ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
حکومت ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ سات پی ایم مِتر پارکس قائم کر رہی ہے
26 JUL 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 7 (سات) پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اور ملبوسات پارکس گرین فیلڈ/براؤن فیلڈ سائٹس (بشمول ویردھا نگر تمل ناڈو میں ایک گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ) میں 4,445 کروڑ روپے کا 2027-28 تک سات سال کی مدت کے لیے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے بشمول پلگ اینڈ پلے کی سہولت کے ساتھ قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اندازہ ہے کہ ہر پارک مکمل ہونے پر ایك لاکھ براہ راست اور دو لاکھ بالواسطہ روزگار كے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ ویرودھ نگر میں پی ایم دوستا اسکیم کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے جو ایک خصوصی مقصد کی گاڑی (ایس پی وی) یعنی 'پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل پارک، تمل ناڈو لمیٹڈ' کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔حکومت تمل ناڈو کے پاس ایس پی وی میں 51 فیصد حصہ داری ہے اور بقیہ 49 فیصد حکومت ہند کے پاس ہے۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ٹاؤن اینڈ کنٹری پلاننگ سے ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس کے ساتھ ساتھ لے آؤٹ کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کا عمل مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ پارک کے گیٹ تک پانی اور بجلی کی فراہمی کا عمل جاری ہے۔ پارک میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے 1200 کروڑ روپے کے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے وزارت انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل پارک کے لیے اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس كا مقصد ملک بھر میں ٹیکسٹائل ہب میں عالمی معیار کے جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ٹیکسٹائل پارکس کے قیام کے لیے تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 31.03.2021 تک نافذ العمل تھی لیكن اس اسکیم کو اب ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (TCDS) کی چھتری اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے اور صرف جاری منصوبوں کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے 568.15 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت تمل ناڈو میں ٹیکسٹائل پارکس کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
(روپے كروڑوں میں)
S. No.
Name of the park
District
Approved Project Cost
Total govt grant released
Actual Employment
Units Operational
Park Status
1
PalladamHi-Tech Weaving park, Palladam
Tirupur
55.42
22.17
2650
90
Completed
2
Komarapalayam Hi-Tech Weaving Park
Namakkal
31.33
12.54
853
56
Completed
3
Karur Integrated Textile Park, Karur Park
Karur
116.1
40.00
5000
35
Completed
4
Madurai Integrated Textile Park Ltd
Madurai
87.30
31.43
2551
17
Completed
5
Perarignar Anna Handloom Silk Park
Kanchi-puram
82.52
9.91
750
12
Under implementation
6
Pallavada Textile Park
Erode
106.58
10.00
825
3
Under implementation
7
The Great Indian Linen & Textile
Erode
104.29
12.00
170
7
Under implementation
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مارگریتا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم كیں۔

Ministry of Textiles
Government setting up 7 PM MITRA Parks with world class infrastructure to give a boost to Textiles Sector
26 JUL 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites (including a Greenfield project in Virudhanagar Tamil Nadu) with world class infrastructure including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 cr for a period of seven years upto 2027-28. It is envisaged that each park when completed will generate 1 lakh direct and 2 lakh indirect employments. In order to implement the PM MITRA Scheme in Virudhnagar, a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) i.e. ‘PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Park, Tamil Nadu Limited’ has been incorporated with Government of Tamil Nadu holding 51% stake in the SPV and remaining 49% being held by the Government of India. The process of obtaining Environmental Clearance as well as layout approval from Directorate of Town and Country Planning has been completed. The Process of providing Water and Power supply up till the park gate is in progress. Memoranduma of Understanding (MoU) worth Rs 1200 cr for investment in the park have been signed so far.
With a view to increasing investments, generating employment opportunities and boosting exports in textile sector, the Ministry is implementing Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP) to provide support for setting up textile parks with world-class, state-of-the-art infrastructure in textile hubs across the country. The scheme was in implementation up to 31.03.2021. However, the Scheme has now been subsumed under the umbrella Scheme of Textile Cluster Development Scheme (TCDS) and an outlay of Rs.568.15 Crore has been allotted for completing ongoing projects only. The details of the textile parks in Tamil Nadu under the Scheme are given below:
(Rs. In Cr)
S. No.
Name of the park
District
Approved Project Cost
Total govt grant released
Actual Employment
Units Operational
Park Status
1
PalladamHi-Tech Weaving park, Palladam
Tirupur
55.42
22.17
2650
90
Completed
2
Komarapalayam Hi-Tech Weaving Park
Namakkal
31.33
12.54
853
56
Completed
3
Karur Integrated Textile Park, Karur Park
Karur
116.1
40.00
5000
35
Completed
4
Madurai Integrated Textile Park Ltd
Madurai
87.30
31.43
2551
17
Completed
5
Perarignar Anna Handloom Silk Park
Kanchi-puram
82.52
9.91
750
12
Under implementation
6
Pallavada Textile Park
Erode
106.58
10.00
825
3
Under implementation
7
The Great Indian Linen & Textile
Erode
104.29
12.00
170
7
Under implementation
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Textiles, ShriPabitra Margherita in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.