Ministry of Textiles
Government setting up 7 PM MITRA Parks with world class infrastructure to give a boost to Textiles Sector
26 JUL 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites (including a Greenfield project in Virudhanagar Tamil Nadu) with world class infrastructure including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 cr for a period of seven years upto 2027-28. It is envisaged that each park when completed will generate 1 lakh direct and 2 lakh indirect employments. In order to implement the PM MITRA Scheme in Virudhnagar, a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) i.e. ‘PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Park, Tamil Nadu Limited’ has been incorporated with Government of Tamil Nadu holding 51% stake in the SPV and remaining 49% being held by the Government of India. The process of obtaining Environmental Clearance as well as layout approval from Directorate of Town and Country Planning has been completed. The Process of providing Water and Power supply up till the park gate is in progress. Memoranduma of Understanding (MoU) worth Rs 1200 cr for investment in the park have been signed so far.
With a view to increasing investments, generating employment opportunities and boosting exports in textile sector, the Ministry is implementing Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP) to provide support for setting up textile parks with world-class, state-of-the-art infrastructure in textile hubs across the country. The scheme was in implementation up to 31.03.2021. However, the Scheme has now been subsumed under the umbrella Scheme of Textile Cluster Development Scheme (TCDS) and an outlay of Rs.568.15 Crore has been allotted for completing ongoing projects only. The details of the textile parks in Tamil Nadu under the Scheme are given below:
(Rs. In Cr)
S. No.
Name of the park
District
Approved Project Cost
Total govt grant released
Actual Employment
Units Operational
Park Status
1
PalladamHi-Tech Weaving park, Palladam
Tirupur
55.42
22.17
2650
90
Completed
2
Komarapalayam Hi-Tech Weaving Park
Namakkal
31.33
12.54
853
56
Completed
3
Karur Integrated Textile Park, Karur Park
Karur
116.1
40.00
5000
35
Completed
4
Madurai Integrated Textile Park Ltd
Madurai
87.30
31.43
2551
17
Completed
5
Perarignar Anna Handloom Silk Park
Kanchi-puram
82.52
9.91
750
12
Under implementation
6
Pallavada Textile Park
Erode
106.58
10.00
825
3
Under implementation
7
The Great Indian Linen & Textile
Erode
104.29
12.00
170
7
Under implementation
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Textiles, ShriPabitra Margherita in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ 7 पीएम मित्र पार्क की स्थापना कर रही है
26 JUL 2024 5:15PM by PIB Bhopal
सरकार ने 4,445 करोड़ रूपये के परिव्यय के 2027-28 तक सात वर्षों की अवधि के लिए साथ प्लग एंड प्ले सुविधा सहित विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ ग्रीनफील्ड/ब्राउनफील्ड साइटों (विरुद्धनगर तमिलनाडु में एक ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजना सहित) में 7 (सात) पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन और अपैरल (पीएम मित्रा) पार्क की स्थापना को मंजूरी दे दी है । यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि पूरा होने पर प्रत्येक पार्क 1 लाख प्रत्यक्ष और 2 लाख अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा करेगा। विरुधनगर में पीएम मित्र योजना को लागू करने के लिए, एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) यानी 'पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल पार्क, तमिलनाडु लिमिटेड' को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें तमिलनाडु सरकार की एसपीवी में 51% हिस्सेदारी है और शेष 49% हिस्सेदारी भारत सरकार के पास है। नगर एवं ग्राम नियोजन निदेशालय से पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी के साथ-साथ लेआउट अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया पूरी हो चुकी है। पार्क के गेट तक पानी और बिजली की आपूर्ति उपलब्ध कराने की प्रक्रिया जारी है। पार्क में निवेश के लिए अब तक 1200 करोड़ रुपये के समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जा चुके हैं।
वस्त्र (टेक्सटाइल्स) क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ाने, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, मंत्रालय विश्व स्तरीय, अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ देश भर के कपड़ा केन्द्रों में कपड़ा पार्क स्थापित करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एकीकृत वस्त्र पार्क (स्कीम फॉर इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल्स पार्क-एसआईटीपी) योजना लागू कर रहा है। यह योजना 31.03.2021 तक लागू थी। हालाँकि, इस योजना को अब वस्त्र संकुल (क्लस्टर) विकास योजना (टीसीडीएस) की छत्र (अम्ब्रेला) योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल कर लिया गया है और केवल चल रही परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए 568.15 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय आवंटित किया गया है। योजना के अंतर्गत तमिलनाडु में वस्त्र पार्कों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.सं.
पार्क का नाम
ज़िला
स्वीकृत परियोजना लागत
कुल सरकारी अनुदान जारी
वास्तविक रोज़गार
इकाइयां परिचालन
पार्क की स्थिति
1
पल्लदम हाई-टेक वीविंग पार्क, पल्लदम
तिरुपुर
55.42
22.17
2650
90
बन कर तैयार
2
कोमारपालयम हाई-टेक वीविंग पार्क नमक्कल
नमक्कल
31.33
12.54
853
56
बन कर तैयार
3
करूर इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल पार्क, करूर पार्क
करूर
116.1
40.0
5000
35
बन कर तैयार
4
मदुरै इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल पार्क लिमिटेड
मदुरै
87.30
31.43
2551
17
बन कर तैयार
5
पेरारिग्नर अन्ना हैंडलूम सिल्क पार्क
कांची-पुरम
82.52
9.91
750
12
कार्यान्वयनाधीन
6
पल्लवड़ा टेक्सटाइल पार्क
इरोड
106.58
10.00
825
3
कार्यान्वयनाधीन
7
द ग्रेट इंडियन लिनन एंड टेक्सटाइल
इरोड
104.29
12
170
7
कार्यान्वयनाधीन
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।