Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government provides incentives to small tea growers
Tea Development & Promotion Scheme focuses on improvement in production, productivity and quality of Indian tea
26 JUL 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Tea Development & Promotion Scheme for the period 2023-24 to 2025-26 inter alia includes a range of incentives for small tea growers by mobilising them into self help groups (SHGs) and farmer producer organisations (FPOs). The assistance is aimed to increase their productivity and quality, greater value addition and thereby greater price realisation. The assistance/support is provided for common facilities like field mechanisation equipment, leaf carriage vehicles, leaf sheds, pruning machines, mechanical harvesters & storage godowns, setting up of new mini factories for production of orthodox, green & specialty teas, soil testing and Capacity Building through Farm Field schools.
The objective of the Tea Development & Promotion Scheme being implemented by the Tea Board ‘inter-alia’ includes improvement in production, productivity and quality of the Indian teas in order to remain competitive in global markets. The Tea Boards’ Scheme is aimed at sustaining the long-term wellbeing of the tea industry and sustaining the livelihood of the growers, workers and other stakeholders associated with the tea industry. The activities under the scheme results in employment generation. The sub-components such as setting up of the tea manufacturing units, value addition, support for brand promotion to start-ups etc. encourage entrepreneurship, including among the youth associated with the tea industry.
The Tea Development & Promotion Scheme (2023-24 to 2025-26) provides for activities for increasing production, which inter-alia include re-plantation of old and senile tea bushes, and support for raising tea nurseries and training on field management practices to the small tea growers for improving their production and productivity.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறு தேயிலை விவசாயிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஊக்கத்தொகை
26 JUL 2024 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் தேயிலை மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் இந்திய தேயிலையின் உற்பத்தி, உற்பத்தித்திறன் மற்றும் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜிதின் பிரசாத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அவர் அளித்த பதிலில், 2023-24 முதல் 2025-26 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் தேயிலை மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டமானது சிறு தேயிலை விவசாயிகளை சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளை உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளாக திரட்டுவதன் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு சலுகைகளை அறிவித்துள்ளது என்றார். தேயிலை உற்பத்தித்திறன் மற்றும் தரத்தை அதிகரிப்பது, அதிக மதிப்பு கூட்டல் பொருட்களை தயாரிப்பது ஆகியவற்றின் வாயிலாக அதிக விலை நிர்ணயம் செய்வதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது இந்த உதவித்தொகை திட்டம். தேயிலை தோட்டங்களில் இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட கருவிகள், இலைகளை எடுத்துச்செல்ல வாகனங்கள், இலைகளை உலர்த்த கொட்டகைகள், மரபுவழி, பச்சை மற்றும் சிறப்பு தேயிலைகள் உற்பத்திக்காக புதிதாக சிறு தொழிற்சாலைகளை அமைத்தல் உள்ளிட்டவற்றுக்கு மத்திய அரசு உதவியும் ஆதரவையும் வழங்கி வருகிறது என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.