housed centrally raised platforms where the deceased were laid to rest along with their royal insignia, weapons, and personal belongings. The construction of these mounds involved layers of bricks, earth, and vegetation, transforming the landscape into undulating hillocks reminiscent of celestial mountains.
Cultural Significance
The continuity of the Moidam tradition at Choraideo underscores its Outstanding Universal Value under UNESCO criteria. This funerary landscape not only reflects Tai-Ahom beliefs about life, death, and the afterlife but also served as a testament to their cultural identity amidst shifts towards Buddhism and Hinduism among the population. The concentration of Moidams at Choraideo distinguishes it as the largest and most significant cluster, preserving the grand royal burial practices unique to the Tai-Ahoms.
Conservation Efforts
Despite challenges such as vandalism by treasure seekers in the early 20th century, concerted efforts by the Archaeological Survey of India and the Assam State Department of Archaeology have restored and preserved the integrity of Choraideo. Protected under national and state laws, the site continues to be managed to safeguard its structural and cultural authenticity.
Comparisons with Similar Properties
The Moidams of Choraideo can be compared to royal tombs in ancient China and the pyramids of Egyptian pharaohs, illustrating universal themes of honoring and preserving royal lineage through monumental architecture. Within the broader Tai-Ahom cultural region spanning parts of Southeast Asia and Northeast India, Choraideo stands out for its scale, concentration, and spiritual significance.
Choraideo at the foothills of the Patkai range remains a profound symbol of Tai-Ahom heritage, encapsulating their beliefs, rituals, and architectural prowess. As a landscape shaped by centuries of royal burials, it continues to inspire awe and reverence, offering insights into the cultural evolution and spiritual worldview of the Tai-Ahoms. Preserved through careful conservation efforts, Choraideo stands as a testament to the enduring legacy of the Tai-Ahom civilization in the Brahmaputra River Valley. In conclusion, the Moidams of Choraideo not only embody architectural and cultural significance but also serve as a poignant reminder of the Tai-Ahom people's deep spiritual connection to their land and their departed kings.
Click here to see in PDF:
References