Ministry of Labour & Employment
REHABILITATION OF CHILD LABOURERS
25 JUL 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Child Labour is an outcome of various social economic problems such as poverty, economic backwardness, lack of access to basic services, illiteracy, etc.
The Government is pursuing multipronged strategy to eliminate child labour and has taken comprehensive measures which include legislative measures, rehabilitation strategy, providing right to free education and general socio-economic development.
The details of statutory and legislative measures, rehabilitation strategy and education are as under:
1. Enactment of the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition & Regulation) Act, 1986. The Act inter-alia covers complete prohibition of work or employment of children below 14 years of age in any occupation or process and prohibition of adolescents in the age group of 14 to 18 years in hazardous occupations and processes. It also provides for stricter punishment for employers for violation of the Act and made the offence as cognizable.
2. Framing of the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Rules, 1988. The Rules inter -alia, provide for District Nodal Officer (DNO) and Task Force at district level under chairpersonship of District Magistrate to ensure that the provisions of the Act are properly enforced.
3. Implementation of National Child Labour Project (NCLP) Scheme for rehabilitation of child labour, which has now been subsumed under Samagara Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA), Scheme with effect from 01.04.2021.
Ministry of Labour & Employment has framed model State Action Plan enumerating action points to be taken by respective State Governments for eradication of child labour.
Government has also devised a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) as a ready reckoner for trainers, practitioners and enforcing and monitoring agencies. The Ministry of Labour & Employment issues directions / advisories from time to time for strict enforcements of the Act.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
குழந்தைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான மறுவாழ்வு நடவடிக்கைகள்
25 JUL 2024 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
வறுமை, பொருளாதாரத்தில் பின்தங்கிய நிலை, அடிப்படை வசதிகள் கிடைக்காமை, கல்வியறிவின்மை போன்ற பல்வேறு சமூக பொருளாதார பிரச்சனைகளின் விளைவாக குழந்தைத் தொழிலாளர் முறை உருவாகிறது.
குழந்தைத் தொழிலாளர் முறையை அகற்றிட அரசு பல்வேறு உத்திகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. சட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள், மறுவாழ்வு உத்திகள், இலவசக் கல்வி உரிமை வழங்குதல், பொதுவான சமூகப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி உள்ளிட்ட விரிவான நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது.
சட்டரீதியான நடவடிக்கைகள், மறுவாழ்வு உத்திகள் பற்றிய விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
குழந்தை - வளரிளம் பருவத் தொழிலாளர் முறையை தடை செய்தல், முறைப்படுத்துதல் சட்டம்: இச்சட்டம், 14 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளை எவ்விதத் தொழில் அல்லது செயல்முறைகளிலும் பணிபுரியவோ அல்லது வேலை செய்யவோ முழுமையாகத் தடை விதிக்கிறது. 14 முதல் 18 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட வளரிளம் பருவத்தினர் அபாயகரமான தொழில் செயல்முறைகளில் ஈடுபடுவதைத் தடை செய்கிறது. சட்டத்தை மீறும் முதலாளிகளுக்கு கடுமையான தண்டனை வழங்கவும், குற்றத்தை அறியத்தக்கதாக மாற்றவும் இது வழிவகை செய்கிறது.
தற்போது சமகரா சிக்ஷா அபியான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 01.04.2021 முதல் குழந்தைத் தொழிலாளர் மறுவாழ்வுக்கான தேசிய திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம், குழந்தைத் தொழிலாளர் முறையை அகற்றுவதற்கு அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகள் எடுக்க வேண்டிய மாதிரி மாநில செயல் திட்டத்தை வடிவமைத்துள்ளது.
அதிகாரிகள்அமலாக்க அமைப்புகள், கண்காணிப்பு முகமைகளுக்கான நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறையை (எஸ்ஓபி) அரசு வகுத்துள்ளது. தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் இச்சட்டத்தை கடுமையாக அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக அவ்வப்போது வழிகாட்டுதல்களையும் ஆலோசனைகளையும் வழங்கி வருகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.