மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
திறனை மேலும் அதிகரித்துக்கொள்ள 18.56 லட்சம் பேர் பதிவு
24 JUL 2024 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா, தொழில் நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்து வதிலும், மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றியமைப்பதிலும் முதன்மையான நாடாக மாறியுள்ளதாக மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் எஸ். ஜிதின் பிரசாத் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அவர் அளித்த பதிலில், சமீபத்திய அறிக்கைகளின்படி செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து முன்னணியில் உள்ளது என்றார். உலகளாவிய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு திறன் ஊடுருவல் விகிதங்கள் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு திறமை செறிவு ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா முதலிடம் வகிக்கிறது என்பதை ஸ்டன்போர்டு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு குறியீட்டெண் 2024 எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு திறன் ஊடுருவல் 2.8 என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அமெரிக்கா (2.2) மற்றும் ஜெர்மனியை (1.9) விஞ்சியுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வழக்கமான பணிகளை தானியங்கி முறையில் மேற்கொள்ள செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பயன்படக்கூடும். இதற்காக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உட்பட 10 புதிய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் வேலை வாய்ப்புக்காக அதிக திறமையான பணியாட்கள் தேவைப்படுவார்கள். அவர்களுக்காக மத்திய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் பணியாளர்களின் திறனை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பயிற்சி திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள FutureSkills PRIME என்ற வலைதளத்தில் இதுவரை, 18.56 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் பெயர் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். இதில் 3.37 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் தங்கள் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சியை ஏற்கெனவே முடித்துவிட்டனர் என்ற தகவலையும் அமைச்சர் மக்களவையில் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
More than 18.56 lakh candidates signed-up on ‘FutureSkills PRIME’ for Re-skilling/Up-skilling of IT Manpower
Startups being supported under Scheme of Centers of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence for developing AI based tools and applications for use by manufacturing companies
8th to 12th class student being enabled with AI tech and social skills in an inclusive manner under 'YUVAi'
24 JUL 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government considers the next decade as ‘India Techade’. India over the last 9 years has become a pre-eminent nation in developing technologies for the benefit and transforming the lives of its citizens. India continues to lead in AI talent and skill penetration according to recent reports. The Stanford AI Index 2024 highlights that India tops global AI skill penetration rates and AI talent concentration. India's AI skill penetration is rated at 2.8, surpassing the United States (2.2) and Germany (1.9)​. Additionally, India's AI talent concentration has seen significant growth, with a 263% increase from 2016 onwards​. As per the BCG-NASSCOM report 2024, the AI market in India is witnessing robust growth, projected at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 25-35%.
‘FutureSkills PRIME’ for Re-skilling/Up-skilling of IT Manpower
AI may result in automating some routine jobs but will also result in job creation in various data science, data curation, etc. This will require reskilling and upskilling, for which Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has initiated ‘FutureSkills PRIME’ a programme for Re-skilling/Up-skilling of IT Manpower for Employability in 10 new/emerging technologies including Artificial Intelligence. Under this programme so far, 18.56 Lakh+ candidates have signed-up on the FutureSkills PRIME Portal, out of which, 3.37 Lakhs+ candidates have completed their course.
Centers of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence
Under the Scheme of Centers of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence implemented by MeitY in partnership with NASSCOM, Startups are supported for developing AI based tools and applications that are of use for manufacturing companies. Several such solutions have been deployed by companies in manufacturing sector.
‘YUVAi: Youth for Unnati and Vikas with AI’
In addition, National e-Governance Division (NeGD), MeitY in collaboration with its partners, has implemented ‘YUVAi: Youth for Unnati and Vikas with AI’- A National Programme for School Students with the objective of enabling school students from classes 8th to 12th with AI tech and social skills in an inclusive manner. The programme will provide a platform for youth to learn and apply AI skills in 8 thematic areas- Krishi, Aarogya, Shiksha, Paryavaran, Parivahan, Grameen Vikas, Smart Cities and Vidhi aur Nyaay.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Sh. Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.