Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays homage to the bravehearts on Kargil Vijay Diwas and attends Shradhanjali Samaroh in Ladakh
Witnesses First Blast of strategic Shinkun La Tunnel Project
“Kargil Vijay Diwas reminds us that the sacrifices made for the nation are immortal”
“In Kargil, we not only won the war, we presented an incredible example of truth, restraint and strength”
“Today Jammu and Kashmir is talking about a new future, talking about big dreams”
“Shinkun La tunnel will open doors of new possibilities for the development and better future of Ladakh”
“In the last 5 years, Ladakh’s Budget has increased from 1100 crore to 6000 crore”
“Purpose of Agnipath Scheme is to keep forces young and continuously battle-ready”
“The truth is that the Agnipath scheme will increase the strength of the country and the country will also get capable youth”
“The victory of Kargil was not the victory of any government or any party. This victory belongs to the country”
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lays a wreath & pays homage to the fallen heroes at National War Memorial, New Delhi
“Kargil war heroes’ valour and patriotism ensured that India remained safe and secure”
“The service & sacrifice will continue to inspire every Indian & future generations”
26 JUL 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on July 26, 2024, paid homage to the bravehearts, who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty, on the occasion of 25th Kargil Vijay Diwas at the Kargil War Memorial in Dras, Ladakh. He also attended the Shraddhanjali Samaroh. The Prime Minister heard the Gaurav Gatha: Briefing on Kargil War by NCOs and visited Amar Sansmaran: Hut of Remembrance. He also visited the Veer Bhoomi.
The Prime Minister also witnessed the first blast of the Shinkun La Tunnel Project in Ladakh, virtually. Shinkun La Tunnel Project consists of a 4.1 km long Twin-Tube tunnel to be constructed at around 15,800 feet on the Nimu – Padum – Darcha Road to provide all-weather connectivity to Leh. Once completed, it will be the highest tunnel in the world. Shinkun La tunnel will not only ensure swift and efficient movement of our armed forces and equipment but also foster economic and social development in Ladakh.
Addressing the Shrddhanjali Samaroh, the Prime Minister said that the glorious land of Ladakh is witness to the 25th year anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas. “Kargil Vijay Diwas reminds us that the sacrifices made for the nation are immortal”, PM Modi remarked. Even though months, years, decades and centuries pass by, the Prime Minister underlined that the lives laid down to protect the nation’s borders cannot be erased. “The nation is forever indebted and deeply grateful to the mighty superheroes of our armed forces”, PM Modi added.
Recalling the days of Kargil war, the Prime Minister said he was fortunate to be amidst the soldiers back then, adding that he still remembers how our soldiers carried out a difficult operation at such a height. “I salute the brave sons of the country who made the supreme sacrifice to protect the motherland,” Shri Modi said.
“In Kargil, we not only won the war, we presented an incredible example of 'truth, restraint and strength”, Prime Minister Modi remarked. The Prime Minister threw light on Pakistan’s deceit at the time when India was making all efforts to maintain peace. “ Falsehood and terror were brought down to their knees by truth”, he added.
Condemning terrorism, the Prime Minister said that Pakistan has always faced defeat in the past. “Pakistan has not learnt anything from its past and has continued to wage war in the garb of terrorism and proxy wars to stay relevant,” Shri Modi continued. The Prime Minister asserted that the nefarious intentions of terrorists will never be fulfilled. “Our bravehearts will trample all the terror attempts,” he added.
“India will overcome all challenges that come in the way of development, be it Ladakh or Jammu & Kashmir”, the Prime Minister reiterated. He reminded that in a few days from now on 5th of August, the abrogation of Article 370 will complete 5 years and the Jammu & Kashmir of today is talking about a new future full of dreams. The Prime Minister gave examples of progress and mentioned holding G20 meetings in the UT, government’s focus on infrastructure development and tourism, cinema halls opening up, and tazia procession being initiated after three and a half decades. “This heaven on earth is swiftly moving in the direction of peace and prosperity”, the Prime Minister added.
Underlining the developments taking place in Ladakh, the Prime Minister said through Shinkun La Tunnel, the union territory will remain connected with the whole country throughout the year, in every season. “This tunnel will open doors of new possibilities for the development and better future of Ladakh.” Congratulating the people of Ladakh, the Prime Minister said that this tunnel will further make their lives easier as the numerous hardships faced by them due to the region’s extreme weather will be eased.
The Prime Minister highlighted the government’s priorities towards the people of Ladakh and mentioned making efforts personally for the safe evacuation of citizens from the Kargil region from Iran during the Covid-19 pandemic. He recalled a quarantine zone being established in Jaisalmer where they were tested before being sent to Ladakh. Underlining the government’s efforts to boost ease of living and provide more services for the people of Ladakh, the Prime Minister mentioned an approximate six-time increase in the budget from Rs 1100 crores to Rs 6000 crores in the last 5 years. “Be it roads, electricity, water, education, power supply, employment, every direction of Ladakh is transforming”, PM Modi said, highlighting the application of holistic planning for the first time. He gave examples of more than 90 percent coverage of drinking water in Ladakh households under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the upcoming Sindhu Central University for quality higher education for the youth of Ladakh, work to establish a 4G network in the entire Ladakh region, and ongoing work for 13-kilometer long Zojila tunnel for all-weather connectivity on NH 1.
Referring to the ambitious targets for the border areas, the Prime Minister informed that the Border Road Organization (BRO) has completed more than 330 projects including Sela Tunnel, showcasing New INdia’s capabilities and direction.
Emphasizing the importance of upgrading military technologies, the Prime Minister said in the changing global scenarios, our defence force needs the latest weapons and equipment along with a modern working style and arrangements. Shri Modi said that the defence sector had felt the necessity to upgrade in the past as well, but unfortunately, this issue was not given much importance. “However, in the last 10 years, Defence reforms have been prioritized, making our forces more capable and self-reliant,” he added. Shri Modi further said that today a major stake in defence procurement is being given to the Indian defence industry, adding that 25 per cent has been reserved for the private sector in the defence and research development budget. “As a result of these efforts, India’s defence production has crossed 1.5 lakh crore.” The Prime Minister further said that today, India is making its mark as an arms exporter as well, contrary to its past image of a country that was counted as an arms-importing one. Shri Modi expressed happiness that our force has now decided to stop importing more than 5000 weapons and military equipment.
Lauding the defence forces for the reforms in the defence sector, the Prime Minister dwelled at length on Agnipath Scheme as one of the crucial reforms. Referring to the long pending concern for the average age of the Indian focus being above the global average, the Prime Minister said that in the past there was no willpower to deal with this critical concern which is being addressed now through the Agnipath Scheme. “Purpose of Agnipath is to keep forces young and continuously battle-ready”, the Prime Minister asserted, lamenting the blatant politicization of this sensitive subject. He criticized the past scams and past unwillingness for the modernization of the Air Force Fleet. “The truth is that the Agnipath scheme will increase the strength of the country and the country will also get capable youth. Announcements have been made to give priority to Agniveers in the private sector and paramilitary forces as well”, he said.
Rejecting the propaganda about the intention of saving pension burden as the main reason behind Agnipath Scheme, the Prime Minister reminded that pension burden of the soldiers being recruited today will come up after 30 years, therefore, this can not be the reason behind the scheme. “We have respected this decision taken by the armed forces because for us the security of the country is more important than politics”, he added.
The Prime Minister pointed out that those misleading the youth of the nation today had no regard for the armed forces in the past. Recalling the false promises made by past governments on One Rank One Pension, the Prime Minister underlined that it was the present government that implemented the scheme where ex-servicemen were given more than Rs 1.25 lakh crores. He further pointed out the neglect of past governments and said, “These are the same people who did not build a war memorial for the martyrs even after 7 decades of independence, did not provide enough bulletproof jackets to our soldiers deployed on the border and kept ignoring Kargil Vijay Diwas.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “The victory of Kargil was not the victory of any government or any party. This victory belongs to the country, this victory is the heritage of the country. This is a festival of pride and self-respect of the country.” He saluted the brave soldiers on behalf of the entire country and conveyed his best wishes to all the countrymen on 25 years of Kargil victory.
On the occasion, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh laid a wreath and paid homage to the bravehearts at the National War Memorial in New Delhi. He was accompanied by the Vice Chiefs of the three Services and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC).
Through another post on X, the Raksha Mantri remembered the indomitable spirit and courage of the brave soldiers who fought valiantly in the Kargil war, stating that their unwavering commitment, valour and patriotism ensured that India remained safe and secure. The service and sacrifice of the soldiers will continue to inspire every Indian and future generations.
The Kargil Vijay Diwas celebrations, graced by the Prime Minister at Dras, was also attended by Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Brig (Dr) BD Mishra (Retd), Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, the three Service Chiefs, veterans and Veer Naris.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر اعظم نے کارگل وجے دیوس پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور لداخ میں شردھانجلی سماروہ میں شرکت کی
اسٹریٹجک شنکن لا ٹنل پروجیکٹ کے پہلے دھماکے کا مشاہدہ کیا
’’کارگل وجے دیوس ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ قوم کے لیے دی گئی قربانیاں لازوال ہیں‘‘
’’کارگل میں ہم نے نہ صرف جنگ جیتی بلکہ ہم نے سچائی، تحمل اور طاقت کی ناقابل یقین مثال پیش کی‘‘
’’ آج جموں و کشمیر ایک نئے مستقبل کی بات کر رہا ہے اور بڑے خوابوں کی بات کر رہا ہے‘‘
’’شنکن لا ٹنل لداخ کی ترقی اور بہتر مستقبل کے لیے نئے امکانات کے دروازے کھولے گی‘‘
’’پچھلے 5 برسوں میں لداخ کا بجٹ 1100 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 6000 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے‘‘
’’اگنی پتھ اسکیم کا مقصد افواج کو جوان اور مسلسل جنگ کے لیے تیار رکھنا ہے‘‘
’’سچ یہ ہے کہ اگنی پتھ اسکیم سے ملک کی طاقت بڑھے گی اور ملک کو باصلاحیت قابل نوجوان بھی ملیں گے ‘‘
’’ کارگل کی جیت کسی حکومت یا کسی پارٹی کی جیت نہیں تھی،یہ جیت ملک کی ہے‘‘
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دہلی کے نیشنل وار میموریل میں شہید ہیروز کو گل دائرہ چڑھایا اور انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
’’کارگل جنگ کے ہیروز کی بہادری اور حب الوطنی نے یقینی بنایا کہ ہندوستان محفوظ اور سلامت رہے‘‘
’’خدمت اور قربانی ہر ہندوستانی شہری اور آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتی رہے گی‘‘
26 JUL 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 26 جولائی 2024 کو لداخ کے دراس میں کارگل وار میموریل میں 25 ویں کارگل وجے دیوس کے موقع پر ان بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جنہوں نے فرض کی ادائیگی میں اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے شردھانجلی سماروہ میں بھی شرکت کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے گورو گاتھا: این سی اوز کے ذریعہ کارگل جنگ پر بریفنگ سنی اور امر سنسمرن: ہٹ آف ریمیمبرنس کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ویر بھومی کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ورچوئل طور پر لداخ میں شنکن لا ٹنل پروجیکٹ کے پہلے دھماکے کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔ شنکن لا ٹنل پروجیکٹ 4.1 کلومیٹر لمبی ٹوئن ٹیوب سرنگ پر مشتمل ہے جو لیہہ کو ہر موسم میں رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے نیمو - پدم - درچہ روڈ پر تقریباً 15,800 فٹ بلندی پر تعمیر کی جائے گی۔ ایک بار مکمل ہونے کے بعد یہ دنیا کی بلند ترین سرنگ ہوگی۔ شنکن لا ٹنل نہ صرف ہماری مسلح افواج اور آلات کی تیز رفتار اور موثر نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنائے گی بلکہ لداخ میں اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دے گی۔
شردھانجلی سماروہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لداخ کی شاندار سرزمین کارگل وجے دیوس کے 25 سال مکمل ہونے کی گواہ ہے۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ "کارگل وجے دیوس ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ قوم کے لیے دی گئی قربانیاں لازوال ہیں"، اگرچہ مہینے، سال، دہائیاں اور صدیاں گزر جائیں ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لیے دی گئی قربانیوں کو فراموش نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے مزید کہا کہ "قوم ہمیشہ سے ہماری مسلح افواج کے طاقتور سپر ہیروز کا ہمیشہ کے لیے مقروض اور انتہائی ممنون ہے۔"
کارگل جنگ کے دنوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ خوش قسمت تھے کہ انہیں اس وقت کے فوجیوں کے درمیان رہنے کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انہیں اب بھی یاد ہے کہ ہمارے فوجیوں نے اتنی بلندی پر کس طرح مشکل آپریشن کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’میں ملک کے بہادر بیٹوں کو سلام کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے مادر وطن کی حفاظت کے لیے عظیم قربانی دی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ "کارگل میں، ہم نے نہ صرف جنگ جیتی، ہم نے سچائی، تحمل اور طاقت' کی ایک ناقابل یقین مثال پیش کی"۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت پاکستان کے فریب پر روشنی ڈالی جب ہندوستان امن برقرار رکھنے کی تمام کوششیں کر رہا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "جھوٹ اور دہشت کو سچائی نے گھٹنوں پرلادیا "۔
دہشت گردی کی مذمت کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پاکستان کو ماضی میں ہمیشہ شکست کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے۔جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ’’پاکستان نے اپنے ماضی سے کچھ نہیں سیکھا ہے اور اپنی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے دہشت گردی اوردرپردہ جنگوں کی آڑ میں جنگ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے،‘‘ وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دہشت گردوں کے مذموم عزائم کبھی پورے نہیں ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’ ہمارے بہادر جوان دہشت گردی کی تمام کوششوں کو پامال کر دیں گے‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان ترقی کی راہ میں آنے والے تمام چیلنجوں پر قابو پائے گا، چاہے وہ لداخ ہو یا جموں و کشمیر"۔انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ اب سے چند دنوں میں 5 اگست کو دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کو 5 سال مکمل ہوں گے اور آج کا جموں و کشمیر خوابوں سے بھرے ایک نئے مستقبل کی بات کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ترقی کی مثالیں پیش کیں اورمرکز کےزیر انتظام اس علاقے میں جی20 میٹنگوں کے انعقاد، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور سیاحت پر حکومت کی توجہ، سنیما ہال کھولنے، اور ساڑھے تین دہائیوں کے بعد شروع کیے جانے والے تعزیہ جلوس کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ "زمین پر موجود یہ جنّت تیزی سے امن اور خوشحالی کی سمت گامزن ہے۔"
لداخ میں ہونے والی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ’’ شنکن لا ٹنل کے ذریعے، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ پورے ملک سے سال بھر، ہر موسم میں جڑا رہے گا۔‘‘ ’’یہ سرنگ لداخ کی ترقی اور بہتر مستقبل کے لیے نئے امکانات کے دروازے کھولے گی۔" لداخ کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ سرنگ ان کی زندگیوں کو مزید آسان بنائے گی کیونکہ خطے کے شدید موسم کی وجہ سے انہیں درپیش بے شمار مشکلات میں کمی آئے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے لداخ کے لوگوں کے تئیں حکومت کی ترجیحات پر روشنی ڈالی اور کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران ایران سے کارگل کے علاقے سے شہریوں کے محفوظ انخلاء کے لیے ذاتی طور پر کوششیں کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے جیسلمیر میں قائم کیے جانے والے قرنطینہ زون کو یاد کیا جہاں لداخ بھیجے جانے سے پہلے ان کا ٹیسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔ لداخ کے لوگوں کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور مزید خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے پچھلے 5 سالوں میں بجٹ میں 6000 کروڑ روپے تک تقریباً چھ گنا اضافے کا ذکر کیا، جوپہلے 1100 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے پہلی بار جامع منصوبہ بندی کے اطلاق کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’سڑکیں ہوں، بجلی ہو، پانی ہو، تعلیم ہو، بجلی کی فراہمی ہو، روزگار ہو، لداخ میں ہرطرف یکسر تبدیلی نظر آرہی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت لداخ کے گھروں میں پینے کے پانی کی 90 فیصد سے زیادہ کوریج، لداخ کے نوجوانوں کے لیے معیاری اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے قائم ہونے والی سندھو سینٹرل یونیورسٹی، پورے لداخ خطے میں 4جی نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کے لیے کام، اور این ایچ 1 پر ہرموسم میں رابطے کے لیے 13 کلومیٹر لمبی زوجیلا سرنگ پر کام جاری رہنے کی مثالیں دیں۔
سرحدی علاقوں کے لیے سرحدی علاقوں کے لیے حوصلہ مندانہ اہداف کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) نے 330 سے ​​زیادہ پروجیکٹ مکمل کیے ہیں جن میں سیلہ ٹنل بھی شامل ہے، جو کہ نئے ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں اور سمت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
فوجی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بدلتے ہوئے عالمی حالات میں ہماری دفاعی فورس کو جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ کام کرنے کے جدید انداز اور انتظامات کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ دفاعی شعبے کو ماضی میں بھی اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی تھی، لیکن بدقسمتی سے اس مسئلے کو زیادہ اہمیت نہیں دی گئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’تاہم، گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں، دفاعی اصلاحات کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے، جس سے ہماری افواج کو مزید قابل اور خود کفیل بنایا گیا ہے‘‘۔جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ آج دفاعی خریداری میں ایک بڑا حصہ ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کو دیا جا رہا ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دفاعی اور تحقیقی ترقیاتی بجٹ میں نجی شعبے کے لیے 25 فیصد مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ "ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، ہندوستان کی دفاعی پیداوار 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔" وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہندوستان ہتھیاروں کے برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر بھی اپنی شناخت بنا رہا ہے، اس ملک کے بارے میں اس کی ماضی کی تصویر کے برعکس جو اسلحے کی درآمد کرنے والے ملک میں شمار ہوتی تھی ۔ جناب مودی نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہماری فورس نے اب 5000 سے زیادہ ہتھیاروں اور فوجی ساز و سامان کی درآمد کو روکنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
دفاعی شعبے میں اصلاحات کے لیے دفاعی افواج کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اگنی پتھ اسکیم کو اہم اصلاحات میں سے ایک قراردیا ۔ ہندوستانی فورسز کی اوسط عمر کے عالمی اوسط سے زیادہ ہونے پر طویل عرصے سے ظاہر کی جارہی تشویش کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ماضی میں اس اہم تشویش سے نمٹنے کے لیے کوئی قوت ارادی نہیں تھی جسے اب اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے ذریعے دور کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس حساس موضوع پر کھلم کھلا سیاست کرنے پر افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "اگنی پتھ کا مقصد افواج کو جوان اور مسلسل جنگ کے لیے تیار رکھنا ہے"، فضائیہ کے بیڑے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ماضی کے گھپلوں اور ماضی کی عدم دلچسپی پر تنقید کی۔ “انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’سچ یہ ہے کہ اگنی پتھ اسکیم سے ملک کی طاقت بڑھے گی اور ملک کو قابل نوجوان بھی ملیں گے۔ نجی شعبے اور نیم فوجی دستوں میں بھی اگنی ویروں کو ترجیح دینے کے اعلانات کیے گئے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے پیچھے پنشن کے بوجھ کو بچانے کے ارادے سے متعلق پروپیگنڈے کو مسترد کرتے ہوئے، یاد دلایا کہ آج بھرتی ہونے والے فوجیوں کی پنشن کا بوجھ 30 سال بعد آئے گا، اس لیے اس اسکیم کے پیچھے کوئی وجہ نہیں ہوسکتی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نے مسلح افواج کے اس فیصلے کا احترام کیا ہے کیونکہ ہمارے لیے ملکی سلامتی سیاست سے زیادہ اہم ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ آج قوم کے نوجوانوں کو گمراہ کرنے والوں کو ماضی میں مسلح افواج کی کوئی فکر نہیں تھی۔ ون رینک ون پنشن پر ماضی کی حکومتوں کے جھوٹے وعدوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ موجودہ حکومت تھی جس نے اس اسکیم کو نافذ کیا جہاں سابق فوجیوں کو 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم دی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے ماضی کی حکومتوں کی نظر اندازی کی مزید نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ وہی لوگ ہیں جنہوں نے آزادی کی 7 دہائیوں کے بعد بھی شہداء کی یادگار نہیں بنائی، سرحد پر تعینات ہمارے فوجیوں کو مناسب بلٹ پروف جیکٹس فراہم نہیں کیں اور کارگل وجے دیوس کو نظر انداز کرنا جاری رکھا۔
اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا،’’کارگل کی فتح کسی حکومت یا کسی پارٹی کی فتح نہیں تھی۔ یہ فتح ملک کی ہے، یہ فتح ملک کی میراث ہے۔ یہ ملک کے فخر اور عزت نفس کا تہوار ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے پورے ملک کی جانب سے بہادر فوجیوں کو سلام پیش کیا اور کارگل فتح کے 25 سال مکمل ہونے پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
اس موقع پر، رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریئل پر گل دائرہ چڑھایا اور بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ ان کے ہمراہ تینوں افواج کے نائب سربراہان اور چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف سے چیئرمین چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی ) بھی موجودتھے۔
ایکس پر ایک اور پوسٹ کے ذریعے، رکشا منتری نے کارگل جنگ میں بہادری کے ساتھ لڑنے والے جانباز سپاہیوں کے بے مثال جذبے اور ہمت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کے غیر متزلزل عزم، شجاعت اور حب الوطنی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ہندوستان محفوظ اور سلامت رہے۔فوجیوں کی خدمات اور قربانی ہر ہندوستانی اور آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتی رہے گی۔
کارگل وجے دیوس کی تقریبات میں، وزیر اعظم نے دراس میں شرکت کی، اس میں لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر بریگیڈیئر (ڈاکٹر) بی ڈی شرما (ریٹائرڈ)، رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب سنجے سیٹھ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان، تینوں فوجیوں کے سربراہان، سابق فوجیوں اور ویر ناریوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔