Ministry of Electronics & IT
More than 18.56 lakh candidates signed-up on ‘FutureSkills PRIME’ for Re-skilling/Up-skilling of IT Manpower
Startups being supported under Scheme of Centers of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence for developing AI based tools and applications for use by manufacturing companies
8th to 12th class student being enabled with AI tech and social skills in an inclusive manner under 'YUVAi'
24 JUL 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government considers the next decade as ‘India Techade’. India over the last 9 years has become a pre-eminent nation in developing technologies for the benefit and transforming the lives of its citizens. India continues to lead in AI talent and skill penetration according to recent reports. The Stanford AI Index 2024 highlights that India tops global AI skill penetration rates and AI talent concentration. India's AI skill penetration is rated at 2.8, surpassing the United States (2.2) and Germany (1.9)​. Additionally, India's AI talent concentration has seen significant growth, with a 263% increase from 2016 onwards​. As per the BCG-NASSCOM report 2024, the AI market in India is witnessing robust growth, projected at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 25-35%.
‘FutureSkills PRIME’ for Re-skilling/Up-skilling of IT Manpower
AI may result in automating some routine jobs but will also result in job creation in various data science, data curation, etc. This will require reskilling and upskilling, for which Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has initiated ‘FutureSkills PRIME’ a programme for Re-skilling/Up-skilling of IT Manpower for Employability in 10 new/emerging technologies including Artificial Intelligence. Under this programme so far, 18.56 Lakh+ candidates have signed-up on the FutureSkills PRIME Portal, out of which, 3.37 Lakhs+ candidates have completed their course.
Centers of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence
Under the Scheme of Centers of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence implemented by MeitY in partnership with NASSCOM, Startups are supported for developing AI based tools and applications that are of use for manufacturing companies. Several such solutions have been deployed by companies in manufacturing sector.
‘YUVAi: Youth for Unnati and Vikas with AI’
In addition, National e-Governance Division (NeGD), MeitY in collaboration with its partners, has implemented ‘YUVAi: Youth for Unnati and Vikas with AI’- A National Programme for School Students with the objective of enabling school students from classes 8th to 12th with AI tech and social skills in an inclusive manner. The programme will provide a platform for youth to learn and apply AI skills in 8 thematic areas- Krishi, Aarogya, Shiksha, Paryavaran, Parivahan, Grameen Vikas, Smart Cities and Vidhi aur Nyaay.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Sh. Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
اٹھارہ اعشاریہ پانچ چھ لاکھ سے زیادہ امیدواروں كا آئی ٹی افرادی قوت کی ری اسکلنگ/اپ اسکلنگ کے لیے ’فیوچر اسکلز پرائم‘ پر اندراج
مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کی اسکیم کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کے استعمال کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ٹولز اور ایپلی کیشنز تیار کرنے کے لیے کی جارہی ہے
آٹھویں سے بارہویں جماعت کے طالب علم کو 'یووائی' کے تحت ایک جامع انداز میں مصنوعی ذہانت كی ٹیکنالوجی اور سماجی مہارتوں کے ساتھ فعال کیا جا رہا ہے
24 JUL 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت اگلی دہائی کوانڈیا ٹیکڈےتصور كرتی ہے۔ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں ہندوستان اپنے شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے اور بدلنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے والا ایک ممتاز ملک بن گیا ہے۔ حالیہ رپورٹس کے مطابق ہندوستان مصنوعی ذہانت اور ہنر کے عمل دخل میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔اسٹینفورڈ اے آئی انڈیکس 2024 اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر اے آئی مہارت کی رسائی کی شرح اور اے آئی ٹیلنٹ کے ارتکاز میں سرفہرست ہے۔ ہندوستان کی اے آئی مہارت کی رسائی کو 2.8 درجہ دیا گیا ہے جو امریکہ (2.2) اور جرمنی (1.9) کو پیچھے چھوڑتا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں ہندوستان کے اے آئی ذہانت کے ارتکاز میں 2016 سے 263 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ بی سی جی-نیسكوم رپورٹ 2024 کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں اے آئی مارکیٹ مضبوط ترقی پر ہے، جس کا تخمینہ 25-35 فیصد کی کمپاؤنڈ اینول گروتھ ریٹ پر ہے۔
آئی ٹی افرادی قوت کی ری اسکلنگ/اپ اسکلنگ کے لیے 'فیوچر اسکلز پرائم'
اے آئی كے نتیجے میں کچھ معمول کی ملازمتیں خودكار بن سكتی ہیں لیکن اس کے نتیجے میں مختلف ڈیٹا سائنس، ڈیٹا کیوریشن وغیرہ میں ملازمتوں كے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس کے لیے دوبارہ ہنر مندی اور اپ سکلنگ کی ضرورت ہوگی جس کے لیے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت 10 نئی/ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ملازمت کے لیے آئی ٹی افرادی قوت کی ری اسکلنگ/اپ-ہنر مندی کے لیے 'فیوچر اسکلز پرائم' کا ایک پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت اب تک 18.56 لاکھ+ امیدواروں نے 'فیوچر اسکلز پرائم' پورٹل پر سائن اپ کیا ہے، جن میں سے 3.37 لاکھ سے زیادہ امیدوار اپنا کورس مکمل کر چکے ہیں۔
مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس
مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کی اسکیم کے تحت جس کا نفاذ وزارت نے نیسكوم ، اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ شراکت میں کیا ہے۔ اے آئی پر مبنی ٹولز اور ایپلی کیشنز تیار کرنے کے لیے معاون ہیں جو مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کے لیے استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے کئی حل مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں کمپنیوں کی طرف سے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
'یووائی: نوجوانان برائے ترقی و فروغ'
وزارت كے نیشنل ای-گورننس ڈویژن نے اپنے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر، 'نوجوانان براءے ترقی و فروغ' کو نافذ کیا ہے- یہ اسکول کے طلبہ کے لیے ایک قومی پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد اسکول کے طلبہ کو 8ویں جماعت سے لے کر بارہویں کلاس تک قابل بنانا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام نوجوانوں کو 8 موضوعاتی شعبوں- کرشی، آروگیہ، شکشا، پریوارن، پریواہن، گرامین وکاس، اسمارٹ سٹیز اور ودھی اور نیائے میں اے آئی مہارتوں کو سیکھنے اور لاگو کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جیتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم كیں۔