Ministry of Culture
Moidams – the Mound-Burial system of the Ahom Dynasty
A Testament to Tai-Ahom Culture
22 JUL 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time. It takes place from 21 to 31 July 2024, at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The World Heritage Committee meets annually and is responsible for managing all matters on World Heritage and deciding on sites to be inscribed on the World Heritage list.
The 46th session of the World Heritage Committee in 2024 will examine 27 nominations from around the world, including 19 Cultural, 4 Natural, 2 Mixed sites and 2 Significant modifications to the boundaries. Out of which, India’s Moidams – The Mound – Burial System of the Ahom Dynasty is set to be examined under the category of Cultural Property.
Moidams – the Mound-Burial system of the Ahom Dynasty
The Tai-Ahom clan, migrating from China, established their capital in various parts of the Brahmaputra River Valley from the 12th to the 18th century CE. One of the most revered sites among them was Choraideo, where the Tai-Ahoms established their first capital under Chau-lung Siu-ka-pha at the foothills of the Patkai hills. This sacred site, known as Che-rai-doi or Che-tam-doi, was consecrated with rituals that reflected the deep spiritual beliefs of the Tai-Ahoms. Over centuries, Choraideo retained its significance as a burial ground where the departed souls of the Tai-Ahom royals transcended into the afterlife.
Historical Context
The Tai-Ahom people believed their kings were divine, leading to the establishment of a unique funerary tradition: the construction of Moidams, or vaulted mounds, for royal burials. This tradition spanned 600 years, marked by the use of various materials and architectural techniques evolving over time. Initially using wood, and later stone and burnt bricks, the construction of Moidams was a meticulous process detailed in the Changrung Phukan, a canonical text of the Ahoms. Rituals accompanying royal cremations were conducted with great grandeur, reflecting the hierarchical structure of Tai-Ahom society.
Excavation shows that each vaulted chamber has a centrally raised platform where the body was laid. Several objects used by the deceased during his life, like royal insignia, objects made in wood or ivory or iron, gold pendants, ceramic ware, weapons, clothes to the extent of human beings (only from the Luk-kha-khun clan) were buried with their king.
Architectural Features
Moidams are characterized by vaulted chambers, often double-storied, accessed through arched passages. The chambers housed centrally raised platforms where the deceased were laid to rest along with their royal insignia, weapons, and personal belongings. The construction of these mounds involved layers of bricks, earth, and vegetation, transforming the landscape into undulating hillocks reminiscent of celestial mountains.
Cultural Significance
The continuity of the Moidam tradition at Choraideo underscores its Outstanding Universal Value under UNESCO criteria. This funerary landscape not only reflects Tai-Ahom beliefs about life, death, and the afterlife but also served as a testament to their cultural identity amidst shifts towards Buddhism and Hinduism among the population. The concentration of Moidams at Choraideo distinguishes it as the largest and most significant cluster, preserving the grand royal burial practices unique to the Tai-Ahoms.
Conservation Efforts
Despite challenges such as vandalism by treasure seekers in the early 20th century, concerted efforts by the Archaeological Survey of India and the Assam State Department of Archaeology have restored and preserved the integrity of Choraideo. Protected under national and state laws, the site continues to be managed to safeguard its structural and cultural authenticity.
Comparisons with Similar Properties
The Moidams of Choraideo can be compared to royal tombs in ancient China and the pyramids of Egyptian pharaohs, illustrating universal themes of honoring and preserving royal lineage through monumental architecture. Within the broader Tai-Ahom cultural region spanning parts of Southeast Asia and Northeast India, Choraideo stands out for its scale, concentration, and spiritual significance.
Choraideo at the foothills of the Patkai range remains a profound symbol of Tai-Ahom heritage, encapsulating their beliefs, rituals, and architectural prowess. As a landscape shaped by centuries of royal burials, it continues to inspire awe and reverence, offering insights into the cultural evolution and spiritual worldview of the Tai-Ahoms. Preserved through careful conservation efforts, Choraideo stands as a testament to the enduring legacy of the Tai-Ahom civilization in the Brahmaputra River Valley. In conclusion, the Moidams of Choraideo not only embody architectural and cultural significance but also serve as a poignant reminder of the Tai-Ahom people's deep spiritual connection to their land and their departed kings.
Click here to see in PDF:
References

وزارات ثقافت
مؤیدم -آہوم خاندان کا ٹیلہ دفن نظام
تائی آہوم ثقافت کی وراثت
22 JUL 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ہندوستان عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ 21 سے 31 جولائی 2024 تک بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے ۔ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کا سالانہ میٹنگ ہوتی ہے اور عالمی ثقافتی ورثے سے متعلق تمام معاملات کا انتظام کرنے اور عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں درج کیے جانے والے مقامات کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرنے کی ذمہ داری ہوتی ہے ۔2024 میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے 46 ویں اجلاس میں دنیا بھر سے 27 نامزدگیوں کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا، جن میں 19 ثقافتی، 4 قدرتی، 2 مخلوط مقامات اور 2 حدود میں اہم تبدیلیاں شامل ہیں۔ جن میں سے، ہندوستان کے موئدمز - دی ماؤنڈ - آہوم خاندان کے تدفین کے نظام کو ثقافتی املاک کے زمرے میں جانچا جانا ہے۔
موئڈمز-اہوم خاندان کا ٹیلے دفن کرنے کا نظام
چین سے ہجرت کرنے والے تائی اہوم قبیلے نے 12 ویں سے 18 ویں صدی عیسوی تک دریائے برہم پتر کی وادی کے مختلف حصوں میں اپنا دارالحکومت قائم کیا ۔ ان میں سے سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام مقامات میں سے ایک چرائیدیو تھا ، جہاں تائی اہوموں نے پاٹکائی پہاڑیوں کے دامن میں چاؤ-لنگ سیو-کا-فا کے تحت اپنا پہلا دارالحکومت قائم کیا ۔ یہ مقدس مقام جسے چی-رائی-دوئی یا چی-تام-دوئی کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ، ان رسومات کے ساتھ مخصوص کیا گیا تھا جو تائی-اہوم کے گہرے روحانی عقائد کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ صدیوں کے دوران ، چورائیڈیو نے ایک قبرستان کے طور پر اپنی اہمیت کو برقرار رکھا جہاں تائی اہوم کے شاہی خاندان کی مرحوم روحیں بعد کی زندگی میں منتقل ہوئیں ۔
تاریخی تناظر
تائی اہوم کے لوگوں کا خیال تھا کہ ان کے بادشاہ الہی تھے جس کی وجہ سے ایک منفرد جنازے کی روایت قائم ہوئی: شاہی تدفین کے لیے موئڈم ، یا محراب دار ٹیلوں کی تعمیر ۔ یہ روایت 600 سالوں پر محیط ہے ، جو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ تیار ہونے والے مختلف مواد اور تعمیراتی تکنیکوں کے استعمال سے نشان زد ہے ۔ ابتدائی طور پر لکڑی ، اور بعد میں پتھر اور جلی ہوئی اینٹوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، موئڈم کی تعمیر ایک محتاط عمل تھا جس کی تفصیل چانگرنگ فوکان میں دی گئی ہے ، جو اہوموں کا ایک مستند متن ہے ۔ شاہی آخری رسومات کے ساتھ رسومات بڑی شان و شوکت کے ساتھ انجام دی گئیں ، جو تائی اہوم معاشرے کے درجہ بندی کے ڈھانچے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
کھدائی سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہر محراب والے چیمبر میں ایک مرکزی طور پر بلند پلیٹ فارم ہوتا ہے جہاں لاش رکھی گئی تھی ۔ متوفی کی اپنی زندگی کے دوران استعمال ہونے والی متعدد اشیاء ، جیسے شاہی نشان ، لکڑی یا ہاتھی دانت یا لوہے سے بنی اشیاء ، سونے کے لاکٹ ، چینی مٹی کے برتن ، ہتھیار ، انسانوں کی حد تک کپڑے (صرف لک-کھ-خون قبیلے سے) ان کے بادشاہ کے ساتھ دفن کیے گئے تھے ۔
تعمیراتی خصوصیات
موئڈمزکی خصوصیت چھت والے چیمبر ہوتے ہیں ، جو اکثر دو منزلہ ہوتے ہیں ، جن تک محراب دار گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے ۔ چیمبرز میں مرکزی طور پر بلند پلیٹ فارم تھے جہاں متوفی کو ان کے شاہی نشان ، ہتھیاروں اور ذاتی سامان کے ساتھ سپرد خاک کر دیا جاتاتھا ۔ ان ٹیلوں کی تعمیر میں اینٹوں ، زمین اور پودوں کی پرتیں شامل تھیں ، جس نے زمین کی تزئین کو آسمانی پہاڑوں کی یاد دلانے والی اونچی اونچی پہاڑیوں میں تبدیل کر دیا ۔
ثقافتی اہمیت
چرائیدیو میں موئڈم روایت کا تسلسل یونیسکو کے معیار کے تحت اس کی شاندار عالمی قدر کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ جنازے کا منظر نہ صرف زندگی ، موت اور بعد کی زندگی کے بارے میں تائی اہوم کے عقائد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے بلکہ آبادی میں بدھ مت اور ہندو مت کی طرف تبدیلی کے درمیان ان کی ثقافتی شناخت کا ثبوت بھی ہے ۔ چرائیدیو میں موئڈم کا ارتکاز اسے سب سے بڑے اور سب سے اہم کلسٹر (جھرمٹ )کے طور پر ممتاز کرتا ہے ، جو تائی اہوم کے لیے منفرد شاہی تدفین کے طریقوں کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے ۔
تحفظ کی کوششیں
20 ویں صدی کے اوائل میں خزانے کے متلاشیوں کی طرف سے توڑ پھوڑ جیسے چیلنجز کے باوجود آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور آسام اسٹیٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف آرکیالوجی کی ٹھوس کوششوں نے چرائیدیو کی سالمیت کو بحال اور محفوظ کیا ہے ۔ قومی اور ریاستی قوانین کے تحت محفوظ ، اس سائٹ کو اپنی ساختی اور ثقافتی صداقت کی حفاظت کے لیے منظم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
مماثل خصوصیات کے ساتھ موازنہ
چرائیدیو کے موئڈم کا موازنہ قدیم چین کے شاہی قبروں اور مصری فرعونوں کے اہراموں سے کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جو یادگار فن تعمیر کے ذریعے شاہی نسب کی عزت اور تحفظ کے عالمی موضوعات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے کچھ حصوں پر پھیلے ہوئے وسیع تر تائی اہوم ثقافتی خطے میں ، چرائیدیو اپنے پیمانے ، ارتکاز اور روحانی اہمیت کے لیے نمایاں ہے ۔
پٹکائی سلسلے کے دامن میں واقع چرائیدیو تائی-اہوم ورثے کی ایک گہری علامت بنی ہوئی ہے ، جو ان کے عقائد ، رسومات اور تعمیراتی مہارت کو بیان کرتی ہے ۔ صدیوں کی شاہی تدفین سے تشکیل پانے والے ایک منظر نامے کے طور پر ، یہ تائی اہوم کے ثقافتی ارتقاء اور روحانی عالمی نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں بصیرت پیش کرتے ہوئے ، خوف اور عقیدت کو متاثر کرتا ہے ۔ محتاط تحفظ کی کوششوں کے ذریعے محفوظ ، چرائیدیو دریائے برہم پترا کی وادی میں تائی اہوم تہذیب کی پائیدار میراث کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ۔ آخر میں ، چرائیدیو کے موئڈم نہ صرف تعمیراتی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں بلکہ تائی اہوم کے لوگوں کے اپنی سرزمین اور ان کے مرحوم بادشاہوں کے ساتھ گہرے روحانی تعلق کی ایک پر جوش یاد دہانی کے طور پر بھی کام کرتے ہیں ۔
پی ڈی ایف میں دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:
حوالہ جات