Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Minister of State for MNRE, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik holds a stakeholder meeting with renewable industry associations
25 JUL 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, held a meeting with representatives from renewable industry associations including the All-Indian Solar Industries association today.
The meeting focused on discussions around the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme and other incentives to promote Indian manufacturing in the renewable energy sector.
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik assured the industry associations of full support from the MNRE, emphasizing the government's commitment to accelerating India's transition to a low-carbon economy.
Secretary, MNRE, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, was also present at the meeting. He reiterated the Ministry's dedication to fostering growth and innovation in the renewable energy industry.
The meeting marked a significant step towards strengthening collaboration between the government and industry stakeholders, aiming to drive India's ambitions in the global renewable energy landscape.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ایم این آر ای کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے قابل تجدید توانائی کی صنعت کی انجمنوں کے ساتھ شراکت داروں کی میٹنگ کی
25 JUL 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پد یسو نائک نے آج کل ہندوستانی شمسی صنعتوں کی اسوسی ایشن سمیت قابل تجدید توانائی کی صنعت کی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔
میٹنگ میں پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں ہندوستانی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دیگر مراعات کے سلسلے میں بات چیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے صنعتی انجمنوں کو ایم این آر ای کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا اور ہندوستان کی کم کاربن والی معیشت میں منتقلی کے عمل کو تیز رفتارکرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
ایم این آر ای کے سکریٹری ، جناب بھوپندر سنگھ بھلا بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی کی صنعت میں ترقی اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں حکومت اور صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا گیا، جس کا مقصد قابل تجدید توانائی کے عالمی منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کے عزائم کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔