विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण के तत्वावधान में तालुक, जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नियमित कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं
कानूनी सहायता क्लीनिक योजना
26 JUL 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (विधिक सेवा क्लीनिक) विनियम, 2011 के विनियमन 3 में प्रावधान है कि उपलब्ध वित्तीय संसाधनों के अधीन, जिला विधिक सेवा क्लीनिक निम्नलिखित स्थानों पर स्थापित किए जा सकते हैं:
सभी गाँव, या गाँवों के समूह के लिए, ऐसे गाँवों के आकार के आधार पर, जिन्हें ग्राम विधिक देखभाल और सहायता केंद्र कहा जाएगा; और
जेल, शैक्षणिक संस्थान, सामुदायिक केंद्र, संरक्षण गृह, न्यायालय, किशोर न्याय बोर्ड और अन्य क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से जहाँ लोगों को विधिक सेवा संस्थानों तक पहुँचने में भौगोलिक, सामाजिक और अन्य बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ता है।
वर्ष 2023-24 और 2024-25 के दौरान देश भर में क्रियाशील विधिक सेवा क्लीनिकों और विधिक सहायता प्रदान किए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्या का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
2023-24
2024-25 (मई, 2024 तक)
श्रेणियाँ
कानूनी सेवा क्लीनिक
कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करने वाले व्यक्तियों की संख्या
कानूनी सेवा क्लीनिक
कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करने वाले व्यक्तियों की संख्या
विधि महाविद्यालय /विश्वविद्यालय
1034
27545
1030
3677
गाँव
3659
234515
3899
42949
सामुदायिक केंद्र
971
75114
794
15099
न्‍यायालय
1018
141539
1042
28268
जेल
1215
324867
1270
63141
जेजेबी/सीडब्ल्यूसी/अवलोकन गृह
479
48565
509
11809
उत्तर-पूर्व के लोगों के लिए
47
615
45
156
अन्य
2961
183280
2985
32020
कुल
11384
1036040
11574
197119
मई, 2024 तक उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में कार्यरत विधिक सेवा क्लिनिकों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
श्रेणियाँ
कार्यरत विधिक सेवा क्लीनिकों की संख्या
विधि महाविद्यालय / विश्वविद्यालय
155
गांव
120
सामुदायिक केंद्र
32
न्‍यायालय
58
जेल
77
जेजेबी/सीडब्ल्यूसी/अवलोकन गृह
16
उत्तर-पूर्व के लोगों के लिए
7
अन्य
317
कुल
782
वर्तमान में बुलंदशहर जिले के जिला विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण के अंतर्गत 13 स्थानों पर विधिक सहायता क्लीनिक संचालित हैं।
विधिक सहायता क्लीनिकों के संचालन तथा समाज के कमजोर एवं उपेक्षित वर्गों के अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए नालसा के तत्वावधान में तालुक, जिला, राज्य एवं राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नियमित विधिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 एवं 2024-25 (मई, 2024 तक) के दौरान 4,30,306 एवं 54,671 विधिक जागरूकता शिविर/कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें क्रमशः 4,49,22,092 एवं 49,62,765 व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) द्वारा दी गई; तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Regular Legal Awareness Programmes are being organised under the aegis of National Legal Services Authority at Taluk, District, State and National Level
LEGAL AID CLINICS SCHEME
26 JUL 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Regulation 3 of the National Legal Services Authority (Legal Services Clinics) Regulations, 2011 provides that subject to the financial resources available, District Legal Services Clinics can be established in;
1. all villages, or for a cluster of villages, depending on the size of such villages, which shall be called the Village Legal Care and Support Centre; and
2. jails, educational institutions, community centres, protection homes, Courts, juvenile justice boards and other areas, especially where the people face geographical, social and other barriers for access to the legal services institutions.
The details of the Legal Services Clinics functional across the country and number of persons provided with legal assistance during the year 2023-24 and 2024-25 are as follows:
Years
2023-24
2024-25 (upto May, 2024)
Categories
Legal Services Clinics
Number of persons provided legal assistance
Legal Services Clinics
Number of persons provided legal assistance
Law Colleges / Universities
1034
27545
1030
3677
Villages
3659
234515
3899
42949
Community Centres
971
75114
794
15099
Courts
1018
141539
1042
28268
Jails
1215
324867
1270
63141
JJB/CWC/ Observation Homes
479
48565
509
11809
For the people of North-East
47
615
45
156
Others
2961
183280
2985
32020
Total
11384
1036040
11574
197119
The details of the Legal Services Clinics functioning in the State of Uttar Pradesh as on May, 2024 are as follows:
Categories
Number of Legal Services Clinics functioning
Law Colleges / Universities
155
Villages
120
Community Centres
32
Courts
58
Jails
77
JJB/CWC/ Observation Homes
16
For the people of North-East
7
Others
317
Total
782
Presently, Legal Aid Clinics are operational in 13 places under the District Legal Services Authority of Bulandshahar District.
Regular Legal Awareness Programmes are being organised under the aegis of NALSA at Taluk, District, State and National Level to create awareness about the functioning of Legal Aid Clinics and the rights of the weaker and marginalized sections of the society. During the financial year 2023-24 and 2024-25 (upto May, 2024), 4,30,306 and 54,671 Legal awareness camps/programmes were organized which were attended by 4,49,22,092 and 49,62,765 persons respectively.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.