Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
EMPLOYMENT GENERATION FOR TRIBALS UNDER MSME SECTOR
25 JUL 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing several schemes/programmes for the benefits of unemployed youths in the country including tribal communities which inter alia includes:
Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP):
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), is implementing PMEGP for assisting entrepreneurs across the country in setting up of new units in the non-farm sector. Any individual above 18 years of age is eligible to apply. It aims to provide employment opportunities to traditional artisans/rural and urban unemployed youth at their doorstep.
PMEGP being a Central Sector Scheme assists General Category beneficiaries with Margin Money (MM) subsidy of 25% of the project cost in rural areas and 15% in urban areas. For beneficiaries belonging to Special Categories such as Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, OBCs, Minorities, Women, Ex-servicemen, Differently- Abled, Transgenders, beneficiaries belonging to Northeastern Region, Hill and Border areas, and Aspirational Districts, the Margin Money subsidy is 35% in rural areas and 25% in urban areas. Besides, beneficiaries from General Categories contribute 10% of project cost while beneficiaries from Special Categories contribute 5% of project cost. The maximum cost of project is Rs. 50 lakhs in the manufacturing sector and Rs. 20 lakhs in the service sector.
The number of micro-enterprises assisted, belonging to Scheduled Tribes beneficiaries, Margin Money subsidy disbursed to them and employment opportunities generated by these units during the last five years are given below:
Financial Year
All India (Scheduled Tribes)
Rural Areas (Scheduled Tribes)
Units Assisted
Estimated Employment Generated
MM Subsidy (Rs. Cr)
Units Assisted
Estimated Employment generated
MM Subsidy
(Rs. Cr)
2019-20
6,020
48,160
122.30
5,402
43,216
112.64
2020-21
5,497
43,976
127.09
4,994
39,952
117.37
2021-22
7,225
57,800
163.94
6,497
51,976
150.43
2022-23
4,850
38,800
133.48
4,300
34,400
120.22
2023-24
4,681
37,448
169.09
4,018
32,144
149.85
The performance of PMEGP in Maharashtra in terms of micro units owned by Scheduled Tribes during the last 5 years is as below:
Financial Year
Maharashtra
Rural Areas in Maharashtra
Units Assisted
Estimated Employment Generated
MM Subsidy (Rs. Cr)
Units Assisted
Estimated Employment Generated
MM Subsidy (Rs. Cr)
2019-20
112
896
1.39
103
824
1.29
2020-21
92
736
1.66
82
656
1.52
2021-22
113
904
3.35
98
784
2.99
2022-23
91
728
2.06
82
656
1.91
2023-24
79
632
2.54
70
560
2.26
Udyam and Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) Portal: Government had launched “Udyam Registration” for MSMEs, for Ease of Doing Business w.e.f. 01.07.2020 and Udyam Assist Platform on 11.01.2023 to bring Informal Micro Enterprises under the formal ambit for availing the benefits under Priority Sector Lending.
Total number of Scheduled Tribe Owned MSMEs Registered and Employment Reported under Udyam & UAP since inception till date for All India & Maharashtra State are given below:
All India
Platform
Total Registration (Nos.)
Employment
UDYAM
7,60,851
57,58,623
UAP
7,82,567
8,55,286
Total:-
15,43,418
66,13,909
Maharashtra
Platform
Total Registration (Nos.)
Employment
UDYAM
82,436
3,78,392
UAP
76,232
78,958
Total:-
1,58,668
4,57,350
*As on 22/07/2024
1. Credit Guarantee Scheme: The Ministry of MSME, Government of India is also implementing Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), for providing collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 500 lakh (w.e.f. 01.04.2023) to MSEs with a guarantee coverage up to 85% for various categories of loans.
Since its inception in 2000, 91.76 lakh guarantees were approved involving an amount Rs. 6.78 lakh crore as on 30.06.2024. For the first time, Rs. 2.00 lakh crore of guarantee coverage crossed in current FY -2023-24.
Number of Guarantees approved and amount involved under CGTMSE for beneficiaries under Scheduled Tribes category from 2019-20 to 2023-24 are given below:
Financial Year
All India
Maharastra
Number of Guarantees approved
Amount (Rs. Cr)
Number of Guarantees approved
Amount (Rs. Cr)
2019-20
5681
246.60
198
11.92
2020-21
11960
313.88
298
7.08
2021-22
13396
427.65
232
9.69
2022-23
21849
919.62
513
26.69
2023-24
27926
1518.60
1363
64.46
1. Scheme of fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI):
The SFURTI Scheme was launched in 2005-06 for making Traditional Industries more productive and competitive by organizing the Traditional Industries and artisans into clusters to provide support for their long-term sustainability and economies of scale. The scheme was revamped in 2014-15. The Objective of the scheme is to organize traditional artisans into collectives for manufacturing value added products, on scale, with a vision of sustainable increase in artisan income.
Financial Assistance:
• Rs. 2.5 cr. for Regular clusters up to 500 artisans
• Rs. 5.0 cr. for Major clusters with more than 500 artisans
Details of Clusters under ST category under SFURTI
Out of a total of 513 clusters approved under SFURTI since 2015-16, 50 clusters belong to ST category with a total Government of India assistance of Rs. 121.41 crore, directly benefitting 24,126 traditional artisans. Out of these 50 clusters under ST category, 34 clusters are currently functional and are providing sustainable employment to 15,585 artisans.
Wardha Bamboo Cluster under ST category was approved in 2020 in Maharashtra with GoI assistance of Rs. 1.61 crore, benefitting 229 artisans.
1. National Scheduled Caste Scheduled Tribe Hub (NSSH):
A central sector scheme of the Ministry of MSME, Government of India launched in 2016 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. The scheme aims at capacity enhancement of SC-ST entrepreneurs and promoting "entrepreneurship culture" amongst the SC-ST population. NSSH scheme is empowering SC-ST population to participate in the public procurement process and fulfil the mandated target of 4% procurement from SC-ST enterprises under Public Procurement Policy by the Ministries, Departments and CPSEs.
Since inception, a total of 28978 beneficiaries belonging to ST communities have availed benefits under various components of NSSH Scheme and out of these 2579 beneficiaries are from the State of Maharashtra.
vi. Coir Vikas Yojana (CVY)
CVY is an umbrella scheme with its six sub-scheme components, formulated with the objective of overall and sustainable development of coir industry in India. The interventions under CVY Scheme envisage a wide range of activities such as Research & Development, skill development of artisans, women empowerment through modernization, upgradation and establishing new units, promoting the domestic as well as export market, providing of trade and industry related functional support services, and welfare of coir workers. The details of ST beneficiaries are as under:-
No: of candidates trained
FY
2021-22
No of ST
Beneficiaries
FY
2022-23
No of ST
Beneficiaries
FY
2023-24
No of ST
Beneficiaries
4755
726
2794
242
4193
548
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत जनजातियों के लिए रोजगार सृजन
25 JUL 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश में जनजातीय समुदायों सहित देश के अन्य बेरोजगार युवाओं के लाभ के लिए कई योजनाएं/कार्यक्रम लागू कर रही है, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित बिंदु शामिल हैं:
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी):
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय देश भर के उद्यमियों को खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के माध्यम से गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में नई इकाइयां स्थापित करने में सहायता करने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम को लागू कर रहा है। इसके अंतर्गत 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु का कोई भी व्यक्ति आवेदन करने के लिए पात्रता रखता है। इसका लक्ष्य पारंपरिक कारीगरों व ग्रामीण तथा शहरी बेरोजगार युवाओं को उनके घर के दरवाजे पर रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की एक प्रमुख योजना है, जिसके तहत सामान्य श्रेणी के लाभार्थियों को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में परियोजना लागत का 25% तथा शहरी क्षेत्रों में 15% मार्जिन मनी (एमएम) सब्सिडी उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग, अल्पसंख्यक, महिलाओं, पूर्व सैनिक, दिव्यांग, ट्रांसजेंडर व पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, पहाड़ी एवं सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों तथा आकांक्षी जिलों जैसी विशेष श्रेणियों के लाभार्थियों के लिए मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 35% और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 25% है। इसके अलावा, सामान्य श्रेणी के लाभार्थी परियोजना लागत का 10% योगदान प्राप्त करते हैं, जबकि विशेष श्रेणी के लाभार्थियों को परियोजना लागत का 5% हिस्सा दिया जाता है। विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में परियोजना की अधिकतम लागत 50 लाख रुपये और सेवा क्षेत्र में 20 लाख रुपये निर्धारित है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान अनुसूचित जनजाति के लाभार्थियों से संबंधित सहायता प्राप्त सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की संख्या और उन्हें वितरित की गई मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी तथा इन इकाइयों द्वारा सृजित रोजगार के अवसर नीचे दिए गए हैं:
वित्त वर्ष
अखिल भारतीय (अनुसूचित जनजाति)
ग्रामीण क्षेत्र (अनुसूचित जनजाति)
सहायता प्राप्त इकाइयां
अनुमानित रोजगार सृजित
एमएम सब्सिडी (करोड़ रुपये)
सहायता प्राप्त इकाइयां
अनुमानित रोजगार सृजित
एमएम सब्सिडी (करोड़ रुपये)
2019-20
6,020
48,160
122.30
5,402
43,216
112.64
2020-21
5,497
43,976
127.09
4,994
39,952
117.37
2021-22
7,225
57,800
163.94
6,497
51,976
150.43
2022-23
4,850
38,800
133.48
4,300
34,400
120.22
2023-24
4,681
37,448
169.09
4,018
32,144
149.85
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम के तहत पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान अनुसूचित जनजातियों के स्वामित्व वाली सूक्ष्म इकाइयों के संदर्भ में महाराष्ट्र में उनका प्रदर्शन निम्नानुसार है:
वित्त वर्ष
महाराष्ट्र
महाराष्ट्र में ग्रामीण क्षेत्र
सहायता प्राप्त इकाइयां
अनुमानित रोजगार सृजित
एमएम सब्सिडी (करोड़ रुपये)
सहायता प्राप्त इकाइयां
अनुमानित रोजगार सृजित
एमएम सब्सिडी (करोड़ रुपये)
2019-20
112
896
1.39
103
824
1.29
2020-21
92
736
1.66
82
656
1.52
2021-22
113
904
3.35
98
784
2.99
2022-23
91
728
2.06
82
656
1.91
2023-24
79
632
2.54
70
560
2.26
उद्यम और उद्यम सहायता मंच (यूएपी) पोर्टल: सरकार ने कारोबार में सुगमता के लक्ष्य के साथ सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए 01.07.2020 से “उद्यम पंजीकरण” शुरू किया था। इसके साथ ही प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को औपचारिक दायरे में लाने हेतु 11.01.2023 को उद्यम सहायता मंच शुरू किया था।
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर तथा महाराष्ट्र राज्य के लिए उद्यम और उद्यम सहायता मंच के अंतर्गत प्रारंभ से लेकर अब तक पंजीकृत अनुसूचित जनजाति के स्वामित्व वाले सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों की कुल संख्या व रोजगार की सूचना नीचे उपलब्ध कराई गई है:
अखिल भारतीय
प्लेटफॉर्म
कुल पंजीकरण (संख्या)
रोजगार
उद्यम
7,60,851
57,58,623
यूएपी
7,82,567
8,55,286
कुल:-
15,43,418
66,13,909
महाराष्ट्र
प्लेटफॉर्म
कुल पंजीकरण (संख्या)
रोजगार
उद्यम
82,436
3,78,392
यूएपी
76,232
78,958
कुल:-
1,58,668
4,57,350
*22/07/2024 तक
i. क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना: भारत सरकार का सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय वर्तमान में सूक्ष्म तथा लघु स्तरीय उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म व लघु उद्यमों की सहायता हेतु क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना भी लागू कर रहा है, ताकि विभिन्न श्रेणियों के ऋणों में 85% तक की गारंटी कवरेज के साथ सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को 500 लाख रुपये की सीमा तक (01.04.2023 से प्रभावी) जमानत मुक्त ऋण उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
वर्ष 2000 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से 30 जून 2024 तक 6.78 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि से संबंधित 91.76 लाख गारंटियां स्वीकृत की गईं। पहली बार, चालू वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में गारंटी कवरेज 2.00 लाख करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गया है।
वर्ष 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक अनुसूचित जनजाति श्रेणी के लाभार्थियों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट फॉर माइक्रो एंड स्मॉल इंटरप्राइजेज के तहत स्वीकृत गारंटियों की संख्या और इसमें निहित राशि नीचे दी गई है:
वित्त वर्ष
अखिल भारतीय
महाराष्ट्र
स्वीकृत गारंटियों की संख्या
राशि (करोड़ रुपये)
स्वीकृत गारंटियों की संख्या
राशि (करोड़ रुपये)
2019-20
5681
246.60
198
11.92
2020-21
11960
313.88
298
7.08
2021-22
13396
427.65
232
9.69
2022-23
21849
919.62
513
26.69
2023-24
27926
1518.60
1363
64.46
ii. पारंपरिक उद्योगों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए निधि योजना (स्फूर्ति):
स्फूर्ति योजना पारंपरिक उद्योगों एवं कारीगरों को उनकी दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता और पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए सहयोग प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य के साथ समूहों में संगठित करके पारंपरिक उद्योगों को अधिक उत्पादक व प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लक्ष्य के साथ साल 2005-06 में शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना को 2014-15 में एक नया रूप दिया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य कारीगरों की आय में सतत वृद्धि के भाव से बड़े पैमाने पर मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए पारंपरिक कारीगरों को सामूहिक रूप से संगठित करना है।
वित्तीय सहायता:
• 500 कारीगरों तक के नियमित क्लस्टरों के लिए 2.5 करोड़ रुपये
• 500 से अधिक कारीगरों वाले मुख्य क्लस्टरों के लिए 5.0 करोड़ रुपये
स्फूर्ति योजना के तहत अनुसूचित जनजाति श्रेणी के अंतर्गत क्लस्टरों का विवरण
वर्ष 2015-16 से स्फूर्ति योजना के तहत स्वीकृत किये गए कुल 513 क्लस्टरों में से 50 क्लस्टर अनुसूचित जनजाति श्रेणी के हैं, जिन्हें भारत सरकार से कुल 121.41 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता मिली है और इससे 24,126 पारंपरिक कारीगरों को सीधे लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है। अनुसूचित जनजाति श्रेणी के तहत इन 50 क्लस्टरों में से 34 क्लस्टर वर्तमान में कार्यरत हैं और 15,585 कारीगरों को स्थायी रोजगार प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
साल 2020 में अनुसूचित जनजाति श्रेणी के अंतर्गत वर्धा बांस क्लस्टर को महाराष्ट्र में भारत सरकार की 1.61 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता से स्वीकृति दी गई, जिससे 229 कारीगर लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
iii. राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति अनुसूचित जनजाति केंद्र (एनएसएसएच):
यह भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय की एक केंद्रीकृत क्षेत्रीय योजना है, जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा साल 2016 में शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित जाति व अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमियों की क्षमता बढ़ाना और अनुसूचित जाति तथा अनुसूचित जनजाति की आबादी के बीच "उद्यमिता संस्कृति" को बढ़ावा देना है। राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति अनुसूचित जनजाति केंद्र योजना अनुसूचित जाति व अनुसूचित जनजाति आबादी को सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए सशक्त बना रही है और मंत्रालयों, विभागों तथा केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम द्वारा सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति के तहत अनुसूचित जाति - अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमों से 4% खरीद के अनिवार्य लक्ष्य को पूरा कर रही है।
प्रारंभ से लेकर अब तक अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों से संबंधित कुल 28978 लाभार्थियों ने राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति अनुसूचित जनजाति केंद्र योजना के विभिन्न घटकों के अंतर्गत लाभ उठाया है और इनमें से 2579 लाभार्थी महाराष्ट्र राज्य से हैं।
vi. कॉयर विकास योजना (सीवीवाई)
कॉयर विकास योजना एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम है, जिसके छह उप-घटक हैं और इसे भारत में कॉयर उद्योग के समग्र एवं सतत विकास के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है। कॉयर विकासयोजना के अंतर्गत कई तरह की गतिविधियों की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें अनुसंधान एवं विकास, कारीगरों का कौशल विकास, आधुनिकीकरण, उन्नयन और नई इकाइयों की स्थापना के माध्यम से महिला सशक्तिकरण, घरेलू तथा निर्यात बाजार को बढ़ावा देना, व्यापार व उद्योग जगत से संबंधित कार्यात्मक सहायता सेवाएं प्रदान करना और कॉयर श्रमिकों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना शामिल किया गया है। अनुसूचित जनजाति लाभार्थियों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
संख्या: प्रशिक्षित अभ्यर्थियों की संख्या
वित्त वर्ष
2021-22
एसटी लाभार्थियों की संख्या
वित्त वर्ष
2022-23
एसटी लाभार्थियों की संख्या
वित्त वर्ष
2023-24
एसटी लाभार्थियों की संख्या
4755
726
2794
242
4193
548
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।