பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் கருவுற்ற தாய்மார்களின் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைப்பாட்டை போக்கும் திட்டம்
24 JUL 2024 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் கருவுற்ற தாய்மார்களின் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைப்பாட்டை போக்குவதற்காக மத்திய அரசு மிஷன் சக்ஷம் அங்கன்வாடி மற்றும் போஷன் 2.0 ஆகிய திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதில் அளித்த அவர் ஊட்டச்சத்து உள்ளடக்கிய உணவு மற்றும் அவற்றின் விநியோகத்தில் உத்திகளை கடைபிடிப்பதன் வாயிலாக குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் கருவுற்ற தாய்மார்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டால் ஏற்படும் உடல்நலக்குறைவு, நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி உள்ளிட்ட சவால்களை வெற்றிகரமாக எதிர்கொள்ளமுடியும் என்றார். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தகுதிவாய்ந்த பயனாளிகளுக்கு அதாவது 6 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள், கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் இளம் பருவப் பெண்களுக்கு அங்கன்வாடி மையங்கள் வாயிலாக துணை ஊட்டச்சத்து வழங்கப்படுகிறது. கோதுமை, செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசி மற்றும் உணவுத்தானியங்கள் வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
குழந்தைகள் (ஆறு மாதங்கள் முதல் 6 வயது வரை) மற்றும் கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களுக்கு கோதுமை அடிப்படையிலான ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்கள் வாயிலாக இவை விநியோகம் செய்யப்படுவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 aims to address the commitment of the Government to address the challenge of child and maternal malnutrition and under-nutrition
24 JUL 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 aims to address the commitment of the Government to address the challenge of child and maternal malnutrition and under-nutrition through a strategic shift in nutrition contents and delivery and by creating conditions and convergent eco-system to develop practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity.
Under the Mission, supplementary nutrition, is provided through the network of Anganwadi Centres to eligible beneficiaries i.e children up to 6 years of age, pregnant women & lactating mothers and adolescent girls. Food grains, viz., wheat, fortified rice and coarse grains are allocated for children (six months- 6 years) & pregnant women and lactating mothers under the Wheat Based Nutrition Programme (WBNP) to all the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations and under the Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) to adolescent girls in the age group of 14-18 years in all the Aspirational Districts and all the North Eastern States through the Department of Food & Public Distribution (Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution), for preparation of supplementary food.
Under the Mission, an amount of Rs.12554.53 Crore has been approved under Supplementary Nutrition Programme (SNP) and Rs. 535.16 Crore under Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) during the current financial year 2024-25. In the current FY 2024-25, an amount of Rs. 2153.05 crore under SNP and Rs. 26.50 crore under SAG has been already released to various States/UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi in the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.