صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے دفتر میں دو برس مکمل کر لیے
اپنی صدارت کا دوسرا برس مکمل کرنے پر، صدرجمہوریہ نے ایک اسکول ٹیچر کا کردار سنبھالا
انہوں نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں مختلف اقدامات کا آغازکیا
25 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (25 جولائی 2024) کو اپنے دفتر میں دو برس مکمل کر لیے۔
اپنی میعاد کا دوسرا سال مکمل کر نے پر ،صدر دروپدی مرمو نے ایک ٹیچر کا وہ کردار ادا کیا جو وہ کبھی تھیں۔ پریزیڈنٹ اسٹیٹ میں ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے درجہ 9 کے طلباء کے ساتھ اپنی مختصر مگر جاندار بات چیت میں، انہوں نے فطرت کے تحفظ اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے بارے میں تعلیم دی۔ اس وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب وہ ان کی عمر کی تھیں، انہوں نے پودوں اور جانوروں کی دیکھ بھال کے اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ طلباء نے جوش و خروش سے جواب دیا اور بہت سی تجاویز بھی پیش کیں۔
انہوں نے پریزیڈنٹ اسٹیٹ میں کیے گئے دیگر اہم اقدامات میں بھی حصہ لیا جن میں یہ شامل ہیں:
1. دوبارہ تیار شدہ شیو مندر کا افتتاح
2. پرنب مکھرجی پبلک لائبریری کا دورہ ، جہاں انہوں نے طلباء سے بات چیت کی اور راشٹرپتی بھون لائبریری کی پرانی اور نایاب کتابوں کے ڈیجیٹل ورژن کو دیکھا۔
3.انہوں نے ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری کی موجودگی میں اسکل انڈیا سنٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔
4. ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے اسپورٹس گراؤنڈ میں کرکٹ پویلین کا افتتاح
5. سینتھیٹک اور گراس ٹینس کورٹس کا افتتاح
6. ای اپہار، آر بی ایپ، ای بک- صدارت کے عہدے کے پچھلے ایک سال کی جھلکیاں- کی تالیف کا اجراء ( لنک https://rb.nic.in/ebook.htm ) اور راشٹرپتی بھون میں دیگر ڈیجیٹل اقدامات
مختلف ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کے آغاز کے موقع پر اپنے مختصر تبصرے میں صدر جمہوریہ نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے کام کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ اس سے سہولت، رفتار، شفافیت اور جوابدہی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں ہمیشہ معاشرے کے تمام طبقات بالخصوص محروم اور پسماندہ طبقات کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ پچھلے دو سالوں میں کئی ایسے فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں جس سے راشٹرپتی بھون کے ساتھ عام لوگوں کی مصروفیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے پریزیڈنٹ اسٹیٹ میں پڑھنے کے کلچر اور کھیلوں کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی مسلسل کوششوں کو بھی سراہا۔

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU COMPLETES TWO YEARS IN OFFICE
ON COMPLETING HER SECOND YEAR OF PRESIDENCY, THE PRESIDENT ASSUMED THE ROLE OF A SCHOOL TEACHER
LAUNCHES VARIOUS INITIATIVES AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
25 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu completed two years in the office today (July 25, 2024).
As she completes the second year of her term, President Droupadi Murmu donned the role of a teacher that she once was. In her brief yet lively interaction with Class 9 students of Dr Rajendra Prasad Kendriya Vidyalaya in the President’s Estate, she imparted lessons on nature conservation and climate change. Recalling the time when she was of their age, she shared her experiences of caring for plants and animals. The students responded with enthusiasm and offered many suggestions too.
She also participated in other important initiatives undertaken in the President’s Estate which include:
1. Inauguration of the redeveloped Shiva Temple
2. Visit to Pranab Mukherjee Public Library where she interacted with students and viewed the digitised versions of old and rare books of the Rashtrapati Bhavan Library
3. Inauguration of a Skill India Centre in the presence of Minister of State (IC) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary
4. Inauguration of a Cricket Pavilion at the Sports Ground of Dr Rajendra Prasad Kendriya Vidyalaya
5. Inauguration of Synthetic and Grass Tennis Courts
6. Launch of e-Upahaar, RB app, e-book – compilation of glimpses of past one year of Presidency ((link https://rb.nic.in/ebook.htm ) and other digital initiatives at Rashtrapati Bhavan
In her short remarks on the occasion of launch of various digital initiatives, the President appreciated the digitization work done in Rashtrapati Bhavan and said that it will increase convenience, speed, transparency and accountability.
The President said that we should always strive to contribute to the development of all sections of the society, especially the deprived and backward classes. She was happy to note that in the last two years many such decisions have been taken which has increased the engagement of common people with Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The President also appreciated the continuous efforts for promoting reading culture and sports culture in the President’s Estate.