Ministry of Power
POWER DEMAND IN INDIA
25 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The year wise details of total power generation capacity from 2013-14 to 2024-25 (upto June, 2024) are given at Annexure.
We have taken following steps to increase the production capacity between 2014-15 to 2023-24 in the country: -
1. The installed capacity which was 2,48,554 MW in March 2014 has been increased to 4,46,190 MW in June 2024. Installed capacity of Coal based power has increased from 1,39,663 MW in March 2014 to 2,10,969 MW in June 2024. Installed capacity of Renewable sector has increased from 75,519 MW in March 2014 to 1,95,013 MW in June 2024.
2. 1,95,181 circuit kilometer (ckm) of transmission lines, 7,30,794 MVA of Transformation capacity and 82,790 MW of Inter-Regional capacity has been added connecting the whole country into one grid running on one frequency with the capability of transferring 1,18,740 MW from one corner of the country to another. India’s grid has emerged as one of the largest unified grids in the world. Connecting the whole country into one grid has transformed the country into one unified power market. Distribution Companies can buy power at cheapest available rates from any generator in any corner of the country thereby enabling cheaper electricity tariffs for consumers.
3. India has committed to augment non fossil fuel based installed electricity generation capacity to over 5,00,000 MW by 2031-32. Transmission plan for integration of 5,00,000 MW RE capacity is being implemented in a phased manner commensurate with RE capacity addition.
4. Government have constructed Green Energy Corridors and put in place 13 Renewable Energy Management Centres.
5. We have made efforts to make Power Sector viable. The AT&C losses have come down from 22.62% in 2013-14 to 15.40% in 2022-23. All current payment of Gencos are up-to-date and the legacy dues of Gencos have come down from Rs. 1,39,947 crore to Rs. 35,119 Crore. The subsidy payment to DISCOMS on account of subsidies announced by State Government are up-to-date.
6. Further, the Government of India has implemented Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) and Integrated Power Development (IPDS) schemes to achieve the objective of providing uninterrupted power supply by strengthening the sub-transmission and distribution network. The Government of India has also implemented the Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana- (SAUBHAGYA) with the objective to achieve universal household electrification for providing electricity connection to all willing un-electrified household in rural area and all willing poor household in urban areas in the country. Under these schemes, 18,374 villages have been electrified and 2.86 crore household were provided electricity connections. As a result, 100% villages have been electrified. Besides this, 2927 new substations have been added, upgradation of 3965 existing sub stations has been carried out and 8.5 Lac circuit kms of HT and LT lines have been added/upgraded. As a result of these measures, the availability of power in rural areas has increased from 12.5 hours in 2015 to 21.9 hours in 2024. The availability of power in urban areas is 23.4 hours.
7. Waiver of ISTS charges on transmission of electricity generated from Solar, Wind, Pumped Storage Plants and Battery Energy Storage Systems.
8. Renewable Purchase Obligations (RPOs) and Energy Storage obligations Trajectory till 2029-30.
9. In 2019, Government announced measures to promote Hydro Power Sector such as Declaring Large Hydro Projects (>25 MW) as Renewable Energy source, Tariff rationalization measures for bringing down hydropower tariff, Budgetary Support for Flood Moderation/ Storage Hydro Electric Projects (HEPs), Budgetary Support to Cost of Enabling Infrastructure i.e., roads/bridges, etc.
10. Introduction of Real Time Market (RTM), Green Day Ahead Market (GDAM), Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM), High Price Day Ahead Market (HP-DAM) in Power Exchanges. Also, DEEP Portal (Discovery of Efficient Electricity Price) for e-Bidding and e-Reverse for procurement of short-term power by DISCOMs was introduced.
11. Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale.
12. SHAKTI policy for transparent allocation of coal to Thermal Power plant was introduced, which enabled efficient domestic coal allocation to Thermal power plants and also ensured revival of various stressed Thermal Power projects.
13. Construction of the Inter-State transmission system ahead of the generation capacity.
The cost of generation of electricity from coal-based power plant is dependent upon the price of coal and cost of freights and in case of blending also the price of the blended imported coal. The price of imported coal is linked with International Indices, source of origin and factors like ocean freight, insurance etc. which vary with international demand supply scenario. Further, every generating company consumes imported coal as per its requirement.
Average Power purchase cost has increased by 71 Paisa only between FY 22 and FY 23. This is because of increase in various costs – including increase in Transmission and Distribution cost.
Government of India have taken various steps to reduce the cost of power generation and resultant reduction in cost of electricity to consumers as given below:
1. Power Exchanges have been set up in the country with the objective to ensure fair, neutral, efficient and robust electricity price discovery. Distribution Companies (DISCOMs) can procure the power from these Power Exchanges and thus help to reduce power purchase cost of DISCOMs.
2. The Government in May, 2016 allowed flexibility in utilization of domestic coal by State/Central Generation Companies (GENCOs) amongst their generating stations to reduce the cost of power generation by allocating more coal to their most efficient plants as well as by saving in transportation cost. The States may also transfer their linkage coal to IPPs selected through bidding process and take equivalent power.
3. Rationalization of linkage sources of State/Central Generating Companies (GENCOs) and Independent Power Producers (IPPs) with a view to optimize transportation cost has been allowed.
4. To promote competitive procurement of electricity by distribution licensees, the Government issued various guidelines for tariff-based bidding process for procurement of electricity under Section 63 of Electricity Act, 2003.
5. The Government has introduced the SHAKTI (Scheme for Harnessing and Allocating Koyala (Coal) Transparently in India)-2017 Scheme to provide coal linkages to the power plants which do not have linkage, thus helping the generators to get cheaper coal and thereby reduction in cost of generation.
6. The Government of India has also launched the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) to help DISCOMs improve their operational efficiencies and financial sustainability by providing result-linked financial assistance to DISCOMs to strengthen supply infrastructure. The main objectives of RDSS are reduction of Aggregate Technical & Commercial (AT&C) losses to pan-India levels of 12-15% by 2024-25 and reduction of average cost of supply per unit of power minus average revenue realized (ACS-ARR) gap to zero by 2024-25. Reduction in AT&C losses improve the finances of the utilities, which will enable them to better maintain the system and buy power as per requirements; benefitting the consumers.
7. With the objective of lowering the cost of electricity to consumers, National Merit Order Dispatch was made operational since April 2019, for Inter State Generating Stations under which electricity from more efficient/lower cost plant are dispatched first, which optimizes the total variable cost of generation pan-India, while meeting technical and grid security constraints. It has resulted in reduction of variable cost on pan-India basis and these benefits are being shared with generators and their beneficiaries ultimately reducing the cost of electricity to consumers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
****
MJPS/ SK
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED IN REPLY TO PART (a)
The year wise details of total power generation capacity from 2013-14 to 2024-25 (upto June, 2024)
Year
Installed Capacity (in MW)
2013-14
248554
2014-15
275895
2015-16
306330
2016-17
328146
2017-18
345631
2018-19
357871
2019-20
371334
2020-21
383521
2021-22
399497
2022-23
416059
2023-24
441970
2024-25 (up to June 24)
446190

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत में बिजली की मांग
25 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
2013-14 से 2024-25 (जून, 2024 तक) तक कुल बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता का वर्षवार विवरण अनुबंध में दिया गया है।
हमने देश में 2014-15 से 2023-24 के बीच उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:-
1. संस्थापित क्षमता जो मार्च 2014 में 2,48,554 मेगावाट थी, जून 2024 में बढ़कर 4,46,190 मेगावाट हो गई है। कोयला आधारित बिजली की संस्थापित क्षमता मार्च 2014 में 1,39,663 मेगावाट से बढ़कर जून 2024 में 2,10,969 मेगावाट हो गई है। नवीकरणीय क्षेत्र की संस्थापित क्षमता मार्च 2014 में 75,519 मेगावाट से बढ़कर जून 2024 में 1,95,013 मेगावाट हो गई है।
2. 1,95,181 सर्किट किलोमीटर (सीकेएम) ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें, 7,30,794 एमवीए परिवर्तन क्षमता और 82,790 मेगावाट अंतर-क्षेत्रीय क्षमता को जोड़ा गया है, जिससे देश के एक कोने से दूसरे कोने तक, पूरे देश को 1,18,740 मेगावाट स्थानांतरित करने की क्षमता के साथ एक फ्रीक्वेंसी पर चलने वाले एक ग्रिड में जोड़ा गया है। भारत का ग्रिड दुनिया के सबसे बड़े एकीकृत ग्रिडों में से एक बनकर उभरा है। पूरे देश को एक ग्रिड से जोड़ने से देश एक एकीकृत बिजली बाजार में बदल गया है। वितरण कंपनियां देश के किसी भी कोने में किसी भी जनरेटर से सबसे सस्ती उपलब्ध दरों पर बिजली खरीद सकती हैं, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बिजली दरें सस्ती हो सकेंगी।
3. भारत ने 2031-32 तक गैर जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित स्थापित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता को 5,00,000 मेगावाट से अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता की है। है। 5,00,000 मेगावाट आरई क्षमता के एकीकरण के लिए ट्रांसमिशन योजना को आरई क्षमता वृद्धि के अनुरूप चरणबद्ध तरीके से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
4. सरकार ने हरित ऊर्जा गलियारों का निर्माण किया है और 13 नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रबंधन केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं।
5. हमने विद्युत क्षेत्र को व्यवहार्य बनाने के प्रयास किए हैं। एटीएंडसी घाटा 2013-14 में 22.62 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2022-23 में 15.40 प्रतिशत हो गया है। जेनकोस के सभी मौजूदा भुगतान अद्यतन हैं और जेनकोस का विरासत बकाया 1,39,947 करोड़ रुपये से कम होकर 35,119 करोड़ रु पर आ गया है। राज्य सरकार द्वारा घोषित सब्सिडी के कारण डिस्कॉम को सब्सिडी भुगतान अद्यतन है।
6. इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने उप- ट्रांसमिशन और वितरण नेटवर्क को मजबूत करके निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई) और एकीकृत बिजली विकास (आईपीडीएस) योजनाएं लागू की हैं। भारत सरकार ने देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में सभी इच्छुक गैर-विद्युतीकृत घरों और शहरी क्षेत्रों में सभी इच्छुक गरीब घरों को बिजली कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए सार्वभौमिक घरेलू विद्युतीकरण प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना- (सौभाग्य) भी लागू की है। इन योजनाओं के तहत, 18,374 गांवों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है और 2.86 करोड़ घरों को बिजली कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इन उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप शत-प्रतिशत गांवों में विद्युतीकरण हो चुका है। इसके अलावा, 2927 नए सबस्टेशन जोड़े गए हैं, 3965 मौजूदा सबस्टेशनों का उन्नयन किया गया है और 8.5 लाख सर्किट किलोमीटर एचटी और एलटी लाइनें जोड़ी/उन्नत की गई हैं। इन उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बिजली की उपलब्धता 2015 में 12.5 घंटे से बढ़कर 2024 में 21.9 घंटे हो गई है। शहरी क्षेत्रों में बिजली की उपलब्धता 23.4 घंटे है।
7. सौर, पवन, पंप भंडारण संयंत्रों और बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों से उत्पन्न बिजली के संचरण पर आईएसटीएस शुल्क की छूट।
8. 2029-30 तक नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व (आरपीओ) और ऊर्जा भंडारण दायित्व ट्रैजेक्टरी ।
9. 2019 में, सरकार ने हाइड्रो पावर सेक्टर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उपायों की घोषणा की, जैसे बड़े हाइड्रो प्रोजेक्ट्स (>25 मेगावाट) को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोत के रूप में घोषित करना, हाइड्रोपावर टैरिफ को कम करने के लिए टैरिफ युक्तिकरण उपाय, बाढ़ मॉडरेशन/स्टोरेज हाइड्रो इलेक्ट्रिक प्रोजेक्ट्स (एचईपी) के लिए बजटीय सहायता, बुनियादी ढांचे यानी, सड़कें/पुल, आदि को सक्षम करने की लागत के लिए बजटीय सहायता
10. पावर एक्सचेंजों में रियल टाइम मार्केट (आरटीएम), ग्रीन डे अहेड मार्केट (जीडीएएम), ग्रीन टर्म अहेड मार्केट (जीटीएएम), हाई प्राइस डे अहेड मार्केट (एचपी-डैम) की शुरूआत। इसके अलावा, डिस्कॉम द्वारा अल्पकालिक बिजली की खरीद के लिए - बिडिंग और -रिवर्स के लिए डीईईपी पोर्टल ( कुशल बिजली मूल्य की खोज) की शुरुआत की गई
11. बड़े पैमाने पर आरई परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए आरई डेवलपर्स को भूमि और ट्रांसमिशन प्रदान करने के लिए अल्ट्रा मेगा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्क की स्थापना।
12. थर्मल पावर प्लांट को कोयले के पारदर्शी आवंटन के लिए शक्ति नीति पेश की गई, जिसने थर्मल पावर प्लांटों को कुशल घरेलू कोयला आवंटन सक्षम किया और विभिन्न बाधित थर्मल पावर परियोजनाओं का पुनरुद्धार भी सुनिश्चित किया।
13. उत्पादन क्षमता से पहले अंतरराज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली का निर्माण।
कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्र से बिजली उत्पादन की लागत कोयले की कीमत और माल ढुलाई की लागत और मिश्रण के मामले में मिश्रित आयातित कोयले की कीमत पर निर्भर करती है। आयातित कोयले की कीमत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सूचकांकों, उत्पत्ति के स्रोत और समुद्री माल ढुलाई, बीमा आदि जैसे कारकों से जुड़ी होती है जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग आपूर्ति परिदृश्य के साथ बदलती रहती है। इसके अलावा, प्रत्येक उत्पादक कंपनी अपनी आवश्यकता के अनुसार आयातित कोयले की खपत करती है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022 और वित्त वर्ष 2023 के बीच औसत बिजली खरीद लागत में केवल 71 पैसे की वृद्धि हुई है। इसका कारण विभिन्न लागतों में वृद्धि है - जिसमें ट्रांसमिशन और वितरण लागत में वृद्धि भी शामिल है।
भारत सरकार ने बिजली उत्पादन की लागत को कम करने और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बिजली की लागत में कमी लाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जैसा कि नीचे दिया गया है :
1. निष्पक्ष, तटस्थ, कुशल और मजबूत बिजली मूल्य खोज सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से देश में पावर एक्सचेंज स्थापित किए गए हैं। वितरण कंपनियाँ (डिस्कॉम) इन पावर एक्सचेंजों से बिजली खरीद सकती हैं और इस प्रकार डिस्कॉम की बिजली खरीद लागत को कम करने में मदद कर सकती हैं।
2. मई, 2016 में सरकार ने अपने सबसे कुशल संयंत्रों को अधिक कोयला आवंटित करने के साथ-साथ परिवहन लागत में बचत करके बिजली उत्पादन की लागत को कम करने के लिए राज्य/केंद्रीय उत्पादन कंपनियों (जेनको) को अपने उत्पादन स्टेशनों के बीच घरेलू कोयले के उपयोग में लचीलेपन की अनुमति दी। राज्य अपने लिंकेज कोयले को बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चयनित आईपीपी को हस्तांतरित कर सकते हैं और बराबर की मात्रा में बिजली ले सकते हैं।
3. परिवहन लागत को अनुकूलित करने की दृष्टि से राज्य/केंद्रीय उत्पादन कंपनियों (जेनको) और स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादकों (आईपीपी) के लिंकेज स्रोतों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने की अनुमति दी गई है।
4. वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों द्वारा बिजली की प्रतिस्पर्धी खरीद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार ने बिजली अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 63 के तहत बिजली की खरीद के लिए टैरिफ-आधारित बोली प्रक्रिया के लिए विभिन्न दिशानिर्देश जारी किए।
5. सरकार ने उन बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयला लिंकेज प्रदान करने के लिए शक्ति ( भारत में पारदर्शी रूप से कोयला (कोयला) का दोहन और आवंटन करने की योजना) - 2017 योजना शुरू की है, जिससे उन बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयला लिंकेज प्रदान किया जा सके, जिनके पास लिंकेज नहीं है, जिससे जनरेटर को सस्ता कोयला प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी और इस प्रकार उत्पादन की लागत में कमी आएगी।
6. भारत सरकार ने आपूर्ति के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए डिस्कॉम को परिणाम - संबंधित वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके डिस्कॉम को उनकी परिचालन क्षमता और वित्तीय स्थिरता में सुधार करने में मदद करने के लिए संशोधित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) भी शुरू की है। आरडीएसएस का मुख्य उद्देश्य 2024-25 तक समग्र तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक (एटी एंड सी) घाटे को अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर 12-15 प्रतिशत तक कम करना और बिजली की प्रति यूनिट आपूर्ति की औसत लागत घटाकर प्राप्त औसत राजस्व (एसीएस - एआरआर) के अंतर को 2024-25 तक शून्य करना है। एटीएंडसी घाटे में कमी से यूटिलिटिज के वित्त में सुधार होता है, जो उन्हें सिस्टम को बेहतर ढंग से बनाए रखने और आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार बिजली खरीदने में सक्षम करेगा, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ होगा।
7. उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बिजली की लागत को कम करने के उद्देश्य से, अंतर राज्य उत्पादन स्टेशनों के लिए अप्रैल 2019 से नेशनल मेरिट ऑर्डर डिस्पैच को चालू किया गया था, जिसके तहत अधिक कुशल/कम लागत वाले संयंत्र से बिजली पहले भेजी जाती है, जो तकनीकी और ग्रिड सुरक्षा बाधाओं को पूरा करते हुए अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर उत्पादन की कुल परिवर्तनीय लागत को अनुकूलित करती है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप अखिल भारतीय आधार पर परिवर्तनीय लागत में कमी आई है और इन लाभों को उत्पादकों और उनके लाभार्थियों के साथ साझा किया जा रहा है जिससे अंततः उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बिजली की लागत कम हो गई है।
यह जानकारी ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक