वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार छोटे चाय उत्पादकों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है
चाय विकास एवं संवर्धन योजना भारतीय चाय के उत्पादन, उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता में सुधार पर केंद्रित है
26 JUL 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2023-24 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए चाय विकास एवं संवर्धन योजना में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ छोटे चाय उत्पादकों को स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) में शामिल करके उनके लिए कई तरह के प्रोत्साहन शामिल हैं। सहायता का उद्देश्य उनकी उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि, अधिक मूल्य संवर्धन के माध्यम से अधिक मूल्य प्राप्ति है। यह सहायता/ समर्थन सामान्य सुविधाओं जैसे कि फील्ड मशीनीकरण उपकरण, पत्ती वाहक वाहन, पत्ती शेड, छंटाई मशीन, यांत्रिक हार्वेस्टर और भंडारण गोदाम, पारंपरिक, हरी और विशेष चाय के उत्पादन के लिए नई मिनी फैक्ट्रियों की स्थापना, मृदा परीक्षण और फार्म फील्ड स्कूलों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है।
चाय बोर्ड द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही चाय विकास एवं संवर्धन योजना का उद्देश्य ‘अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ’ वैश्विक बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने के लिए भारतीय चाय के उत्पादन, उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है। चाय बोर्ड की योजना का उद्देश्य चाय उद्योग के दीर्घकालिक हित को बनाए रखना और चाय उद्योग से जुड़े उत्पादकों, श्रमिकों और अन्य हितधारकों की आजीविका को बनाए रखना है। इस योजना के तहत की जाने वाली गतिविधियों से रोजगार सृजन होता है। चाय निर्माण इकाइयों की स्थापना, मूल्य संवर्धन, स्टार्ट-अप को ब्रांड प्रचार के लिए समर्थन आदि जैसे उप-घटक चाय उद्योग से जुड़े युवाओं सहित उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।
चाय विकास और संवर्धन योजना (2023-24 से 2025-26) उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न क्रियाकलापों का प्रावधान करती है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पुरानी और जीर्ण चाय की झाड़ियों का फिर से रोपण, चाय की नर्सरी बनाने के लिए समर्थन और छोटे चाय उत्पादकों को उनके उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए क्षेत्र प्रबंधन से जुड़ी कार्य प्रणालियों पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना शामिल है।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में आज यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government provides incentives to small tea growers
Tea Development & Promotion Scheme focuses on improvement in production, productivity and quality of Indian tea
26 JUL 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Tea Development & Promotion Scheme for the period 2023-24 to 2025-26 inter alia includes a range of incentives for small tea growers by mobilising them into self help groups (SHGs) and farmer producer organisations (FPOs). The assistance is aimed to increase their productivity and quality, greater value addition and thereby greater price realisation. The assistance/support is provided for common facilities like field mechanisation equipment, leaf carriage vehicles, leaf sheds, pruning machines, mechanical harvesters & storage godowns, setting up of new mini factories for production of orthodox, green & specialty teas, soil testing and Capacity Building through Farm Field schools.
The objective of the Tea Development & Promotion Scheme being implemented by the Tea Board ‘inter-alia’ includes improvement in production, productivity and quality of the Indian teas in order to remain competitive in global markets. The Tea Boards’ Scheme is aimed at sustaining the long-term wellbeing of the tea industry and sustaining the livelihood of the growers, workers and other stakeholders associated with the tea industry. The activities under the scheme results in employment generation. The sub-components such as setting up of the tea manufacturing units, value addition, support for brand promotion to start-ups etc. encourage entrepreneurship, including among the youth associated with the tea industry.
The Tea Development & Promotion Scheme (2023-24 to 2025-26) provides for activities for increasing production, which inter-alia include re-plantation of old and senile tea bushes, and support for raising tea nurseries and training on field management practices to the small tea growers for improving their production and productivity.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.