Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
IRON, STEEL FABRICATION AND CLOTH SECTOR
25 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises implements various schemes and programmes aimed at promotion and development of MSME sector. These schemes and programmes include Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Micro and Small Enterprises - Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) and Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP), MSME Champions Scheme, etc.
Procurement and Marketing Support (PMS) scheme, run by Ministry of MSME, extends benefits for creating market access initiatives to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), including iron, steel fabrication and textile sector, through interventions for participation of individual MSEs in trade fairs, exhibitions, organizing domestic and international trade fairs or exhibitions for participation of MSEs, vendor development programme, adoption of modern packaging technique including adoption of bar code, adoption of e-commerce platform, etc.
The details of beneficiaries under the PMS scheme in iron, steel fabrication and cloth sector are as follows:-
S. No.
Sector
Total MSEs benefited in the last financial year
1.
Iron and Steel
393
2.
Textile
1587
The Government of India is also implementing various schemes/initiatives aimed at promoting the textiles sector. The major schemes/ initiatives include PM Mega integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated large scale, world class industrial ecosystem, Production Linked scale Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles ,Promotion and Market Development, Skilling and Export Promotion; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program (NHDP) and National Handicraft Development Program (NHDP) for end support for handloom and handicraft sectors.
This information was given by the Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
लौह और इस्पात उत्पादों का विनिर्माण और वस्त्र
25 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन देने और विकास के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाएं और कार्यक्रम लागू करता है। इन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों में सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई), प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम - क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसई-सीडीपी) और एमएसएमई प्रदर्शन (आरएएमपी) एमएसएमई चैंपियंस योजना, आदि को बढ़ाना और तेज करना शामिल हैं।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित खरीद और विपणन सहायता (पीएमएस) योजना, व्यापार मेलों में व्यक्तिगत एमएसई की भागीदारी के लिए हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से लोहा, इस्पात निर्माण और वस्त्र क्षेत्र सहित सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई), प्रदर्शनियां, एमएसई की भागीदारी के लिए घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों या प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन, विक्रेता विकास कार्यक्रम, बार कोड को अपनाने सहित आधुनिक पैकेजिंग तकनीक को अपनाना, -कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म को अपनाना आदि को बाजार पहुंच पहल बनाने के लिए लाभ प्रदान करती है।
लौह, इस्पात निर्माण और वस्त्र क्षेत्र में पीएमएस योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों का विवरण निम्नलिखित प्रकार से है:-
क्रम संख्या
क्षेत्र
पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में कुल एमएसई को प्राप्त लाभ
1.
लौह और इस्पात
393
2.
वस्त्र
1587
भारत सरकार वस्त्र क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाएं/पहल भी लागू कर रही है। प्रमुख योजनाओं/पहलों में पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्र) पार्क योजना शामिल है, जो एक आधुनिक, एकीकृत बड़े पैमाने पर, विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक ईकोसिस्टम, एमएमएफ फैब्रिक, एमएमएफ परिधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड स्केल इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना और तकनीकी कपड़ा, संवर्धन और बाजार विकास, कौशल और निर्यात संवर्धन; रेशम उत्पादन मूल्य श्रृंखला के व्यापक विकास के लिए रेशम समग्र-2; हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्रों के लिए अंतिम समर्थन के लिए राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) बनाना चाहती है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी यह जानकारी।