Ministry of Women and Child Development
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 aims to address the commitment of the Government to address the challenge of child and maternal malnutrition and under-nutrition
24 JUL 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 aims to address the commitment of the Government to address the challenge of child and maternal malnutrition and under-nutrition through a strategic shift in nutrition contents and delivery and by creating conditions and convergent eco-system to develop practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity.
Under the Mission, supplementary nutrition, is provided through the network of Anganwadi Centres to eligible beneficiaries i.e children up to 6 years of age, pregnant women & lactating mothers and adolescent girls. Food grains, viz., wheat, fortified rice and coarse grains are allocated for children (six months- 6 years) & pregnant women and lactating mothers under the Wheat Based Nutrition Programme (WBNP) to all the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations and under the Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) to adolescent girls in the age group of 14-18 years in all the Aspirational Districts and all the North Eastern States through the Department of Food & Public Distribution (Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution), for preparation of supplementary food.
Under the Mission, an amount of Rs.12554.53 Crore has been approved under Supplementary Nutrition Programme (SNP) and Rs. 535.16 Crore under Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) during the current financial year 2024-25. In the current FY 2024-25, an amount of Rs. 2153.05 crore under SNP and Rs. 26.50 crore under SAG has been already released to various States/UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi in the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کا مقصد بچوں اور زچہ کی تغذیے کی کمی اور کم غذائیت کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو پورا کرنا ہے
24 JUL 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کا مقصد بچوں اور زچگی کے دوران ماں خوراک میں کمی اور کم غذائیت، صحت، تندرستی اور استثنیٰ کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو پورا کرنا ہے تاکہ غذائیت کے مواد اور ترسیل میں اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی ہو اور ایسے طریقوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے حالات اور متضاد ایکو سسٹم پیدا کیا جا سکے۔
مشن کے تحت، سپلیمنٹری نیوٹریشن آنگن واڑی مراکز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے اہل استفادہ کنندگان یعنی 6 سال تک کی عمر کے بچوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ گندم پر مبنی غذائیت پروگرام (ڈبلیو بی این پی) کے تحت بچوں (چھ ماہ سے 6 سال) اور حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے لیے غذائی اناج، یعنی گندم، چاول اور موٹے اناج تمام ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو تمام خواہش مند اضلاع اور تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 14-18 سال کی عمر کی نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے نوجوان لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم (ایس اے جی ) محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم (صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت) کے ذریعے ، اضافی خوراک کی تیاری کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
مشن کے تحت، سپلیمنٹری نیوٹریشن پروگرام (ایس این پی ) کے تحت 12554.53 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ رواں مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم (ایس اے جی ) کے تحت 535.16 کروڑ روپے،موجودہ مالی سال 2024-25 میں، روپے کی رقم، ایس این پی کے تحت 2153.05 کروڑ اور روپے،یس اے جی کے تحت 26.50 کروڑ پہلے ہی مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔