Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Carbon Trading Mechanism in Agriculture Sector
26 JUL 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government notified Carbon Credit Trading Scheme, in December 2023 for implementation of carbon trading mechanism. Under the offset mechanism of carbon trading, one of the selected sectors is the Agriculture sector. Through this scheme, entities /farmers would be able to register GHG mitigation projects for issuance of carbon credit certificates that meet the required parameters as per approved methodologies.
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has developed a framework for promoting Voluntary Carbon Market (VCM) in India for the agricultural sector to encourage small and marginal farmers to get carbon credit benefits.Introducing carbon markets to farmers can accelerate the acceptance of eco-friendly agriculture practices while enhancing their income. Farmers can adopt sustainable agriculture practices and get additional income from carbon credits as well as other agro-ecological benefits in terms of improved natural capital such as soil, water, bio-diversity etc.
The Framework for the voluntary carbon markets in the agriculture sector will help promote carbon market among the farming community incentivize and finance sustainable agricultural practices. The major objective of VCM framework is to create awareness and capacity building of the stakeholders, motivating farmers to adopt sustainable agricultural practices. In the long run this would contribute to sustainable development goals, support rural livelihoods, and promote resilience in agriculture.
This information was given by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि क्षेत्र में कार्बन ट्रेडिंग तंत्र
26 JUL 2024 6:32PM by PIB Bhopal
कार्बन ट्रेडिंग तंत्र के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सरकार ने दिसंबर 2023 में कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग योजना को अधिसूचित किया। कृषि क्षेत्र, कार्बन ट्रेडिंग के ऑफसेट तंत्र के तहत चयनित क्षेत्रों में से एक है। इस योजना के माध्यम से, संस्थाएं/किसान कार्बन क्रेडिट प्रमाणपत्र जारी कराने के लिए जीएचजी शमन परियोजनाओं को पंजीकृत करने में सक्षम होंगे जो अनुमोदित कार्यपद्धतियों के अनुसार आवश्यक मापदंडों को पूरा करते हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए स्वैच्छिक कार्बन बाजार (वीसीएम) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार की है, ताकि छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को कार्बन क्रेडिट लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। किसानों को कार्बन बाजार से परिचित कराने से उनकी आय में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कृषि पद्धतियों की स्वीकृति में तेजी आ सकती है। किसान टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों को अपना सकते हैं और कार्बन क्रेडिट से अतिरिक्त आय प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, साथ ही मिट्टी, पानी, जैव-विविधता आदि जैसी बेहतर प्राकृतिक पूंजी के संदर्भ में अन्य कृषि-पारिस्थितिक लाभ भी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
कृषि क्षेत्र में स्वैच्छिक कार्बन बाजारों के लिए रूपरेखा कृषि समुदाय के बीच कार्बन बाजार को बढ़ावा देने, टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों को प्रोत्साहित करने और वित्तपोषित करने में मदद करेगी। वीसीएम रूपरेखा का मुख्य उद्देश्य हितधारकों को जागरूक बनाना और उनका क्षमता निर्माण करना, किसानों को टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। आगे चलकर यह सतत विकास लक्ष्यों में योगदान देगा, ग्रामीण आजीविका में सहायता प्रदान करेगा और कृषि में लचीलापन बढ़ाएगा।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।