Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
IRON, STEEL FABRICATION AND CLOTH SECTOR
25 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises implements various schemes and programmes aimed at promotion and development of MSME sector. These schemes and programmes include Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Micro and Small Enterprises - Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) and Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP), MSME Champions Scheme, etc.
Procurement and Marketing Support (PMS) scheme, run by Ministry of MSME, extends benefits for creating market access initiatives to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), including iron, steel fabrication and textile sector, through interventions for participation of individual MSEs in trade fairs, exhibitions, organizing domestic and international trade fairs or exhibitions for participation of MSEs, vendor development programme, adoption of modern packaging technique including adoption of bar code, adoption of e-commerce platform, etc.
The details of beneficiaries under the PMS scheme in iron, steel fabrication and cloth sector are as follows:-
S. No.
Sector
Total MSEs benefited in the last financial year
1.
Iron and Steel
393
2.
Textile
1587
The Government of India is also implementing various schemes/initiatives aimed at promoting the textiles sector. The major schemes/ initiatives include PM Mega integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated large scale, world class industrial ecosystem, Production Linked scale Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles ,Promotion and Market Development, Skilling and Export Promotion; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program (NHDP) and National Handicraft Development Program (NHDP) for end support for handloom and handicraft sectors.
This information was given by the Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
لوہےاور فولاد سے بنی اشیاء کی تیاری اور کپڑے کا شعبہ
25 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کررہی ہے، جن کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کو فروغ دینا اور ترقی دینا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں اور پروگراموں میں کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز یعنی بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لئے قرض کی گارنٹی کے فنڈ سے متعلق ٹرسٹ(سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای)، پرائم منسٹرز ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی)، مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز - کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی) اور ایم ایس ایم ای پرفارمنس(آر اے ایم پی)، ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئنز اسکیم کو بڑھانا اور اس میں تیزی لانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ذریعے چلائی جارہی، پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ یعنی سرکاری خرید اور مارکیٹنگ سے متعلق معاونت (پی ایم ایس) اسکیم ہے، تجارتی میلوں میں انفرادی ایم ایس ایز کی شرکت کے لیے اقدامات کے ذریعے، لوہے اور فولاد سے بنی اشیاء کی تیاری اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے سمیت، بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایز) کو مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے اقدامات، نمائشیں، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں کا انعقاد یا ایم ایس ایز کی شرکت کے لیے نمائشیں، وینڈر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام، جدید پیکیجنگ تکنیک کو اپنانا بشمول بار کوڈ کو اپنانا، ای - کامرس پلیٹ فارم کو اپنانا وغیرہ کے لیے فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
لوہے، فولاد سے بنی اشیاء کی تیاری اور کپڑے کے شعبے میں پی ایم ایس اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
نمبر شمار
شعبہ
گزشتہ مالی سال میں فائدہ حاصل کرنے والے کل ایم ایس ایز
1.
لوہے اور فولاد
393
2.
ٹیکسٹائل
1587
حکومت ہند ٹیکسٹائلز کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے مختلف اسکیموں / پہل قدمیوں کو بھی نافذ کررہی ہے۔ اہم اسکیموں / پہل قدمیوں میں پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اور اپیرل (پی ایم - ایم آئی ٹی آر اے) پارکس اسکیم شامل ہیں، جو ایک جدید، مربوط بڑے پیمانے پر، عالمی معیار کا صنعتی ایکو نظام، پیداوار سے منسلک اسکیل ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم بنانا چاہتی ہے، جس کے تحت ایم ایم ایف فیبرک، ایم ایم ایف اپیرل اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل، فروغ اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی، ہنر مندی اور برآمداتی فروغ؛ ریشم کی زراعت کی قدر کی جامع ترقی کے لیے سلک سماگرا-2؛ نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) اور ہتھ کرگھا اور دستکاری سے متعلق شبعوں کے لئے جامع معاونت کے لئے نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔